1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת הילדה שלכם?"

"זאת הילדה שלכם?"

Translation:Is this your girl?

June 28, 2016

23 Comments


PetrYanovich

"Is this girl yours?"


radagastthebrown

That would be ?הילדה הזאת שלכם


P8W7k

can ילדה in this sentence also mean "daughter"?


radagastthebrown

Yes, and in this sentence it seems even more likely


AlmogL

I don't completely agree, because then I would usually say: זאת הבת שלכם.


radagastthebrown

I'd probably translate daughter to Hebrew as "בת" and usually translate "ילדה" to English as girl, because "בת" doesn't necessarily imply young age, whereas ילדה do.

But in this sentence "הילדה שלכם" is something you'd say primarily to parents and mean "your daughter", so I think it's a legitimate translation.


AlmogL

You convinced me. :-)


Elena323563

Why "Is this girl yours?" Is not correct answer?


radagastthebrown

Is this girl yours = הילדה הזאת שלכם


Chiram2

Because all girls aren't children


Rochi-Rox

You mean all children aren't girls


DalMaegil

... the young man said before the girl's boyfriend hit him.


DianaJohns790807

This one went by me way too fast. I'm willing to be wrong to find out what is being said..


Ronatie

Why is "Is she your child?" incorrect? I understand that "Zot" is "this" and "hee " is "She". but why is the above not an acceptable translation?


Kirk419749

The pronunciation is very hard to distinguish. I keep repeating it, but I can't hear הילדה at all.


Shoshanah531034

Don't worry I get it wrong every time and I know its not me because I'm romping through the other stuff. Don't they regulate and listen to the answers at all? It really is hard to understand and I find when you do get it right it's because you've memorised the stupid recording and not exactly what's being said!!


littlemiss1123

Does ילדה imply that the person referred to is a child, or can it also be used for girlfriend?


radagastthebrown

ll ילדה is always a child, never a girlfriend.


Gisors4

ילדה may be more Daughter


annehack

Did not mean to press still writing


juliorodmax

When do you use האים?


radagastthebrown

You can add "האם" before a sentence to make it a question.

This is your daughter = זאת הילדה שלכם

Is this your daughter? = זאת הילדה שלכם? או האם זאת הילדה שלכם?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.