"אתה רוצֶה דיון או ויכוח?"

Translation:Do you want a discussion or an argument?

June 28, 2016

13 Comments


Agentyoung007

Her tone on this one is spot on :)

June 28, 2016

airelibre

The benefits of voice artists over TTS :·)

May 18, 2017

xerostomus

What is TTS? Tone Timber Silence comp. Ltd.? :-)

May 30, 2018

airelibre

Text to Speech software

May 30, 2018

JamesTWils

So, can דיון mean any logically constructed defense of a proposition, as the English word argument does, or id it limited to something emotional or hostile?

August 12, 2016

synp

It's the other way around. The emotional and hostile one is ויכוח. The word דיון refers to any discussion, and additionally to a hearing in court.

May 17, 2017

David.Gonzalez.G

It's funny because in spanish (I'm native) is the other way around. "Discusión" means an hostile argument, whereas "argumento" means a rational defense of a position, maybe in a discussion:-)

January 29, 2018

Danielvila94929

Same in Portuguese ;-)

October 27, 2018

aviyaburg

An argument means two things in English. A presentation of an opinion and a discussion. דיון only means discussion.

November 24, 2016

synp

The other one is טיעון.

In court you have a דיון, where each lawyer presents their טיעון.

May 17, 2017

gbauhr

I think the spelling ויקוח should be considered a typo.

August 12, 2017

airelibre

We don't decide what's a typo and what's 100% wrong, it's automatic.

August 13, 2017

tamirsa

I does not count as a typo, it will simply be wrong in this case, if you really want to learn the language

November 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.