"יש לכן כלב."

Translation:You have a dog.

June 28, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kajsdhiaugduqbj

Why does it sound so much like they're saying לכם and not לכן?


dragoncurve

I just played it to a native Hebrew speaker without telling him in advance what the question is. He said it sounds like לכם. So it's not just us learners who hear it as לכם instead of לכן.


WilliamZ10

Same I always have to listen twice to double check whether the male speaker pronounced a ן or a ם :(


StevenBoks

Twice? Lucky! I just listened 8 tomes and still picked the wrong letter


Dr.Seledki

How to distinguish whether it is written כ or ח in a word? For example: לחם and לכם? Do these letters pronounce differently?


NathanielS4119

I wish I could do an audio. ח is a deep H, a more stressed one but כ (without dagesh) is a gutteral chrrr sound. The same is with א וע, alef is simply 'a' sound but ayin is a deep 'a' which needs to come from your throat... Kinda like nausea. צ is not tz sound but a deep 's' like a sssode. These are the few confusing sounds.


NoamSteiner

Most Hebrew speakers pronounce these letters the same way - /x/, and you'll just have to learn how to distinguish between them, based on context and experience. Some Hebrew speakers, mainly Sephardi and Mizrahi, do pronounce these two letters differently - כ is /x/, and ח is /ħ/. You can read more here - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology


JimCopelan1

How come sometimes יש comes before the pronoun, but other times after? I can't figure out the pattern


ChristineC956528

I hope someone answers this because i want to know too. Good question!


danny912421

Either way is correct. However, in this course I've seen a pattern of writing יש first if a pronoun follows, lik יש לי, יש לנו, but it comes second when there is a noun, like לילד יש, לחתול יש. Apparently this is the more neutral word order and the other order puts additional emphasis on the first word.


jkhoruts

Correction, I meant what is the difference between לכן and לך?


Doda_Omi

So, "לכן" is to a group of girls (or at least to more than one girl), and "לך" is to one person...for a guy it would be "l'cha" and for a girl it would be "lach". Also, just to throw it in with the others, "לכם" would be to a group of people. "לכן" makes it specifically to girls. Hope that helps!


StevenBoks

It is SO hard to hear the difference between a final mem and a final nun when this guy talks. I play it over and over and still get it wrong, in this phrase and others.


danny912421

yesh lachén kélev.


jkhoruts

What is the difference between לכן and אתן?


hxocxjo

אתן is the personal pronoum for "you" (for femenine plural), and לכן means "to you" (also femenine plural)


PippaOz

לכם and לכן sound similar. The audio is unclear.. or is it my ears? (Don't answer


Danielle747777

Not just you. I've noticed it too


AliciaGuitar

I listened 3 times and was sure it was ם but it was ן


Chris627136

I put "you have a dog" (which is what it says above), but it was marked wrong as it says the correct answer is "You girls have a dog". Why girls??


Natalia754514

"לכן" is the female plural version of "you" within this context.

"You have a dog" should be accepted, though, since in English we don't necessarily verbally indicate which gender we're speaking to. And while sometimes we say "you all" (or "y'all" in the south) to be clear, we don't necessarily distinguish singular "you" from plural "you", so in all ways your answer should be accepted as correct.


Andrea194242

The speaker's lamed sounds like a mem. 2nd time I have gotten one wrong because it is not pronounced distinctly.


ladynyna

narrator really needs to pronounce more clearly the words. thank you


ladynyna

please pronounce your endings a bit more clearly. It is very difficult on my computer to understand you. Thank you


StevenBoks

It is SO hard to distinguish final mem from final nun when this guy talks


kreaqnhp

יש להן כלב. I made this sentence that, I believe, has been accepted by mistake and means “They (fem) have a dog”. I should have chosen לכן that means “you (plural/fem)”. Right?


danny912421

Yes, it is a mistake. There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos.


FliachrosL

Is this the 2. person singular or plural?


PJSchmidt1

This would be the (לכן) meaning you feminine plural


RosaCohn2

It can be לכם or לכן

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.