"זאת הילדה שלכם?"

Translation:Is this your girl?

June 28, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetrYanovich

"Is this girl yours?"


radagastthebrown

That would be ?הילדה הזאת שלכם


danny912421

zot ha-yaldá shelachém?


P8W7k

can ילדה in this sentence also mean "daughter"?


radagastthebrown

Yes, and in this sentence it seems even more likely


AlmogL

I don't completely agree, because then I would usually say: זאת הבת שלכם.


radagastthebrown

I'd probably translate daughter to Hebrew as "בת" and usually translate "ילדה" to English as girl, because "בת" doesn't necessarily imply young age, whereas ילדה do.

But in this sentence "הילדה שלכם" is something you'd say primarily to parents and mean "your daughter", so I think it's a legitimate translation.


AlmogL

You convinced me. :-)


AntiageWellness

Why "Is this girl yours?" Is not correct answer?


radagastthebrown

Is this girl yours = הילדה הזאת שלכם


juliorodmax

When do you use האים?


radagastthebrown

You can add "האם" before a sentence to make it a question.

This is your daughter = זאת הילדה שלכם

Is this your daughter? = זאת הילדה שלכם? או האם זאת הילדה שלכם?


DalMaegil

... the young man said before the girl's boyfriend hit him.


DianaJohns790807

This one went by me way too fast. I'm willing to be wrong to find out what is being said..


dayana_tejera

How can I recognize the difference between "שלהם" and "שלכם" (and their female peers) through listening. I really hear the same sound... Should I pay attention to some specific sound...?


danny912421

Yes, ה and כ are different sound. כ in שלכם is much more guttural than ה. If you can't hear the difference properly, try using headphones. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


BinyaminS

WAY TOO FAST!!!!!!!! :(


littlemiss1123

Does ילדה imply that the person referred to is a child, or can it also be used for girlfriend?


radagastthebrown

ll ילדה is always a child, never a girlfriend.


SurplusUser

This is שלכם, not שלכן. That שלכם is 'masculine you', not 'the girl', right?


danny912421

Here שלכם refers to the parents, whose girl it is.


AJBailey96

If the words are translated in order, It would be This(is) (the)girl (is)your, and "yours" is a form of "is your" so, "Is the girl yours" would be more inline with the order of words than "Is this your girl" but i guess the main subject would be different when written that way in english due to the order implications or something?


danny912421

But in your translation, you skipped זאת "this". This sentence literally means "this (is) the girl of yours" which doesn't change word order when turning it into a question, unlike English.


OlgKl

how do they distinguish שלכם and שלהם? For me they sound absolutely alike.


danny912421

The letter כ in שלכם is much more guttural. ה is much softer, often times it is as if it is not even there.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.