"I drink soup."

Translation:אני שותה מרק.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments


noapjgr

אני אוכל מרק should also be accepted. In Hebrew you usually eat soup, not drink it.

June 28, 2016

bar_an

תלוי אם את גרה בתל אביב או ירושליים. :)

June 29, 2016

estevam56

איך אומרים בתל אביב ואיך אומרים בירושלים?

October 2, 2016

SusanPyne

Why is it sometimes שותה and sometimes שותים?

December 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

ll שותה is singular (masculine and feminine are spelled the same but sound different - shote and shota), שותים is plural masculine.

January 4, 2017

SusanPyne

Very helpful. Todah rabbah!

January 5, 2017

Yusuf781802

אני שותה ייו

January 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.