1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái ghế ở phía sau cái bàn."

"Cái ghế phía sau cái bàn."

Translation:The chair is behind the table.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments


lonephoenix08

Its kinda like estar and ser in spanish. Là and ở (ở being a prepostion too.) :)


Schneltor

Can "là" replace "ở" and still be correct?


JCMcGee

la is a verb..."to be" O is a preposition

(sorry, need to sort out Vietnamese keyboard on my new laptop)


TranVanHaiNam

No. We can replace "ở" with "là" here.


SheTuti

You can't say:

Cái ghế là phía sau cái bàn.

The one is a verb, the other a preposition, so they are not interchangeable. You sure could use both, if you need to emphasize the position of the item or avoid confusion about it. So:

Cái ghế là ở phía sau cái bàn.


noonaho

Why is it incorrect when I answer desk? table = desk


Derkerland

"cai ghe sau do cai ban " is not possible because?


Vie_Duolingo

I'm assuming you received a different prompt that required you to write the translation instead...?


SheTuti

Because sau đo is temporal... here ở phía sau describes the position of the item.


Dan553966

Locally, we often say, "in back of" instead of "behind," but Duo doesn't approve.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.