1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לכן כלב."

"יש לכן כלב."

Translation:You have a dog.

June 28, 2016

12 Comments


Dr.Seledki

How to distinguish whether it is written כ or ח in a word? For example: לחם and לכם? Do these letters pronounce differently?


NoamSteiner

Most Hebrew speakers pronounce these letters the same way - /x/, and you'll just have to learn how to distinguish between them, based on context and experience. Some Hebrew speakers, mainly Sephardi and Mizrahi, do pronounce these two letters differently - כ is /x/, and ח is /ħ/. You can read more here - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology


NathanielS4119

I wish I could do an audio. ח is a deep H, a more stressed one but כ (without dagesh) is a gutteral chrrr sound. The same is with א וע, alef is simply 'a' sound but ayin is a deep 'a' which needs to come from your throat... Kinda like nausea. צ is not tz sound but a deep 's' like a sssode. These are the few confusing sounds.


xnaut

Correction, I meant what is the difference between לכן and לך?


Doda_Omi

So, "לכן" is to a group of girls (or at least to more than one girl), and "לך" is to one person...for a guy it would be "l'cha" and for a girl it would be "lach". Also, just to throw it in with the others, "לכם" would be to a group of people. "לכן" makes it specifically to girls. Hope that helps!


JimCopelan1

How come sometimes יש comes before the pronoun, but other times after? I can't figure out the pattern


xnaut

What is the difference between לכן and אתן?


hxocxjo

אתן is the personal pronoum for "you" (for femenine plural), and לכן means "to you" (also femenine plural)


Chris627136

I put "you have a dog" (which is what it says above), but it was marked wrong as it says the correct answer is "You girls have a dog". Why girls??


RYIE12

יש להן כלב. I made this sentence that, I believe, has been accepted by mistake and means “They (fem) have a dog”. I should have chosen לכן that means “you (plural/fem)”. Right?


danny912421

Yes, it is a mistake. There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.