1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כוס מים."

"כוס מים."

Translation:A glass of water.

June 28, 2016

32 Comments


plastoquinone

This was a very useful phrase when I went to Israel. When I asked just for water they'd give me bottled water but asking for a class of water got me a nice carafe of it. :)


ilanarivka

How would you say water glass?


NaftaliFri1

Same way. One might also call it "כוס למים" or "כוס בשביל מים".

כוס של מים has the same meaning (ambigious) as the original sentence.


radagastthebrown

waterglass = מי זכוכית.

the material in Hebrew is called זכוכית, the vessel is כוס.


NaftaliFri1

מי זכוכית would be glass water.

Noun-adjective order is reversed in English


NaftaliFri1

I would guess נתרן צורני

Or זכוכית נוזלית


radagastthebrown

While some use "סודיום סיליקט" or "נתרן סיליקט", the most common name appears to be "מי זכוכית". Though I did find in Google "זכוכית המים" and "נתרן צורני" too.


GeorgiosDC

Oh, so this is about sodium silicate. What about a glass for water (i.e. not a wine glass or a glass for other drinks etc.)? Is there a specific way to say that in Hebrew?


NaftaliFri1

No. Is there in English?


benton.1

Absolutely. We have wine glasses, water glasses, juice glasses, coffee cups.... I read all these comments and am more confused than when I started. I translated it "water glass", too. I checked on Google and they translated the sentence as both "a glass of water" and "a water glass", but I want to know what you guys have to say. When your mom or wife asks you to set the table and she says "put the water glasses next to the wine glasses", how does she say "wine glasses" and "water glasses" in Hebrew?


GeorgiosDC

Come to think of it, not that I know of. There is in Greek though (I am Greek) and when I saw "water glass" my first thought was that it referred to such a glass for water :-) Thank you!


xnaut

Is this like a disposable cup or what?


NaftaliFri1

No, just a cup/glass of water


SusanPyne

My program has lost the button to replay the speakers.


RyszardJahn

צמר זכוכית


benton.1

Why couldn't we say "כוס של מים"?


NaftaliFri1

We could. It's just another way of saying it.


Hannah649004

I don't understand how "כוס מים" translates to "glass of water" when there is no "של" in the sentence. Is it slang or a common contraction like "do not" to " don't"? Does it apply everywhere for example does "קערה מרק" mean "bowl of soup" or "soup bowl"?


radagastthebrown

The word כוס in כוס מים is in construct state (the construct state of כוס is כוס, so it's harder to tell). In the case of "a bowl of soup" - you would say קערת מרק, where קערה is in construct state so it becomes קערת.


DennisMosesG

When do or not you need a preposition?


AntonSherstiuk

I wonder if this construction has the Germanic origin? It's very similar to "ein Glas Wasser" or "ett glas vatten"


danny912421

Construct state is found also in the Biblical Hebrew, so no. It might be the other way around, since Hebrew is much much older than the Germanic languages. And also, Slavic languages have a very similar construction. This is nothing extraordinary.


marlyseb

Why is, a water glass, incorrect? How would I say that in Hebrew?


TeribleT

It's not used in English. You'd say a glass of water.


Dedee395090

So cos, כוס is cup or glass or both?


TeribleT

Learning too, but it's both. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/כוס

9 April 2019


Aerologia

I still find it funny that where there's Vav in Hebrew, there's Alif(or Hamzah in this case) in Arabic. Their similar shape too.

كأس - כוס حمار - חמור هذا - זו فاعل - פועל ات - ות


IngeborgHa14

Oh, you mean the feminine plural suffix ־וֹת.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.