"Is this a donkey?"

Translation:זה חמור?

June 28, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rokssolana

What is "זהו"? There's an option in the multiple choice "זהו חמור".


misterram

The word "זהו" is a combination of the words "זה+הוא" which has the same meaning like "זה" but it just sounds more formal.


rokssolana

Thanks! And how do you pronounce it? "Zehu"?


Pumbush

Yes.

Zehu also means - that's it!


Heysoos1

Is there a זהי as well?


LukasisLearning

Why isn't ״זאת חמורה״ an option? If it isn't how else do you specify a female donkey?


synp

perhaps it should be accepted, but "חמורה" is not a word. The female donkey is אתון.


ScorpioDragon94

How is חמור pronounced?


synp

Using ch for the chet sound (anything from the Spanish J to the throaty Arabic ح):

chah-MOR


synp

That's within the range. But the textbook pronunciation is like the Arabic ح.

Most Israelis of Ashkenazi origin do not pronounce this correctly, and do pronounce it like the Arabic خ. And radio and TV announcers are no longer required to pronounce the letter ח the correct way like they were required to until 20 years ago.

But it's one heck of a leap to go from realizing this to stating that the textbook way is wrong. I know people of Moroccan and Yemeni origin who still pronounce it correctly.


C1I61

My response: ‏זה חמור?‏

Suggested as “another correct solution”: ‎ זה חמור?‎

I disagree.


john.f.mukulu

Why only זה is allowed and הוא , היא do not apply for 'this' in this sentence?


danny912421

Because "this" is a demonstrative pronoun, which in Hebrew is only זה. You can use הוא or היא as copulas, but not as demonstrative pronouns. הוא חמור would mean "he is a donkey", which is definitely not what the sentence means.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.