"זאת הילדה שלכם?"

Translation:Is this your girl?

June 28, 2016

20 Comments


PetrYanovich

"Is this girl yours?"

August 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

That would be ?הילדה הזאת שלכם

December 19, 2017

P8W7k

can ילדה in this sentence also mean "daughter"?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, and in this sentence it seems even more likely

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

I don't completely agree, because then I would usually say: זאת הבת שלכם.

June 29, 2016

radagastthebrown

I'd probably translate daughter to Hebrew as "בת" and usually translate "ילדה" to English as girl, because "בת" doesn't necessarily imply young age, whereas ילדה do.

But in this sentence "הילדה שלכם" is something you'd say primarily to parents and mean "your daughter", so I think it's a legitimate translation.

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

You convinced me. :-)

June 29, 2016

CharlesBer546280

No

December 13, 2017

DalMaegil

... the young man said before the girl's boyfriend hit him.

November 8, 2018

Elena323563

Why "Is this girl yours?" Is not correct answer?

April 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

Is this girl yours = הילדה הזאת שלכם

April 29, 2017

juliorodmax

When do you use האים?

February 24, 2017

radagastthebrown

You can add "האם" before a sentence to make it a question.

This is your daughter = זאת הילדה שלכם

Is this your daughter? = זאת הילדה שלכם? או האם זאת הילדה שלכם?

February 24, 2017

Ronatie

Why is "Is she your child?" incorrect? I understand that "Zot" is "this" and "hee " is "She". but why is the above not an acceptable translation?

May 22, 2017

Chiram2

Because all girls aren't children

May 23, 2017

Kirk419749

The pronunciation is very hard to distinguish. I keep repeating it, but I can't hear הילדה at all.

December 15, 2017

littlemiss1123

Does ילדה imply that the person referred to is a child, or can it also be used for girlfriend?

January 18, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll ילדה is always a child, never a girlfriend.

January 22, 2018

Gisors4

ילדה may be more Daughter

March 19, 2018

DianaJohns790807

This one went by me way too fast. I'm willing to be wrong to find out what is being said..

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.