1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני נועלת נעליים."

"אני נועלת נעליים."

Translation:I wear shoes.

June 28, 2016

30 Comments


MiguelLpez138924

Is נועל the sg. masculine form of נועלת?


iminmyshop

How would you say I am putting on my shoes?


misterram

Exactly the same. "אני נועלת נעליים" can mean that you have your shoes on or that you are putting them on.


NaftaliFri1

I just reported that, it wouldn't accept


aadambialas

נעליים instead of נעלים is an example of dual?


NaftaliFri1

They are the same word. The extra י is put the compensate for missing nikkud.


Shadowex3

One yod is a consonant, one yod is a vowel.


NasrinAbug

why cant we just always use לובשת?


flootzavut

Because that's not how Hebrew works.


drincade

On the verb, how did we go from: לנעול to wear shoes to נועלת ???


synp

Hebrew verbs are usually three-letter roots. In this case:

נעל

Other examples: שמר, כתב (keep/guard, and write)

The infinitive form gets a lamed prefix and a vav between the second and third root letters (in the simplest binyan):

לנעול לשמור לכתוב

The present tense forms for male/female and singular/plural have a vav between the first and second root letter and a suffix that matches the gender and number:

נועל-נועלת-נועלים-נועלות

שומר-שומרת-שומרים-שומרות

כותב-כותבת-כותבים-כותבות


naama172125

כפרה על אמא אני לא לובשת נעליים אני נועלת נעליים.


GabeGewurt

OK, am typing with the English keyboard so I do not have to type in caps. I was keying in the answer to the above line in Hebrew using the Hebrew keyboard and I paused for a second to find the key to a Hebrew letter in the second word. Duolingo responded during my pause stating I made an error. I did not hit the enter key intentionally or accidentally.

I really think there is a bug in Duolingo because it keeps doing this! Its very frustrating.


synp

Are you using Duolingo on a computer, a tablet, or a phone? If a computer, are you using an on-screen keyboard? How do you switch from a Hebrew to an English keyboard?


GabeGewurt

No, I am not using the "on-screen" keyboard. In WINDOWS settings, in the "language" part, one can add various languages so that WINDOWS will recognize the language and set the keyboard to generate the language's letters on the screen. I chose Hebrew as an additional language, as well as Canadian English. It is useful to have either stickers or a chart showing which keys produce which Hebrew letters.

But, that is not my problem. As mentioned, the problem I am having is that Duolingo interrupts my attempt to answer in Hebrew in the middle of a sentence saying I made an error, as if I hit the enter key and completed the sentence when I actually did not. I think it may be a Duolingo problem or a WINDOWS problem with the language setting.


GabeGewurt

It is annoying!


synp

It could also be a browser problem. Or you could be inadvertently clicking the green button with the mouse. This happens a lot with trackpads while you're typing.

Anyway, switching between "keyboards" (actually, keyboard mappings) is pretty easy. There's usually some keyboard shortcut (usually Windows-Space) to switch among keyboards.

I now use the phone app more than the browser app. It seems to work better, while the website has gone downhill lately.


GabeGewurt

yes, the shortcut for windows 10 is windows, space + left shift. I don't bother, when I use Hebrew predominantly, I just use the Hebrew keyboard and caps lock to switch to English. Yes, it appears as if I am "shouting", but I am not. I am just too lazy to switch to the English keyboard. Yes, it is much easier to switch keyboards on a smart phone.

So, I guess I just have to live with the problem! UGH! Now I am shouting.


MattaniahB

The English of נועלת is "shod"


synp

Except that "shod" is an adjective. It looks like the third form of a verb, but you never use any other form. You might say "I am shod", but you'd never say "I am shoeing"


synp

Except maybe you're shoeing a horse.


Helen613612

It's quite correct about the English "to shoe ..." as a verb (past tense would be shod). It's not usually used these days for humans, but as you pointed out, shoeing still applies to horses:-)


Merav320765

I don't get it, it says both of those words mean wearing shoes. Must those two words be always used in conjunction? Can you use one or the other?


synp

The second word in the sentence is a verb. It is translated as "wearing", but it's more specific in that it only refers to shoes. The same verb has another meaning, "locking", but the point is that you can't use this verb for wearing a shirt, a hat, trousers, socks, and the jury's still out on boots.

The third word is the sentence is a noun -- shoes. So "wearing shoes" translates as "נועלת נעליים". You need both words because they are different even though they are derived from the same root.

Suppose you omitted the noun and only said, "אני נועלת", you might be understood, because only shoes (and doors, and locks, and safes) go with this verb, but that would still be an awkward way to say this.


Helen613612

Interesting- is there an alternative verb for wearing boots, then? ("Suited and booted" is a set expression in English to mean well-dressed and well-prepared) Oh, and can one use "נועל" for sandals?


synp

According to the Hebrew academy (link below), the verb נעל is to be used for shoes, boots, sandals, clogs. There are no special verbs for different footwear.

Surprisingly, there is an informal verb from the word sandal: סִנְדֵל (sindel), but it is not used with any kind of footwear, and its meaning is "to hinder" or "to thwart". Its origin is from the 1980s when the Israeli police used Denver Boots for a short while, and in Israel they were called סנדלי דנוור - Denver Sandals. They have been out of use for 30 years, but the term remains for generally blocking or thwarting someone.

https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/10/31/%D7%A0%D7%A2%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%AA-%D7%A1%D7%A0%D7%93%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D/


Michal200541

אני נועלת נעליים doesnt mean i wear shoes, it means i am tying up/locking up shoes so this is wrong, wear is לובש not נועל


synp

Absolutely not.

The verb refers both to the act of putting them on, and to the continuous state of wearing them.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.