1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Our food is not hot."

"Our food is not hot."

Translation:האוכל שלנו לא חריף.

June 28, 2016

10 Comments


urikelman

חם = hot חריף = spicy


Walrosse

You can say both..


flootzavut

I think both variants should be allowable, since hot in English can be reasonably translated either way. The English sentence has no indication of if it means spicy hot or hot in temperature.


AhmedElkas19

Till know they not replay or update


Hsn626796

Why was האוכל שלנו הוא לא חם marked wrong ?


flootzavut

I think they were going for hot as in spicy here, but I agree, the English is ambiguous. In English, hot can mean temperature חם or that it's very spicy חריף, so both translations should be accepted.

I believe I reported it when I made the same error with this sentence, I guess they haven't got to it yet.


Hsn626796

Maybe my הוא should not be present .. ? Just saying


AmirLFC

It's unnatural, but not wrong.


flootzavut

Hmmm, possible. I don't know of a reason that would be wrong, but I'm not much more than a beginner myself, to be honest!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.