1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I drink soup."

"I drink soup."

Translation:אני שותה מרק.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments


noapjgr

אני אוכל מרק should also be accepted. In Hebrew you usually eat soup, not drink it.


bar_an

תלוי אם את גרה בתל אביב או ירושליים. :)


estevam56

איך אומרים בתל אביב ואיך אומרים בירושלים?


SusanPyne

Why is it sometimes שותה and sometimes שותים?


radagastthebrown

ll שותה is singular (masculine and feminine are spelled the same but sound different - shote and shota), שותים is plural masculine.


SusanPyne

Very helpful. Todah rabbah!


Yusuf781802

אני שותה ייו

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.