1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא אוהב ארבע עשרה נשים."

"הוא אוהב ארבע עשרה נשים."

Translation:He loves fourteen women.

June 28, 2016

18 Comments


avi.lipton

Are you sure that's enough women?


avipars

It's never enough


jbern011

הוא הפנר


Babelish

סולומן


BenSmart2

סולומן אהוב אלפ נשים!


IngeborgHa14

Although the number ten obeys the chiastic concord, עֶ֫שֶׂר being the feminine and עֲשָׂרָה the masculine form, the word for teens has its basic form עָשָׂר as masculine, but its suffixed form עֶשְׂרֵה for the feminine. How this came to be is a folly.


owlinthebox

רודף שמלות!


Albur_Godwin

Nice phrase; actually, in French, we have coureur de jupons, which is somewhat parallel.
Hey, it turns out that the online Reverso dictionary gives it as a translation! :)


YardenNB

When I was a child (70's-80's), רודף שמלות was often used in translations for foreign TV series. I don't think it was used in conversations any more than, surely not later. Today it's a quaint expression, I expect not many younger people than me know it at all.


IngeborgHa14

Would it nowadays be a דּוֹרֵף־נָשִׁים womanizer or something like that? The German expression is still more old-fashioned in its clothing, calling such a man Schürzenjäger, apron-chaser


YardenNB

Good question. I can't think of anything idiomatic used these days for this meaning. I won't be surprised hearing רודף נשים, but I think it's not in common use. Maybe cultural shift made this concept irrelevant; many behaviors who used to be characterized as רודף שמלות would now be called מטרידן סדרתי (/serial harasser/), which is of course a completely different way to look at it.


David.Gonzalez.G

Why are we talking about Rocco Siffredi in an hebrew course? :-)


Carol854472

He could get into a whole lot of trouble.


lmhaef

Why is 14 not accepted in the english translation this time so that you have to write it out? I would say this is against common practice in this lesson because in other sentences numbers were accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.