"Te kobiety mówią po polsku."

Translation:These women speak Polish.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


ruslanvide

Te kobiety i hear "ta kobieta"

August 2, 2016

naaniji

How exactly does the hook at the bottom of ą or ę affect the sound? It always makes a different sound, i am unable to understand.

August 11, 2017

Jellei

ą = ou, something like the o in "rose".

ę = eu, like Spanish for "euro" or "Europa". When ę is the final letter of a word, it's usually not that nasalized and very close (or even identical) to a normal "e".

August 11, 2017

KVRMx

I find ę to sound like the English “en”in words like pomiędzy ...but at the end of a word, for example widzę , the ę sounds like the English soft “eh” or ‘elm” —You can listen on the website: “Forvo” for native Polish speakers actual pronunciations of specific words.

June 14, 2018

LICA98

btw I saw that in Polish wiktionary it's transcribed as /ɛ̃w̃/ and in English one it's /ɛŋ/ so which one is the correct 1? or is it just two different ways to represent the same sound

April 23, 2018

Jellei

I'd go with the Polish one, but phonetics isn't my strongest topic.

April 24, 2018

LICA98

those/the not accepted

April 23, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 24, 2018

markfive.36

It's like Duo was at my deli! Dobrze

May 26, 2018

jan358131

I'm confused about this/that etc. Just when i think i understand, I get tego and tamtego thrown at me.

August 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, you have to take everything into consideration: gender, number, case...

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

August 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.