"We are women."

Translation:אנחנו נשים.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


cptwunderlich

It also lists "אנו נשים" as correct solution. Have we learned "אנו" in the course yet??

June 28, 2016

Piktoll

Why is the plural נשים and not נשות? Maybe I'm asking a really dumb question but I thought plural for feminine nouns was ות- and ים- for masculine nouns...

July 16, 2017

Alonn12

you are semi correct, though neshot kinda symbolizes a connection to another word, aka neshot yisrael - the women of israel

January 23, 2019

Aegryspes

I thought woman was אשא, making women אשים... What did I miss...?

September 6, 2017

cptwunderlich

Well, the singular is אשה, with a 'hey' in the end. But I can't tell you, why this is irregular. Maybe that is just how it developed. The same goes for Man vs Men (אֲנָשִׁים vs אִישׁ‏). See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A0%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%9D and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%A0%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%9D#Hebrew

September 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.