1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái ghế ở phía sau cái bàn."

"Cái ghế phía sau cái bàn."

Translation:The chair is behind the table.

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


Schneltor

Can "là" replace "ở" and still be correct?

June 28, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No. We can replace "ở" with "là" here.

June 29, 2016

JCMcGee

la is a verb..."to be" O is a preposition

(sorry, need to sort out Vietnamese keyboard on my new laptop)

August 15, 2016

noonaho

Why is it incorrect when I answer desk? table = desk

September 17, 2016

lonephoenix08

Its kinda like estar and ser in spanish. Là and ở (ở being a prepostion too.) :)

August 10, 2017

Derkerland

"cai ghe sau do cai ban " is not possible because?

January 23, 2018

SheTuti

I think 'sau đo' is temporal... hier 'ở phía sau' describe the position (sorry, English is not my language)

June 5, 2018

Dan553966

Locally, we often say, "in back of" instead of "behind," but Duo doesn't approve.

August 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.