Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die Geschwister trinken Tee."

Translation:The siblings drink tea.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Dave_Duolingo

'trinken' implies 'they', i.e. plural

5 years ago

RayRabil

Could it also be Bruder und Schwistern?

4 years ago

elperdid0

I'm no expert, but I think it'd depend on the situation... As in, if the siblings in question were in fact a brother and a sister, you could... But siblings doesn't specify a gender or amount, get it!? Auf Wiedersehen

3 years ago

Arhck

I'm not a native english speaker and german neither, so there are some english words I don't know the meaning yet. One of them is "SIBLINGS".

What doas it mean?

2 years ago

XManBad

It means brothers and sisters.

2 years ago

arjan_guerrero

you can always use Google Translate for such a doubt.

1 year ago

Valerie_Troy

It means anyone whose parent is also your parent.

2 years ago

MateCziner

What's wrong with "The sisters are drinking tea?" I don't get it...

Geschwister may be used as "borther and sister" but not either one alone?

4 years ago

pietvo
pietvo

"The sisters are drinking tea" would be "Die Schwestern trinken Tee". There is nothing in the German sentence that indicate that they are only sisters, so if you translate it with sisters you are restricting the meaning of the sentence. If it would have been known that there were only sisters, then "Schwestern" would have been used. It is similar as when you have a sentence about a child ("Kind") and then translate that with "boy" (or alternatively "girl"). Nothing warrants that translation.

4 years ago

MateCziner

Thanks, that clears it up. I guess I half remembered "Schwestern" and assumed it was interchangible.

4 years ago

544D
544D

Is the word "Geschwister" always plural ?

1 year ago

Julika
Julika

@Menschenkind - right on!

5 years ago

MaxwellSchneider

Why are the verb suffixes boldfaced?

3 years ago

Gardner46

What difference does it make if I translate as sisters and brothers or s brothers and sisters?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

@Gardner46 and Vesna259197:
Neither is correct.

"die Geschwister" is "the siblings". It could be brothers, sisters, brother and sister, brothers and sister, sisters and brother, or brothers and sisters, but the translation of "Geschwister" is the non-sex-specific term "siblings".

"siblings" are the offspring of the same parents. There is an older English term, "sibs", which has the more general meaning of blood relatives descended from a common ancestor.
There is a related term (although probably not in most dictionaries); "half-siblings" have one parent in common. I guess it would be "Halbschwister" in German (although I didn't find it in the dictionary).

1 year ago

omar.h.ahm1

What is the difference between Geshcwester and Schwester

2 years ago

marksman003

"Schwester" is your sister "Geschwister" are your sisters and brothers

2 years ago

M.R4yRu1z22200

Drank? Vs drink?

2 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Drink is present tense; drank is past tense. PRESENT: "I drink eight glasses of water a day." PAST (PRETERITE) "She drank a half-liter of whiskey daily until the day she died." PAST PERFECT "He couldn't stand because he had drunk too much wine with his dinner."

1 year ago

dgupta654.com

I typed 'brother and sister', and it said it should be 'brothers and sisters' but still both answers will be referred to as 'siblings' (i.e plural). How to differentiate?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Neither is correct; "siblings" is a non-sex-specific term. (See my more-detailed comment up the page).

1 year ago

Petr473400

Why is wrong answer with "a tea"?

1 year ago

cricketswool

It's not the English idiom. "Tea" without an article is a beverage (or a meal – but that's a different discussion), "a tea" is a type of social event. You might drink "tea" when you attend "a tea", but you would not drink "a tea."

1 year ago

trombel

I got this one wrong cause I said "a tea" which seems correct to me :/

1 year ago

ellenrixford

I think it is perfectly correct to translate "Geschwister" as brothers and sisters. Actually when one hovers the mouse over the German word the translation is exactly that. Siblings is a rather "psychology word". It is a more usual thing to say brothers and sisters. I should not have been marked wrong for this.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"brothers and sisters" is wrong. See my comment up the page.

1 year ago