"אתם רוצים עבודה זולה או מקצועית?"

Translation:Do you want cheap or professional labor?

June 28, 2016

6 Comments


Hsn626796

What does this sentence mean ?

Can עבודה be replaced by פועלים ?

May 7, 2017

RelevantFeather

A late answer, but no, those words are not interchangeable. עבודה refers to a job or work. So the sentence as written is potentially asking about the quality of the work (see the answer above by CAA15 for the alternative meaning). פועלים is referring to laborers or workers, as in the actual people doing the work. So if you used that word in this sentence, the meaning would change somewhat. You'd be asking do you want cheap workers versus asking do you want cheap work.

June 18, 2017

Hsn626796

Not late, that cleared it up. I saw his comment but it just made me more bewildered. What is the alternative meaning he explained ?

June 19, 2017

Mabel544786

I cannot understand the meaning of this sentence, even if I have read the comments below. Does this sentence mean: 1: Do you want to have a job that gives you bad payment or do you want to be paid as a professional 2: Do you want to receive a work done for you that is of bad quality or of good quality 3: Do you want to pay little or much for a job to be done? 4: Do you want to hire a worker who prize himself cheap or one that prize him self like a professional.

What alternative would match the meaning of the sentence? Or maybe none of the above?

November 14, 2018

joelnaqqar

Is the type of question differentiating between unskilled minimum pay earning jobs to jobs at high ranks? Like something you would hear at a university consultation with an angry consultor? "You want a good job or a bad job?!" What is the goal of the question, so I would underatand the meaning of it

December 22, 2016

CAA15

It is asking either someone looking to work, or looking for work. In either situation, it is asking if you want professionals to do the work(or, do you want work as a professional) or do you want labor that is cheap (lower paying job but not professional).

December 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.