"אתה רוצֶה דיון או ויכוח?"

Translation:Do you want a discussion or an argument?

June 28, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Agentyoung007

Her tone on this one is spot on :)


airelibre

The benefits of voice artists over TTS :·)


xerostomus

What is TTS? Tone Timber Silence comp. Ltd.? :-)


airelibre

Text to Speech software


mgrdAT

an argument is a connected series of statements intended to establish a proposition. - no it isn't! - yes it is! - no it isn't! ...


synp

That is one definition of an argument. For this meaning, the Hebrew word is טיעון (tee-oon). It is not the meaning that gets translated as ויכוח


mgrdAT

thank you! So טיעון is the "logical" argument, whereas ויכוח is the controversial or hostile "let's not argue about this" argument. I was just quoting from Monty Python's "argument clinic".


JamesTWils

So, can דיון mean any logically constructed defense of a proposition, as the English word argument does, or id it limited to something emotional or hostile?


synp

It's the other way around. The emotional and hostile one is ויכוח. The word דיון refers to any discussion, and additionally to a hearing in court.


David.Gonzalez.G

It's funny because in spanish (I'm native) is the other way around. "Discusión" means an hostile argument, whereas "argumento" means a rational defense of a position, maybe in a discussion:-)


dac_avila

Same in Portuguese ;-)


KennethMel2

Does דיון also apply to debate? Or does Hebrew have a different word for debate?


ShiloGeva

I think Debate is sometimes translated to עימות like the political one.

But if it's specific to the "sport" of debate is just דיבייט

https://he.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%99%D7%91%D7%99%D7%99%D7%98_%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A9%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%9C


aviyaburg

An argument means two things in English. A presentation of an opinion and a discussion. דיון only means discussion.


synp

The other one is טיעון.

In court you have a דיון, where each lawyer presents their טיעון.


ShiloGeva

To add to your correct and important explanation, (and to confuse even more), we need to know another word connected to this discussion: טענה. Which is a claim. So to defend my טענה I need to present logical and convincing טיעונים as part of the דיון.


Theresa754142

Ata rotse diyun o vikuakh?


gbauhr

I think the spelling ויקוח should be considered a typo.


airelibre

We don't decide what's a typo and what's 100% wrong, it's automatic.


tamirsa

I does not count as a typo, it will simply be wrong in this case, if you really want to learn the language


RifkeKoyen

למה לא שניהם?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.