"¿Quieres más hongos o más zanahorias en tu ensalada?"

Translation:Do you want more mushrooms or more carrots in your salad?

June 28, 2016

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

BenZeller

Duolingo says "Hongos"

Spanish Textbook says "Champiñones"

http://giphy.com/gifs/justin-bieber-oprah-mycalvins-NORFfJzhC6iPe

June 28, 2016

Odinson33

The problem is that latins and spaniards are both so proud and for us it gives confusion. I think Hongos is latin in this case.

February 17, 2017

BarryLad

When do you hongos vs. champinones?

June 28, 2016

lauraquim

hongos are several of hongos, but champinones is more especific, sorry for my english, i speak spanish.

April 12, 2017

HabibLad

Did they just add this? Several skills on my tree have become "unlearnt" and I don't remember any of these words from when I did it previously.

June 29, 2016

CrimsonCorona10

Its just adding more advanced additions to previously learnt subjects as you progress. Like and RPG Glad to see we are progressing through this about the same time

June 29, 2016

hiddenjumprope

I was wondering the same thing! Glad to know I'm not crazy and this was indeed the case.

June 30, 2016

koolgirl5

What does màs mean? And what's the difference between mas and màs?

July 5, 2016

mojavejeeper

más = more. Without the accent (mas) I found that it means "but" which I have never seen used in Duo. (700 day streak with one unfortunate break)

August 20, 2018

NeilSmith16

I thought mushrooms were called championes in spain

June 30, 2016

Royraju

Champiñones. ;)

July 1, 2016

Hugh_Jass_0

Why doesn't it accept it when I say "a lot of mushrooms". In fact it makes more sense to say this

November 30, 2016

Royraju

Because that would be "un montón de" or "muchos". "A lot of" and "more" are different things.

December 1, 2016

luke791859

need != want

April 25, 2017

Royraju

Need = Necesitar

Want = Querer

No es lo mismo. ;)

April 25, 2017

Cari0424

Could you say "You want more....."? Is that a valid translation? Or do you have to say "Do you want more...?" I think the second way is more correct but I am not sure :/

May 17, 2017

SANimbalkar

Is it not more correct to say "more carrots or mushrooms" rather than "more carrots or more mushrooms"???

May 30, 2017

JonPrender

Whats the translation?

June 5, 2017

stubblychin

Holy moly! That's a tough one to throw in at this point

June 7, 2017

KhalilThal

Meaning of this sentence ?

June 12, 2017

DuncanJohn5

The answer was filled in automatically. Easy, but I'm trying to learn here!

June 13, 2017

Michuka12

How do you get hang of it when its pronounced so fast?

June 18, 2017

terasw

'Zanahoria' wasn't in the course yet, am I wrong?

July 4, 2017

MathiasHel6

This one was bugged out for me, being "already solves", and I couldn't change any of the words

August 2, 2017

bxc048

It comes up with the answer already populated, cannot pass the question.

August 3, 2017

bel8910

I'm just wondering who puts mushrooms in a salad?

August 4, 2017

Boccanegra0

Graeme and Sandra

November 20, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

Can the second "más" be omitted, just as we could do in English?

August 11, 2017

whywhothew

Its not giving me the option to click corrwxt boxes, therefor I cant complete the lesson. Very frustrating.

August 14, 2017

Kean249908

The whole thing was already done for me lmaooo

August 26, 2017

DroppedBass

Depending on the location, "hongos" might refer only to non-edible mushrooms, and you have to refer to the specific kind of mushroom when talking about edible ones (most commonly, "champiñón" to refer to the common edible mushroom).

September 10, 2017

Eli2005

Sooo long

September 14, 2017

Eli2005

This is so long

September 14, 2017

lhmckown

Why not Quiere [usted] mas hongos ..... Isn't that as correct as Quieres [tu] ...

October 10, 2017

IApparentlyExist

Didn't know duolingo filled out sentences

October 12, 2017

IApparentlyExist

Didn't know duolingo filled out sentences

October 12, 2017

Cassie302929

Most of the sentence is filled in so can't get past this question. Can't select most of the words .

October 14, 2017

StefanHayakugin

Level expert... Not even with slow MO for 3 times..

October 14, 2017

JaxonChill

Such a difficult sentence to suddenly see!

October 21, 2017

dangeredwolf

Long one :S

October 22, 2017

MauiAbella

It already has the answer/translation on the text box

November 1, 2017

PlaydateWithFire

My answer was already given. Anyone else have that problem?

November 4, 2017

mojavejeeper

Is that second use of "más" (more" usual in Spanish. It makes for odd English.

August 20, 2018

ZiFelix

Give me Lingots

February 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.