1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres más hongos o más za…

"¿Quieres más hongos o más zanahorias en tu ensalada?"

Translation:Do you want more mushrooms or more carrots in your salad?

June 28, 2016

42 Comments


BenZeller

Duolingo says "Hongos"

Spanish Textbook says "Champiñones"

http://giphy.com/gifs/justin-bieber-oprah-mycalvins-NORFfJzhC6iPe


Odinson33

The problem is that latins and spaniards are both so proud and for us it gives confusion. I think Hongos is latin in this case.


BarryLad

When do you hongos vs. champinones?


lauraquim

hongos are several of hongos, but champinones is more especific, sorry for my english, i speak spanish.


harrisoncant

Did they just add this? Several skills on my tree have become "unlearnt" and I don't remember any of these words from when I did it previously.


CrimsonCorona10

Its just adding more advanced additions to previously learnt subjects as you progress. Like and RPG Glad to see we are progressing through this about the same time


hiddenjumprope

I was wondering the same thing! Glad to know I'm not crazy and this was indeed the case.


koolgirl5

What does màs mean? And what's the difference between mas and màs?


mojavejeeper

más = more. Without the accent (mas) I found that it means "but" which I have never seen used in Duo. (700 day streak with one unfortunate break)


SANimbalkar

Is it not more correct to say "more carrots or mushrooms" rather than "more carrots or more mushrooms"???


mojavejeeper

Is that second use of "más" (more" usual in Spanish. It makes for odd English.


NeilSmith16

I thought mushrooms were called championes in spain


Royraju

Champiñones. ;)


Hugh_Jass_0

Why doesn't it accept it when I say "a lot of mushrooms". In fact it makes more sense to say this


Royraju

Because that would be "un montón de" or "muchos". "A lot of" and "more" are different things.


Royraju

Need = Necesitar

Want = Querer

No es lo mismo. ;)


Cari0424

Could you say "You want more....."? Is that a valid translation? Or do you have to say "Do you want more...?" I think the second way is more correct but I am not sure :/


JonPrender

Whats the translation?


stubblychin

Holy moly! That's a tough one to throw in at this point


KhalilThal

Meaning of this sentence ?


DuncanJohn5

The answer was filled in automatically. Easy, but I'm trying to learn here!


Michuka12

How do you get hang of it when its pronounced so fast?


terasw

'Zanahoria' wasn't in the course yet, am I wrong?


MathiasHel6

This one was bugged out for me, being "already solves", and I couldn't change any of the words


bxc048

It comes up with the answer already populated, cannot pass the question.


bel8910

I'm just wondering who puts mushrooms in a salad?


Boccanegra0

Graeme and Sandra


ChinchetaDeAmor

Can the second "más" be omitted, just as we could do in English?


whywhothew

Its not giving me the option to click corrwxt boxes, therefor I cant complete the lesson. Very frustrating.


Kean249908

The whole thing was already done for me lmaooo


DroppedBass

Depending on the location, "hongos" might refer only to non-edible mushrooms, and you have to refer to the specific kind of mushroom when talking about edible ones (most commonly, "champiñón" to refer to the common edible mushroom).


lhmckown

Why not Quiere [usted] mas hongos ..... Isn't that as correct as Quieres [tu] ...


IApparentlyExist

Didn't know duolingo filled out sentences


IApparentlyExist

Didn't know duolingo filled out sentences


Cassie302929

Most of the sentence is filled in so can't get past this question. Can't select most of the words .


MauiAbella

It already has the answer/translation on the text box


PlaydateWithFire

My answer was already given. Anyone else have that problem?


chrisbryan85

Is this a bonus round? The sentence is already complete lol.


melodyvantas

I can never understand the woman's speech, even when slowed down. Since I hadn't yet seen the word "zanahorias", I had to guess the spelling of what I heard, which sounded more like "salaorias".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.