"Die Geschwister trinken Tee."

Translation:The siblings drink tea.

January 30, 2013

24 Comments


Dave_Duolingo

'trinken' implies 'they', i.e. plural

April 1, 2013

RayRabil

Could it also be Bruder und Schwistern?

March 17, 2014

elperdid0

I'm no expert, but I think it'd depend on the situation... As in, if the siblings in question were in fact a brother and a sister, you could... But siblings doesn't specify a gender or amount, get it!? Auf Wiedersehen

February 28, 2015

Arhck

I'm not a native english speaker and german neither, so there are some english words I don't know the meaning yet. One of them is "SIBLINGS".

What doas it mean?

August 28, 2015

XManBad

It means brothers and sisters.

September 19, 2015

arjan_guerrero

you can always use Google Translate for such a doubt.

December 15, 2016

Valerie_Troy

It means anyone whose parent is also your parent.

December 1, 2015

MateCziner

What's wrong with "The sisters are drinking tea?" I don't get it...

Geschwister may be used as "borther and sister" but not either one alone?

August 1, 2014

pietvo

"The sisters are drinking tea" would be "Die Schwestern trinken Tee". There is nothing in the German sentence that indicate that they are only sisters, so if you translate it with sisters you are restricting the meaning of the sentence. If it would have been known that there were only sisters, then "Schwestern" would have been used. It is similar as when you have a sentence about a child ("Kind") and then translate that with "boy" (or alternatively "girl"). Nothing warrants that translation.

August 1, 2014

MateCziner

Thanks, that clears it up. I guess I half remembered "Schwestern" and assumed it was interchangible.

August 1, 2014

dgupta654.com

I typed 'brother and sister', and it said it should be 'brothers and sisters' but still both answers will be referred to as 'siblings' (i.e plural). How to differentiate?

September 29, 2016

544D

Is the word "Geschwister" always plural ?

January 3, 2017

Julika

@Menschenkind - right on!

January 30, 2013

MaxwellSchneider

Why are the verb suffixes boldfaced?

November 27, 2014

Gardner46

What difference does it make if I translate as sisters and brothers or s brothers and sisters?

January 4, 2015

omar.h.ahm1

What is the difference between Geshcwester and Schwester

September 6, 2015

marksman003

"Schwester" is your sister "Geschwister" are your sisters and brothers

May 21, 2016

M.R4yRu1z22200

Drank? Vs drink?

October 16, 2015

alfalfa2

Drink is present tense; drank is past tense. PRESENT: "I drink eight glasses of water a day." PAST (PRETERITE) "She drank a half-liter of whiskey daily until the day she died." PAST PERFECT "He couldn't stand because he had drunk too much wine with his dinner."

April 30, 2017

Petr473400

Why is wrong answer with "a tea"?

November 2, 2016

cricketswool

It's not the English idiom. "Tea" without an article is a beverage (or a meal – but that's a different discussion), "a tea" is a type of social event. You might drink "tea" when you attend "a tea", but you would not drink "a tea."

May 27, 2017

trombel

I got this one wrong cause I said "a tea" which seems correct to me :/

January 27, 2017

ellenrixford

I think it is perfectly correct to translate "Geschwister" as brothers and sisters. Actually when one hovers the mouse over the German word the translation is exactly that. Siblings is a rather "psychology word". It is a more usual thing to say brothers and sisters. I should not have been marked wrong for this.

March 13, 2017

PopSixSquish

Is Geschwister always plural? Does Geschwistern mean anything? Is there a word for sibling, not siblings?

June 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.