"כוס מים."

Translation:A glass of water.

June 28, 2016

29 Comments


plastoquinone

This was a very useful phrase when I went to Israel. When I asked just for water they'd give me bottled water but asking for a class of water got me a nice carafe of it. :)

August 13, 2016

ilanarivka

How would you say water glass?

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Same way. One might also call it "כוס למים" or "כוס בשביל מים".

כוס של מים has the same meaning (ambigious) as the original sentence.

July 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

waterglass = מי זכוכית.

the material in Hebrew is called זכוכית, the vessel is כוס.

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

מי זכוכית would be glass water.

Noun-adjective order is reversed in English

July 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

I thought we were talking about - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_silicate :-)

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I would guess נתרן צורני

Or זכוכית נוזלית

July 13, 2016

radagastthebrown

While some use "סודיום סיליקט" or "נתרן סיליקט", the most common name appears to be "מי זכוכית". Though I did find in Google "זכוכית המים" and "נתרן צורני" too.

July 13, 2016

GeorgiosDC

Oh, so this is about sodium silicate. What about a glass for water (i.e. not a wine glass or a glass for other drinks etc.)? Is there a specific way to say that in Hebrew?

January 1, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No. Is there in English?

January 2, 2017

benton.1

Absolutely. We have wine glasses, water glasses, juice glasses, coffee cups.... I read all these comments and am more confused than when I started. I translated it "water glass", too. I checked on Google and they translated the sentence as both "a glass of water" and "a water glass", but I want to know what you guys have to say. When your mom or wife asks you to set the table and she says "put the water glasses next to the wine glasses", how does she say "wine glasses" and "water glasses" in Hebrew?

March 21, 2017

GeorgiosDC

Come to think of it, not that I know of. There is in Greek though (I am Greek) and when I saw "water glass" my first thought was that it referred to such a glass for water :-) Thank you!

January 2, 2017

RyszardJahn

צמר זכוכית

September 1, 2016

xnaut

Is this like a disposable cup or what?

November 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, just a cup/glass of water

November 5, 2016

benton.1

Why couldn't we say "כוס של מים"?

March 23, 2017

NaftaliFri1

We could. It's just another way of saying it.

March 23, 2017

Hannah649004

I don't understand how "כוס מים" translates to "glass of water" when there is no "של" in the sentence. Is it slang or a common contraction like "do not" to " don't"? Does it apply everywhere for example does "קערה מרק" mean "bowl of soup" or "soup bowl"?

June 13, 2017

radagastthebrown

The word כוס in כוס מים is in construct state (the construct state of כוס is כוס, so it's harder to tell). In the case of "a bowl of soup" - you would say קערת מרק, where קערה is in construct state so it becomes קערת.

June 13, 2017

DennisMosesG

When do or not you need a preposition?

November 13, 2017

AntonSherstiuk

I wonder if this construction has the Germanic origin? It's very similar to "ein Glas Wasser" or "ett glas vatten"

June 7, 2018

marlysbeni

Why is, a water glass, incorrect? How would I say that in Hebrew?

August 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's not used in English. You'd say a glass of water.

April 9, 2019

efahey1

kos mayim

March 7, 2019

Dedee395090

So cos, כוס is cup or glass or both?

April 9, 2019

TeribleTeri

Learning too, but it's both. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/כוס

9 April 2019

April 9, 2019

Tom692410

it means actually "cup of water", this should be accepted as an answer, too!

May 13, 2019

SusanPyne

My program has lost the button to replay the speakers.

July 17, 2017

GaryFidel

ditto.

July 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.