1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Geschwister trinken Tee."

"Die Geschwister trinken Tee."

Translation:The siblings drink tea.

January 30, 2013

31 Comments


Dave_Duolingo

'trinken' implies 'they', i.e. plural


Arhck

I'm not a native english speaker and german neither, so there are some english words I don't know the meaning yet. One of them is "SIBLINGS".

What doas it mean?


DeathToWhales

It means brothers and sisters.


arjan_guerrero

you can always use Google Translate for such a doubt.


Valerie_Troy

It means anyone whose parent is also your parent.


RayRabil

Could it also be Bruder und Schwistern?


elperdid0

I'm no expert, but I think it'd depend on the situation... As in, if the siblings in question were in fact a brother and a sister, you could... But siblings doesn't specify a gender or amount, get it!? Auf Wiedersehen


MateCziner

What's wrong with "The sisters are drinking tea?" I don't get it...

Geschwister may be used as "borther and sister" but not either one alone?


pietvo

"The sisters are drinking tea" would be "Die Schwestern trinken Tee". There is nothing in the German sentence that indicate that they are only sisters, so if you translate it with sisters you are restricting the meaning of the sentence. If it would have been known that there were only sisters, then "Schwestern" would have been used. It is similar as when you have a sentence about a child ("Kind") and then translate that with "boy" (or alternatively "girl"). Nothing warrants that translation.


MateCziner

Thanks, that clears it up. I guess I half remembered "Schwestern" and assumed it was interchangible.


dgupta654

I typed 'brother and sister', and it said it should be 'brothers and sisters' but still both answers will be referred to as 'siblings' (i.e plural). How to differentiate?


544D

Is the word "Geschwister" always plural ?


mizinamo

Is the word "Geschwister" always plural ?

Pretty much, yes.

It has a theoretical singular form das Geschwister but I don't think I've ever seen it used.

So for all practical purposes, die Geschwister is only used in the plural in German.


MaxwellSchneider

Why are the verb suffixes boldfaced?


Gardner46

What difference does it make if I translate as sisters and brothers or s brothers and sisters?


Vesna259197

I wrote the same thing and I don't think that's a wrong answer, just a bug in the app


omar.h.ahm1

What is the difference between Geshcwester and Schwester


marksman003

"Schwester" is your sister "Geschwister" are your sisters and brothers


alfalfa2

Drink is present tense; drank is past tense. PRESENT: "I drink eight glasses of water a day." PAST (PRETERITE) "She drank a half-liter of whiskey daily until the day she died." PAST PERFECT "He couldn't stand because he had drunk too much wine with his dinner."


BriBearz

What is a perfect and a preterite?


Petr473400

Why is wrong answer with "a tea"?


cricketswool

It's not the English idiom. "Tea" without an article is a beverage (or a meal – but that's a different discussion), "a tea" is a type of social event. You might drink "tea" when you attend "a tea", but you would not drink "a tea."


trombel

I got this one wrong cause I said "a tea" which seems correct to me :/


ellenrixford

I think it is perfectly correct to translate "Geschwister" as brothers and sisters. Actually when one hovers the mouse over the German word the translation is exactly that. Siblings is a rather "psychology word". It is a more usual thing to say brothers and sisters. I should not have been marked wrong for this.


PopSixSquish

Is Geschwister always plural? Does Geschwistern mean anything? Is there a word for sibling, not siblings?


mizinamo

Is Geschwister always plural?

In practice, yes.

Does Geschwistern mean anything?

Yes. It's the dative plural form (with the -n that's typical for dative plural forms).

Is there a word for sibling, not siblings?

Not a very commonly-used one. Bruder oder Schwester might be used.

I've also seen Geschwisterkind, but only in the context of school admissions.


Will358131

Who says: The siblings drink tea


Aknecromnacer

Trinken tee - drink tee. Can it be 'are drinking tee'?


mizinamo

Can it be 'are drinking tee'?

No, but "are drinking tea" is possible.

They are drinking a drink, not a little stand for a golf ball.


Omar675400

British siblings?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.