"Is this a donkey?"

Translation:זה חמור?

June 28, 2016

15 Comments


rokssolana

What is "זהו"? There's an option in the multiple choice "זהו חמור".

June 28, 2016

misterram

The word "זהו" is a combination of the words "זה+הוא" which has the same meaning like "זה" but it just sounds more formal.

June 28, 2016

rokssolana

Thanks! And how do you pronounce it? "Zehu"?

June 29, 2016

Pumbush

Yes.

Zehu also means - that's it!

June 29, 2016

Heysoos1

Is there a זהי as well?

July 3, 2016

Pumbush

זוהי

July 3, 2016

LukasisLearning

Why isn't ״זאת חמורה״ an option? If it isn't how else do you specify a female donkey?

February 10, 2017

synp

perhaps it should be accepted, but "חמורה" is not a word. The female donkey is אתון.

April 14, 2017

Matt22228

How is חמור pronounced?

May 13, 2018

synp

Using ch for the chet sound (anything from the Spanish J to the throaty Arabic ح):

chah-MOR

May 13, 2018

mariamelawady

Arabic خ not ح

March 21, 2019

synp

That's within the range. But the textbook pronunciation is like the Arabic ح.

Most Israelis of Ashkenazi origin do not pronounce this correctly, and do pronounce it like the Arabic خ. And radio and TV announcers are no longer required to pronounce the letter ח the correct way like they were required to until 20 years ago.

But it's one heck of a leap to go from realizing this to stating that the textbook way is wrong. I know people of Moroccan and Yemeni origin who still pronounce it correctly.

March 21, 2019

ilanarivka

What does a donkey have to do with the weather?

August 13, 2016

C1I61

My response: ‏זה חמור?‏

Suggested as “another correct solution”: ‎ זה חמור?‎

I disagree.

August 12, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Chamor = donkey

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.