"Five dogs"

Translation:Pum ci

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


Nicola678812

I find it irritating that we are just presumed to know these contractions.

October 24, 2016

PuterMan48

I agree. No mention of this contraction before being marked wrong for not knowing it. Irritating indeed.

May 5, 2017

ibisc

The course notes for the sections on 'Numbers' explain this. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.

August 28, 2018

Martyn421033

Why is it not cwn?

August 27, 2018

ibisc

See the course notes. Welsh uses a singular noun when it follows directly after a number.

August 28, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.