"Cáighếphíasaucáibàn."

Translation:The chair is behind the table.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Schneltor

Can "là" replace "ở" and still be correct?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No. We can replace "ở" with "là" here.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

la is a verb..."to be" O is a preposition

(sorry, need to sort out Vietnamese keyboard on my new laptop)

2 years ago

noonaho
noonaho

Why is it incorrect when I answer desk? table = desk

2 years ago

lonephoenix08

Its kinda like estar and ser in spanish. Là and ở (ở being a prepostion too.) :)

1 year ago

Derkerland

"cai ghe sau do cai ban " is not possible because?

11 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I think 'sau đo' is temporal... hier 'ở phía sau' describe the position (sorry, English is not my language)

7 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Locally, we often say, "in back of" instead of "behind," but Duo doesn't approve.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.