1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה רוצֶה דיון או ויכוח?"

"אתה רוצֶה דיון או ויכוח?"

Translation:Do you want a discussion or an argument?

June 28, 2016

17 Comments


Agentyoung007

Her tone on this one is spot on :)


airelibre

The benefits of voice artists over TTS :·)


xerostomus

What is TTS? Tone Timber Silence comp. Ltd.? :-)


airelibre

Text to Speech software


JamesTWils

So, can דיון mean any logically constructed defense of a proposition, as the English word argument does, or id it limited to something emotional or hostile?


synp

It's the other way around. The emotional and hostile one is ויכוח. The word דיון refers to any discussion, and additionally to a hearing in court.


David.Gonzalez.G

It's funny because in spanish (I'm native) is the other way around. "Discusión" means an hostile argument, whereas "argumento" means a rational defense of a position, maybe in a discussion:-)


Danielvila94929

Same in Portuguese ;-)


aviyaburg

An argument means two things in English. A presentation of an opinion and a discussion. דיון only means discussion.


synp

The other one is טיעון.

In court you have a דיון, where each lawyer presents their טיעון.


mgrdAT

an argument is a connected series of statements intended to establish a proposition. - no it isn't! - yes it is! - no it isn't! ...


synp

That is one definition of an argument. For this meaning, the Hebrew word is טיעון (tee-oon). It is not the meaning that gets translated as ויכוח


mgrdAT

thank you! So טיעון is the "logical" argument, whereas ויכוח is the controversial or hostile "let's not argue about this" argument. I was just quoting from Monty Python's "argument clinic".


gbauhr

I think the spelling ויקוח should be considered a typo.


airelibre

We don't decide what's a typo and what's 100% wrong, it's automatic.


tamirsa

I does not count as a typo, it will simply be wrong in this case, if you really want to learn the language


RifkeKoyen

למה לא שניהם?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.