1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי תשובה לשאלה שלו!"

"יש לי תשובה לשאלה שלו!"

Translation:I have an answer to his question!

June 28, 2016

22 Comments


flootzavut

This is like a tongue twister!


segviolation

I think you can make it worse by making it "her question": תשובה לשאלה שלה


yolessia

All i hear is yesh li chuvalasheilashelo


Hannah649004

If you look at the Hebrew I think you'll find your hearing is really good. When I can't make sense of what I'm hearing I try to write the sounds in Hebrew and then break them up into words. It only really works if you can remember the vocabulary but it does help. My first attempt however was nonsense, I didn't hear the syllables as clearly as you!


zomato

I so wish we could slow it down


TeribleT

You can hear the words individually in the Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course. You can hear it slowed down in the Reverso translating app if you go in and slow the audio setting. Mine sounds drunk she's so slow.


D.EstherNJ

Can תשובה "answer/reply" also mean "a returning", as in the Biblical word teshuva? Also, can these words be used as verbs and nouns?


IngeborgHa14

Well, as the verb חָזַר widely replaced שָׁב in the meaning to return, you can use חֲזָרָה for returning, but the bare infinitive, used as a noun, שׁוּב is also used. Bare תְּשׁוּבָה has reverted in general use totally to answer, as probably already used in Hi 21.34 and 34.36. Even Biblical תְּשׁוּבַת־הַשָּׁנָה turn of the year seems to be obsolete now. The Middle Hebrew meaning repentance by the way is nowadays disambiguated using the phrase חֲזָרָה בִּתְשׂוּבָה.


kjsoda

Why is there no ה at the beginning of לשאלה? Isn't it usually required when the noun is associated with a possessive?


NaftaliFri1

The utility letters כ, ל, ב, swallow the definite article. The ה disappears, and they receive its /a/ sound.


shmuel798165

Isnt עניות or something answer


TeribleT

לענות is also answer, they are different tenses/ different people Different parts of speech.

I'm learning too..

Reverso:

תשובה - noun עונה לענות - verb

17 Jan 2019


Aerologia

Should תשובה be pronounced as "chova" or "tshova"?


YardenNB

I'm not sure what is the difference you intend between "ch" and "tsh". Anyway, it's /u/ sound, not /o/.


Aerologia

I am confused whether to pronounce the "t" separately from "sh" or just merge them together as "ch".


YardenNB

Ah. Spoken Hebrew - merge together as "ch". Vert formal: make a very brief /e/ sound to separate them - /t(e)shuva/.


Aerologia

Thanks! Really helpful. Just to clarify. That short /e/, is that a schwa or just the /e/ sound you found in "end"?


YardenNB

I suppose that ideally it should be schwa. (Well, ancient Hebrew /invented/ the word שווא (-: ). However, very few native Hebrew speakers, even if they do their best at formal pronunciation, would actually have more than one level of /e/. Maybe old newcomers whose mother tongue was Arabic and they retained traditional reading of the scriptures. But I'm no expert on this.


JustineRos481521

why is it לשאלה and not השאלה שלו


IngeborgHa14

Well, you translate the answer to as תְּשׁוּבָה לְ־, i.e. using a preposition too.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.