1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your dad is not reading a bo…

"Your dad is not reading a book."

Translation:אבא שלכם לא קורא ספר.

June 28, 2016

23 Comments


P8W7k

why not "האבא שלך"?


AniOhevYayin

It is because אבא is Aramaic and in Aramaic the definite article goes after the noun. (Jews learned Aramaic during the Babylonian exile and brought it back with them when Cyrus allowed them back to the Land to rebuild the Temple. That's why Josephus' mother language in first-century Galilee was Aramaic, although he wrote in Greek as the lingua franca of the Roman Empire.) Since Hebrew is a cognate language to Aramaic, they have much vocabulary in common. For instance, "the camel" in Hebrew is הגמל while in Aramaic it is גמלא. The vowels are slightly different, too. The Bavli (Babylonian Talmud) is in Babylonian Jewish Aramaic and the Yerushalmi (Palestinian or Jerusalem Talmud) is in Hebrew and Jewish Palestinian Aramaic. Some vocabulary in modern Hebrew derives from that Aramaic intersection. Of course, אבא in a sense is Hebrew, as it is also found in Mishnaic Hebrew (sometimes called Rabbinic Hebrew), but even then the form (morphology) is derived from Aramaic. Since in Aramaic the article goes before the noun, it would be redundant to have a definite article in this case: האבא would be odd. Having said that, I'm guessing that some modern Hebrew speakers who do not know the Aramaic etymology might slip in the Hebrew definite article. We would have to hear from an expert in modern Hebrew to know whether this mistake occurs at times.


AlmogL

We usually say אבא שלך and אמא שלך, although nouns in general require ה. For example, המנהלת שלך לא קוראת ספר, החתול שלך לא קורא ספר. I don't know why that is, but to say האבא שלך somehow sounds a bit angry or offensive.


chordata96

Is it possible that "האבא שלך" comes across as something similar to "That father of yours" in English? Is that why it sounds angry or offensive?


AlmogL

I think so, but I may not be sensitive enough to nuances of English to be sure.


eliya.joy

At the end of the notes for this chapter there is an explanation about that, although it doesn't give any more information than AlmogL's explanation.


BeverlyKno2

Which "notes" are you referring to?


lebeninheute

If you use web version, you can see the tips for the lesson. I hope duo bring them into the app soon like other language learning.


schala09

Why אבא שלכם and not אבא שלך? Couldn't "your" in English mean either one?


Shadowex3

It's a recurring issue in the entire course. They need to include some way of differentiating when they intend to use "your" as either singular or plural or both.


Munchkinguy

Sounds right. Unless you're from certain places in the US, in which case you would say "Y'all's dad"


Pepito857171

how are we supposed to tell the difference from your (plural) and your (singular)??


Jew613

I agree. I think "אבא שלך " would still be a correct translation.


zion11dotcom

aba shelakhém lo koré séfer


Ula232344

Okay, but I still don't get why is שלך wrong.


EzriYahu

How would you phrase this in the past, like, "Your dad was not reading a book."?

And the future, "Your dad will not read a book."?


AniOhevYayin

Instead of the participle, קורא, use the perfect for the past, קרא, and imperfect for the future יקרא. (karaˀ, yikraˀ). Not sure when DL Hebrew will start introducing the tenses and binyanim.


MikeyLevo

Why couldn't it have been האבא שלכן. We don't know if it is a boy or girl


AniOhevYayin

Apparently you can have האבא, people say it that way, but see above about Aramaic אבא. If you use the more traditional אב, then האב is the way to go, but if you use אבא then you can either do a mixed form, האבא, or understand that אבא already has the definite article because in Aramaic the definite article is at the end of the word instead of the beginning.


Duncan498672

Would אבאך הוא לא קורא ספר be acceptable?


danny912421

No. If you want to use suffixes, which is rather formal, you would say אביך for "your dad" and if there is a verb, copula (הוא in your example) is never used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.