"יש לכן כלב."

Translation:You have a dog.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


Dr.Seledki

How to distinguish whether it is written כ or ח in a word? For example: לחם and לכם? Do these letters pronounce differently?

June 28, 2016

NoamSteiner

Most Hebrew speakers pronounce these letters the same way - /x/, and you'll just have to learn how to distinguish between them, based on context and experience. Some Hebrew speakers, mainly Sephardi and Mizrahi, do pronounce these two letters differently - כ is /x/, and ח is /ħ/. You can read more here - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_phonology

June 29, 2016

xnaut

Correction, I meant what is the difference between לכן and לך?

August 15, 2016

Doda_Omi

So, "לכן" is to a group of girls (or at least to more than one girl), and "לך" is to one person...for a guy it would be "l'cha" and for a girl it would be "lach". Also, just to throw it in with the others, "לכם" would be to a group of people. "לכן" makes it specifically to girls. Hope that helps!

August 21, 2016

xnaut

What is the difference between לכן and אתן?

August 15, 2016

hxocxjo

אתן is the personal pronoum for "you" (for femenine plural), and לכן means "to you" (also femenine plural)

October 10, 2016

Chris627136

I put "you have a dog" (which is what it says above), but it was marked wrong as it says the correct answer is "You girls have a dog". Why girls??

May 11, 2017

JimCopelan1

How come sometimes יש comes before the pronoun, but other times after? I can't figure out the pattern

April 1, 2018

avishag187951

hi

February 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.