"Our food is not hot."

Translation:האוכל שלנו לא חריף.

June 28, 2016

10 Comments


urikelman

חם = hot חריף = spicy

June 28, 2016

Walrosse

You can say both..

June 29, 2016

flootzavut

I think both variants should be allowable, since hot in English can be reasonably translated either way. The English sentence has no indication of if it means spicy hot or hot in temperature.

August 2, 2016

AhmedElkas19

Till know they not replay or update

January 14, 2017

Hsn626796

Why was האוכל שלנו הוא לא חם marked wrong ?

October 3, 2016

flootzavut

I think they were going for hot as in spicy here, but I agree, the English is ambiguous. In English, hot can mean temperature חם or that it's very spicy חריף, so both translations should be accepted.

I believe I reported it when I made the same error with this sentence, I guess they haven't got to it yet.

October 6, 2016

Hsn626796

Maybe my הוא should not be present .. ? Just saying

October 8, 2016

AmirLFC

It's unnatural, but not wrong.

October 9, 2016

flootzavut

Hmmm, possible. I don't know of a reason that would be wrong, but I'm not much more than a beginner myself, to be honest!

October 8, 2016

inessaguilman

זה לא נכון

September 17, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.