1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Five dogs"

"Five dogs"

Translation:Pum ci

June 28, 2016

8 Comments


Nicola678812

I find it irritating that we are just presumed to know these contractions.


PuterMan48

I agree. No mention of this contraction before being marked wrong for not knowing it. Irritating indeed.


ibisc

The course notes for the sections on 'Numbers' explain this. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


Martyn421033

Why is it not cwn?


ibisc

See the course notes. Welsh uses a singular noun when it follows directly after a number.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.