"יש לי תשובה לשאלה שלו!"

Translation:I have an answer to his question!

June 28, 2016

19 Comments


flootzavut

This is like a tongue twister!

June 28, 2016

segviolation

I think you can make it worse by making it "her question": תשובה לשאלה שלה

July 26, 2017

owlinthebox

totally :)

July 2, 2016

yolessia

All i hear is yesh li chuvalasheilashelo

January 17, 2018

Hannah649004

If you look at the Hebrew I think you'll find your hearing is really good. When I can't make sense of what I'm hearing I try to right the sounds in Hebrew and then break them up into words. It only really works if you can remember the vocabulary but it does help. My first attempt however was nonsense, I didn't hear the syllables as clearly as you!

April 22, 2018

zomato

I so wish we could slow it down

March 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

You can hear the words individually in the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course. You can hear it slowed down in the Reverso translating app if you go in and slow the audio setting. Mine sounds drunk she's so slow.

June 13, 2018

kjsoda

Why is there no ה at the beginning of לשאלה? Isn't it usually required when the noun is associated with a possessive?

January 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The utility letters כ, ל, ב, swallow the definite article. The ה disappears, and they receive its /a/ sound.

January 21, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Can תשובה "answer/reply" also mean "a returning", as in the Biblical word teshuva? Also, can these words be used as verbs and nouns?

March 20, 2018

shmuel798165

Isnt עניות or something answer

January 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

עונה.

January 17, 2019

TeribleTeri

לענות is also answer, they are different tenses/ different people Different parts of speech.

I'm learning too..

Reverso:

תשובה - noun עונה לענות - verb

17 Jan 2019

January 17, 2019

Aerologia

Should תשובה be pronounced as "chova" or "tshova"?

January 29, 2019

YardenNB

I'm not sure what is the difference you intend between "ch" and "tsh". Anyway, it's /u/ sound, not /o/.

March 30, 2019

Aerologia

I am confused whether to pronounce the "t" separately from "sh" or just merge them together as "ch".

March 30, 2019

YardenNB

Ah. Spoken Hebrew - merge together as "ch". Vert formal: make a very brief /e/ sound to separate them - /t(e)shuva/.

April 20, 2019

Aerologia

Thanks! Really helpful. Just to clarify. That short /e/, is that a schwa or just the /e/ sound you found in "end"?

April 20, 2019

YardenNB

I suppose that ideally it should be schwa. (Well, ancient Hebrew /invented/ the word שווא (-: ). However, very few native Hebrew speakers, even if they do their best at formal pronunciation, would actually have more than one level of /e/. Maybe old newcomers whose mother tongue was Arabic and they retained traditional reading of the scriptures. But I'm no expert on this.

April 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.