"Your dad is not reading a book."

Translation:אבא שלכם לא קורא ספר.

June 28, 2016

16 Comments


P8W7k

why not "האבא שלך"?

June 28, 2016

AlmogL

We usually say אבא שלך and אמא שלך, although nouns in general require ה. For example, המנהלת שלך לא קוראת ספר, החתול שלך לא קורא ספר. I don't know why that is, but to say האבא שלך somehow sounds a bit angry or offensive.

June 29, 2016

chordata96

Is it possible that "האבא שלך" comes across as something similar to "That father of yours" in English? Is that why it sounds angry or offensive?

June 30, 2016

AlmogL

I think so, but I may not be sensitive enough to nuances of English to be sure.

June 30, 2016

chordata96

תודה רבה

June 30, 2016

AniOhevYayin

It is because אבא is Aramaic and in Aramaic the definite article goes after the noun. (Jews learned Aramaic during the Babylonian exile and brought it back with them when Cyrus allowed them back to the Land to rebuild the Temple. That's why Josephus' mother language in first-century Galilee was Aramaic, although he wrote in Greek as the lingua franca of the Roman Empire.) Since Hebrew is a cognate language to Aramaic, they have much vocabulary in common. For instance, "the camel" in Hebrew is הגמל while in Aramaic it is גמלא. The vowels are slightly different, too. The Bavli (Babylonian Talmud) is in Babylonian Jewish Aramaic and the Yerushalmi (Palestinian or Jerusalem Talmud) is in Hebrew and Jewish Palestinian Aramaic. Some vocabulary in modern Hebrew derives from that Aramaic intersection. Of course, אבא in a sense is Hebrew, as it is also found in Mishnaic Hebrew (sometimes called Rabbinic Hebrew), but even then the form (morphology) is derived from Aramaic. Since in Aramaic the article goes before the noun, it would be redundant to have a definite article in this case: האבא would be odd. Having said that, I'm guessing that some modern Hebrew speakers who do not know the Aramaic etymology might slip in the Hebrew definite article. We would have to hear from an expert in modern Hebrew to know whether this mistake occurs at times.

October 5, 2018

eliya.joy

At the end of the notes for this chapter there is an explanation about that, although it doesn't give any more information than AlmogL's explanation.

July 1, 2016

BeverlyKno2

Which "notes" are you referring to?

December 4, 2018

schala09

Why אבא שלכם and not אבא שלך? Couldn't "your" in English mean either one?

September 16, 2016

Munchkinguy

Sounds right. Unless you're from certain places in the US, in which case you would say "Y'all's dad"

September 27, 2016

Shadowex3

It's a recurring issue in the entire course. They need to include some way of differentiating when they intend to use "your" as either singular or plural or both.

August 5, 2017

Jew613

I agree. I think "אבא שלך " would still be a correct translation.

July 12, 2017

Pepito857171

how are we supposed to tell the difference from your (plural) and your (singular)??

September 3, 2017

Ula232344

Okay, but I still don't get why is שלך wrong.

February 20, 2017

Zoe.Bess

I keep confusing שלכם and שלהם

December 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.