"הוא אוהב ארבע עשרה נשים."

Translation:He loves fourteen women.

June 28, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avi.lipton

Are you sure that's enough women?


avipars

It's never enough


raymondVog

Ask King Solomon: 3000 wives?


IngeborgHa14

Well, יְהִי־לוֹ נָשִׁים שָׂרוֹת שְׁבַע מֵאוֹת וּפִלַגְשִׁים שְׁלֹשׁ מֵאוֹת וַיַּטּוּ נָשָׁיו אֶת־לִבּוֹ Kings 11.3, so even if you add the concubines, he contented himself with a mere thousand.


KeismerEsc1

Each time I practice, and I continue practicing, I feel that I approach increasingly to the understanding and comprehension of the Holy Words of our Most High Elohim!


IngeborgHa14

Although the number ten obeys the chiastic concord, עֶ֫שֶׂר being the feminine and עֲשָׂרָה the masculine form, the word for teens has its basic form עָשָׂר as masculine, but its suffixed form עֶשְׂרֵה for the feminine. How this came to be is a folly.


jbern011

הוא הפנר


Angelic66

סולומן


danny912421

Solomon is the name in English and some other languages. In Hebrew it is שְׁלֹמֹה Shlomo.


BenSmart2

סולומן אהוב אלפ נשים!


ShmuelGimp

Solomon had his thousands, and the owl, his three thousands!


danny912421

hu ohév arbá esré nashím.


Momo_the_Avenger

So am I. If my wife finds out, I'm toast!


owlinthebox

רודף שמלות!


Albur_Godwin

Nice phrase; actually, in French, we have coureur de jupons, which is somewhat parallel.
Hey, it turns out that the online Reverso dictionary gives it as a translation! :)


YardenNB

When I was a child (70's-80's), רודף שמלות was often used in translations for foreign TV series. I don't think it was used in conversations any more than, surely not later. Today it's a quaint expression, I expect not many younger people than me know it at all.


IngeborgHa14

Would it nowadays be a דּוֹרֵף־נָשִׁים womanizer or something like that? The German expression is still more old-fashioned in its clothing, calling such a man Schürzenjäger, apron-chaser


YardenNB

Good question. I can't think of anything idiomatic used these days for this meaning. I won't be surprised hearing רודף נשים, but I think it's not in common use. Maybe cultural shift made this concept irrelevant; many behaviors who used to be characterized as רודף שמלות would now be called מטרידן סדרתי (/serial harasser/), which is of course a completely different way to look at it.


YardenNB

Theresa, to be clear, I'm not sure there is such an idiom רודף נשים, only that I won't be too surprised to see it. If I see it, it's only by context that I'll know what the speaker or writer intends - how evil or excusable (or naughty, or admirable??) the person is made out to be.


Theresa754142

Does rodef nashim have the idea of “womanizer”? If so, I agree with you that cultural shift made this concept irrelevant, or I might say what some would call old-fashioned. The word womanizer is usually an insulting way of referring to a man who has many casual romantic or sexual liaisons with many women, but the fact that such behavior has gained wide acceptance means that people won’t want to use an insulting word describing such behavior.

If rodef nashim means womanizer, then that behavior wouldn’t have shifted to mean serial harasser, because a womanizer acts with the woman’s consent.


DeeDee348603

Growing up, I heard and read the idiom "skirt chaser" in books and shows, but don't remember it being used by anyone IRL.


ShmuelGimp

Or Apron - hunter?


Carol854472

He could get into a whole lot of trouble.


EDENZEY

Dualingo makes learning Hebrew so entertaining


lmhaef

Why is 14 not accepted in the english translation this time so that you have to write it out? I would say this is against common practice in this lesson because in other sentences numbers were accepted.


karmis77

طريف جدا


David.Gonzalez.G

Why are we talking about Rocco Siffredi in an hebrew course? :-)


Mosalf

האם הוא אוהב לפחות אחד?


SouzaRonison

האם הוא מלך ולמה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.