"אני נועלת נעליים."

Translation:I wear shoes.

June 28, 2016

22 Comments


MiguelLpez138924

Is נועל the sg. masculine form of נועלת?

June 13, 2017

synp

Yes

June 13, 2017

MiguelLpez138924

Thanks

June 13, 2017

iminmyshop

How would you say I am putting on my shoes?

June 28, 2016

misterram

Exactly the same. "אני נועלת נעליים" can mean that you have your shoes on or that you are putting them on.

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I just reported that, it wouldn't accept

July 14, 2016

Biauwaz

נעליים instead of נעלים is an example of dual?

August 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

They are the same word. The extra י is put the compensate for missing nikkud.

August 4, 2016

Shadowex3

One yod is a consonant, one yod is a vowel.

August 11, 2017

NasrinAbug

why cant we just always use לובשת?

December 23, 2016

flootzavut

Because that's not how Hebrew works.

December 30, 2016

MattaniahB

The English of נועלת is "shod"

February 6, 2017

synp

Except that "shod" is an adjective. It looks like the third form of a verb, but you never use any other form. You might say "I am shod", but you'd never say "I am shoeing"

April 12, 2017

synp

Except maybe you're shoeing a horse.

April 12, 2017

Helen613612

It's quite correct about the English "to shoe ..." as a verb (past tense would be shod). It's not usually used these days for humans, but as you pointed out, shoeing still applies to horses:-)

September 25, 2017

drincade

On the verb, how did we go from: לנעול to wear shoes to נועלת ???

January 11, 2018

synp

Hebrew verbs are usually three-letter roots. In this case:

נעל

Other examples: שמר, כתב (keep/guard, and write)

The infinitive form gets a lamed prefix and a vav between the second and third root letters (in the simplest binyan):

לנעול לשמור לכתוב

The present tense forms for male/female and singular/plural have a vav between the first and second root letter and a suffix that matches the gender and number:

נועל-נועלת-נועלים-נועלות

שומר-שומרת-שומרים-שומרות

כותב-כותבת-כותבים-כותבות

January 11, 2018

Merav320765

I don't get it, it says both of those words mean wearing shoes. Must those two words be always used in conjunction? Can you use one or the other?

April 8, 2019

synp

The second word in the sentence is a verb. It is translated as "wearing", but it's more specific in that it only refers to shoes. The same verb has another meaning, "locking", but the point is that you can't use this verb for wearing a shirt, a hat, trousers, socks, and the jury's still out on boots.

The third word is the sentence is a noun -- shoes. So "wearing shoes" translates as "נועלת נעליים". You need both words because they are different even though they are derived from the same root.

Suppose you omitted the noun and only said, "אני נועלת", you might be understood, because only shoes (and doors, and locks, and safes) go with this verb, but that would still be an awkward way to say this.

April 8, 2019

Helen613612

Interesting- is there an alternative verb for wearing boots, then? ("Suited and booted" is a set expression in English to mean well-dressed and well-prepared) Oh, and can one use "נועל" for sandals?

April 8, 2019

synp

According to the Hebrew academy (link below), the verb נעל is to be used for shoes, boots, sandals, clogs. There are no special verbs for different footwear.

Surprisingly, there is an informal verb from the word sandal: סִנְדֵל (sindel), but it is not used with any kind of footwear, and its meaning is "to hinder" or "to thwart". Its origin is from the 1980s when the Israeli police used Denver Boots for a short while, and in Israel they were called סנדלי דנוור - Denver Sandals. They have been out of use for 30 years, but the term remains for generally blocking or thwarting someone.

https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/10/31/%D7%A0%D7%A2%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%AA-%D7%A1%D7%A0%D7%93%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D/

April 8, 2019

naama172125

כפרה על אמא אני לא לובשת נעליים אני נועלת נעליים.

April 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.