"I drink soup."

Translation:אני שותה מרק.

June 28, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JM_Baden-Baden

Could we have the pronunciation, please?


Udulutch

Ani sho-te mi-raq (My attempt at transliteration might be off, so I apologize if that doesn't say what I think it does.)


danny912421

*aní shoté marák.


noapjgr

אני אוכל מרק should also be accepted. In Hebrew you usually eat soup, not drink it.


bar_an

תלוי אם את גרה בתל אביב או ירושליים. :)


estevam56

איך אומרים בתל אביב ואיך אומרים בירושלים?


goshirago

Broth...the elixer of a certain generation. That's the soup you drink


SusanPyne

Why is it sometimes שותה and sometimes שותים?


radagastthebrown

ll שותה is singular (masculine and feminine are spelled the same but sound different - shote and shota), שותים is plural masculine.


SusanPyne

Very helpful. Todah rabbah!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.