1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Musisz zapłacić dwadzieścia …

"Musisz zapłacić dwadzieścia euro."

Translation:You have to pay twenty euro.

June 28, 2016

7 Comments


z1z2z

Shouldn't it be plural, "euros"?


Jellei

Both versions work, I have no idea which one is more popular nowadays. But staying with 'euro' as the default makes it easier to understand why it doesn't undergo any declension in Polish.


JamesTWils

I think I didn't pluralize it when they were first issued, but now I do. I wonder what other English speakers do.


Davey944676

Very generally in the British Isles (and it varies), I've noticed that the Irish will say "twenty euro", and the British will say "twenty euros".

The Republic of Ireland has the euro, and the U.K. still has the Pound, so perhaps more daily familiarity with the currency turns it into "twenty euro"?

I'm totally guessing, like. :)


eannaoc

Nope, usually "Euro" in both singular and plural. "Euros" is said by some English speaking countries like America which don't use the currency, perhaps "Euros" is not necessarily wrong but I would certainly consider "Euro" to be more accurate


kmloda

But really, why is "must" never an option for "musić?" Powinien być.


Gerardd88

"Must" should definitely be accepted for "musieć". Are you completely sure it isn't? Maybe you made some typo?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.