"Whose is the knife?"

Translation:של מי הסכין?

June 28, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LISAPARSHAN

THAT IS A CRAZY ENGLISH SENTENCE..NO ONE TALKS LIKE THAT IN ENGLISH


bar_an

But it's a grammatically correct. Doulingo allows you to improve your English while studing a new language. That's nice isn't it? :)


Hsn626796

Exactly,

I'm learning new English words as well !


Bighummus

A better sentance is: "Whose knife is this"


YardenNB

"Oh, we have this pile of utensils here, we need to see which is whose." "Well, the fork is mine." "Great! Whose is the knife?"

I don't know if this is the most natural English sentence even in this context (not a native English speaker), but "Whose knife is this" won't work. Similarly in Hebrew.


MicahGaffo

Except "whose knife is this" does work and it works better in that scenario.


Hsn626796

Can't it be למי הסכין ?


Daanijela

I was taught that it can.


Skalix1

No למי =m it for who


danny912421

shel mi ha-sakín?


Dorothysim15

Why do you not use את הסכין here?


danny912421

Because את is used only when you have a definite direct object. There is no object in this sentence. In order to have a direct object, you must have a transitive verb first.


AharonG13

למה לא טוב "של מי הסכין הזה"?


danny912421

Because it's "the knife", not "this knife".


AharonG13

כלומר "זאת"


YardenNB

The word סכין can be both male or female (there are a bunch of such words in Hebrew), so זה and זאת are both correct. However, the English for that would be with "this knife".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.