1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Te kobiety mówią po polsku."

"Te kobiety mówią po polsku."

Translation:These women speak Polish.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


Bob20020

Could someone give a conjugation chart for "Mówią"?


jan358131

Cool verb conjugation in Polish....it's a web site and you can put an icon for it in your phone/tablet.


ruslanvide

Te kobiety i hear "ta kobieta"


naaniji

How exactly does the hook at the bottom of ą or ę affect the sound? It always makes a different sound, i am unable to understand.


Jellei

ą = ou, something like the o in "rose".

ę = eu, like Spanish for "euro" or "Europa". When ę is the final letter of a word, it's usually not that nasalized and very close (or even identical) to a normal "e".


KVRMx

I find ę to sound like the English “en”in words like pomiędzy ...but at the end of a word, for example widzę , the ę sounds like the English soft “eh” or ‘elm” —You can listen on the website: “Forvo” for native Polish speakers actual pronunciations of specific words.


jan358131

I'm confused about this/that etc. Just when i think i understand, I get tego and tamtego thrown at me.


Jellei

Well, you have to take everything into consideration: gender, number, case...

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.