"We are women."

Translation:אנחנו נשים.

June 28, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cptwunderlich

It also lists "אנו נשים" as correct solution. Have we learned "אנו" in the course yet??


Qwynnyx

No, we didn't.


Piktoll

Why is the plural נשים and not נשות? Maybe I'm asking a really dumb question but I thought plural for feminine nouns was ות- and ים- for masculine nouns...


Alonn12

you are semi correct, though neshot kinda symbolizes a connection to another word, aka neshot yisrael - the women of israel


Aegryspes

I thought woman was אשא, making women אשים... What did I miss...?


cptwunderlich

Well, the singular is אשה, with a 'hey' in the end. But I can't tell you, why this is irregular. Maybe that is just how it developed. The same goes for Man vs Men (אֲנָשִׁים vs אִישׁ‏). See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A0%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%9D and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%9D#Hebrew


Qwynnyx

I find it slightly irritating that the word "women" uses the male plural "-ym"...


DinahFrish

How do I type in Hebrew letters?


zion11dotcom

go to settings (or system preferences), then keyboard (or input sources), and add hebrew. may appear as עברית

that should allow you to switch keyboards when you need it


DinahFrish

Thank you. Finally got it setup right!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.