"My name is not Tal."

Translation:השם שלי הוא לא טל.

June 28, 2016

118 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mikek05

השם שלי הוא לא טל Why "hu"? Did not see such construction in lessons.


Yomalyn

When we are saying a noun is or is not another noun (my NAME is not TAL, a CAT is an ANIMAL, etc.), we need a linking word. It could be זה / זאת or any third person pronoun to match gender and number.

Here, שם ("name") is masculine singular, so we use הוא. Hebrew does not have a neutral "it" pronoun, so we are literally saying: The name of mine, he ('it') is not Tal.

It seems this sentence may be appearing for us too early, but these linking words are introduced in the Tips and Notes of "Adjectives 1".


KarenHecht1

Where is tips and notes?


danny912421

They are available only in the browser version.


Ashirah12

Where is it please


JoshuaPaulKrug

I also was asking because I did not see them on my phone. If you can access Duolingo from a computer you will see the tips with the exercises.


danny912421

You will find the tips when you click on a skill. It appears as one of the options to click. You can't miss them!


Vitalspeak

שלום! but why not: לא קוראים לי יוסי?


danny912421

Because, it should be Tal, not Yossi. לא קוראים לי טל is correct and it is accepted.


ClozemasterDBest

At this level the best answer would be: לא קוראים לי טל.


tianegona

I wrote that and got wrong


pollitotitorojo

Completely agree. If it is the case to


JimCopelan1

I thought הוא meant "he?"


Reed736800

I'm incredibly confused about this whole sentence.


jrp7sen

It does mean he, yes. But it's also used for "is." It is masculine because ""name" שם is masculine. My name is not Tal. השם הוא לא טל


xothoth

I believe that in this case הוא would be translated as "it" because the name" השם "is a masculin noun and there is no word for it in Hebrew, thus in the break down above "it is not Tal."


CJ.Dennis

The word "הוא" can (but doesn't have to) mean "is": The name of mine is not Tal.


D9XP9

I know הוא is 'be' . הוא has two means. 'He' and verb 'be'


D9XP9

It is 'be' אוה has two means 1. He 2. Be


D9XP9

It is 'be' אוה has two means 1. He 2. Be


MichaelSch634214

This sentence is used as the correct English translation of the phrase לא קוראים לי תל, but that Hebrew is not accepted as the translation of this English sentence. This imbalance should be repaired according to what you are trying to teach.


Rose404643

Agreed, the answer is not the construction being taught in the lesson and comes out of nowhere, out of sync with answers that have been coached and taught all along!


Yomalyn

לא קוראים לי טל.

I don't know if it's been added more recently, but this was accepted for me. (I'm assuming they forgive a typo on טל, as the course has been quite lenient with spelling.)


Jo4bnB

קוראים was not one of the options given here.


Athene762588

Had the same problem. Its messed up when theres no way to get a question right


Majsburk

"השם שלי זה לא טל" Could anyone please break this sentence down a bit, since I can't see any translation? The first two words in particular, but also the way they are all put together.


SamuelZbar

Literally word by word, it is the name of me, it is not Tal. השם --the name, שלי --of me, mine. This is the standard possessive construction.


MorlandLaura

Hi, SamuelZbar! Your answer is terrific, but every time I have to read it, I have to stop and read it twice (because it's not clear where your "word-for-word" begins).

Would you consider editing your response, and putting a colon after "it is"? Or perhaps enclosing the phrase in quote marks or italics ? Your answer would be even more helpful if it would read:

Literally word by word, it is: The name of me, it is not Tal.


Chogo777

My name this is not Tal


Sherie372562

Hey, brother. This is the first I have gotten wrong in a long time and so i came to see if i could understand it. Nope! But I saw you here! Hi!


danny912421

ha-shem shelí hu lo tal.


N-gineer

This needs to be presented with the new word underline the first time it shows up, not just throwing a bunch of Hebrew words in a pot (on mobile) for us to randomly pick. Or, list the solution as an alternate translation when tapping my name is.


LoL_ik

Why אני לא קוראים לי טל doesn't match as correct answer? Words השם and שלי haven't been intoduced yet in this (Phrases Lvl.4) or previos lessons. And help tooltip shows קוראים לי for "name is". =


Yomalyn

I think the issue is your inclusion of [ אני ]. Duo accepted this for me:

לא קוראים לי טל

Translating literally, this is: "They don't call me Tal". So including [ אני ] makes it something like: "I they don't call me Tall".


ShadiaDaka

Following cuz im sooooo confused as to why we couldnt keep the old version...


Hsn626796

Why השם and not שם ? (It says my name & not "the" name) And why Is the 2nd option that includes זה also accepted ? (My name "this" is not tal ? )


SamuelZbar

Using ש for possession requires you to stick ה in front of the noun. Thinking of זה as "it" might help- my name, it is not Tal.


CJ.Dennis

You can translate השם שלי as "the name of mine".


Abi883566

Sorry but the sentence is confusing and does not match the hints provided under each word. השם is name but שלי I am not familiar with through this lesson and הוא means the preposition "he" -so I'm not quite sure about the literal context of the sentence. Maybe it is a phrase that has not been yet introduced?


Yomalyn

I don't know where/when this sentence first appears, but the individual elements are introduced in the Tips and Notes. You may be correct that this appears out of order, but I'll try to point you in the right direction. :-)

my/of mine = שלי
It is introduced in Possessives 1.

When we are saying a noun is or is not another noun (my NAME is not TAL, a CAT is an ANIMAL, etc.), we need a linking word. It could be זה / זאת or any third person pronoun to match gender and number. שם (name) is masculine singular, so we use הוא in this sentence. Hebrew does not have a neutral "it" pronoun, so we are literally saying: The name of mine, he ("it") is not Tal.

These linking words are introduced in Adjectives 1.

Some other Duo sentences to compare:

ארנב ונחש הם חיות.
= A rabbit and snake are animals. (literal: A rabbit and a snake, THEY are animals.) -link-

עגבנייה זה לא תות.
= A tomato is not a strawberry. (literal: A tomato, THAT is not a strawberry.) -link-


Abi883566

It's odd because when I use the drop-down menu to determine the translation, the phrase "my name", is represented as קורים, and there is no listing for חשם. So I thought perhaps I was wrong in my original interpretation and of course it came up wrong. I'm not sure why that is. I'm curious why the translation in the drop-down menu doesn't fit the actual translation.


RuthZ1..

This is because there is not a direct translation in English of the most common way that people use to introduce themselves in Hebrew. קורים לי literally means 'they call me'. English speakers would normally say my name is...hence this is given as the translation in the drop down hints. The actual word for name in Hebrew is שם. The ה is added for another reason, though it literally means 'the'. As mentioned by other people, you can think of this way of showing possession as being 'the name of mine' or even 'the name belonging to me'. It does not really matter how you remember it, you just need to use ה meaning 'the' when you are showing possession by using ..ש.


AnnaAnahata

I appreciate Duolingo and I inspired my friends to use it as well. I am learning hebrew from 0. I learned to read Hebrew in Youtube. I do am familiar with the letters but still it is very challenging when this sentence pops out and I don't even know what means each word and I don't even know how they are spelled. I would appreciate if Duolingo would introduce us with each word seperately with explanation why in this case they use that particular world. Thank you. And good Luck.


AnnaAnahata

I mean I don't know how to pronounce them. I know how to spell. (English is not my first language)


James28473827

I was not taught this... i was expecting לא קוראים לי לא תל...


danny912421

You don't need the second לא. It would be לא קוראים לי טל.


tiagosarmento

השם translate it?


[deactivated user]

Wolfiedawolf

    I tried to use the hints: TOTALLY OFF!!


Hsn626796

    Why is לא קוראים לי טל also accepted ? shouldn't the לא be after קוראים לי ?


CJ.Dennis

    I believe לא is supposed to come before the verb.


Gatu77

    Duolingo teaches you diverse ways of introducing yourself) It's great.


Yomalyn

    I agree! If we learn only one way to say each thing, we may be understood when we speak, but we will become very confused when others start speaking in ways outside of our limited usage! It's better to be confused now than when we're trying to have a conversation with someone :-)


DonnMatt

    Is הוא necessary in this sentence, or would the sentence be valid without it? If it is necessary, why?


danny912421

    It stands for the English "is". Hebrew doesn't have the verb "to be", so in this instance הוא is used for that purpose.


AbieUriel

    I have not yet learned this for of my name is not... very confusing to add it suddenly.


Carla143736

    I thought השם was God.


danny912421

    It can be. But only as an euphemism. The actual meaning is "the name".


Yirmeyahu84

    Hashem isn't just a euphemism. It was what jews all over the world call the God of Israel. Calling it a euphemism is calling it a mere expression and that is not the truth. It is like saying 'the Lord' for christians.


danny912421

    Do you know what euphemism means?


Yirmeyahu84

    Yes. It is a mild expression, or mild figure of speech that is used to refer to something else that may be vulgar. Calling the God of Israel השם is in no way vulgar, nor is the expression mild. I didn't learn hebrew by th way on duolingo. I don't know modern herbrew very well and someone recommended this site. I am quite competent in biblical hebrew which is what I grew up with, what pray in, and what I lead seders in. How did you learn hebrew?


danny912421

    I can see you copied your definition from somewhere, but didn't read it through. Euphemism is not used only for vulgar things. It is used also for avoiding blasphemy, which is why it is uses a lot in religious circles, not to take God's name in vain.


VforBBforV

    I have a dictionary of euphemisms, and they are most definitely not in the majority a mechanism to avoid using a "vulgar" word. Euphemisms sometimes stem from a desire to use language which is less frightening, so as to make the listener or speaker feel more comfortable, for example, the euphemism "passed away" is usually used in place of "died" in order to offer comfort to the bereaved, or to express the sentiment that they do not believe that death is final. A euphemism could be used as an alternative to using Latin words for body parts. I enjoy euphemisms. They can be a lot of fun, or can help people to have difficult conversations. I agree that השם is a euphemism for G-d, which in itself is also a euphemism. I think a lot of slang terms are also euphemisms, but a euphemism isn't necessarily slang. It would be seen as incorrect to view השם in the context of the name of G-d as slang, but I don't see why it would be incorrect to use the term "euphemism" to describe its usage. If you have a more accurate term for this unique way of not-naming, it would be interesting if you could share it. Aside from this, I think a sense of humour is possibly one of the most important things we possess as humans. If more people had a good sense of humour, I honestly believe lives would be saved! Seriously! We weren't made to be grumpy all the time, otherwise we wouldn't be able to laugh!


Brak01

    You are spot on. Its a figure of speech, not an euphemism.


Brak01

    But without being grammar Nazis...... the main point he was making is correct - which is sometimes hashem refers to our (Jews) god, other times it literally refers to a name as a direct object.


Brak01

    You clearly don't. lol


JoshuaPaulKrug

    You guys do not have to argue. Let there be a little grace.


danny912421

    Since you are so knowledgeable, tell me which figure of speech is it? Because euphemism is a figure of speech.

    I know you think I'm stupid. Educate me, please.


Mi.939.182

    A holy reference to the God of Israel. Thanks and interesting for me.


Yirmeyahu84

    It entirely depends on context. It use extensively when referring to the God of Israel so pay attention to context. You definitely don't want to get confused.


SandalinaR

    Why couldn't one say I am not called Tal? Same meaning


AurliaPeix

    how do you pronounce this ? hashem sli hoo lo tal ?


JimCopelan1

    Hashem sheli hoo lo tal, is how I would say it


Aillyn4

    קוראים לי and השם שלי is not the same?


danny912421

    Basically, yes. They don't mean exactly the same thing, but they do convey the same meaning: my name is...


Yirmeyahu84

    They do not mean the same thing. The word שם doesn't just mean name. It can only mean reputation, fame, or fortune. The word קרא refers to what someone is called by. In fact, taking some ones שם in vain can also mean misrepresenting them. Where קרא some one ones name in vain is just mispronouncing it or using it to much, etch.


danny912421

    You are not correct. קרא is not related mispronouncing a name.

    קוראים לי דני and השם שלי הוא דני or שמי דני - they all mean the same thing: my name is Danny.


JoshuaPaulKrug

    We know how to treat each other, that by calling them or dealing with their reputation it honors both God from whom all are named and that one.


Marilu816809

    This way to say 'my name is' is not in the translations proposed in the lesson...


Diane1807

    The tip doesn't even follow what the correct answer is. Please rectify this.


x..gabriella..x

    Bruh I thought I got a hang of this.


Marc383010

    Why does this have to be so difficult?. I simply wrote שמי לא טל and it was marked right.


Marc383010

    Why does this have to be so difficult? I simply wrote שמי לא טל and it was marked right.


Mindy563447

    The lesson does not go over השם שלי הוא up to this point.


LrGlass1

    The option was not there to give the correct answer


ShaunIspas

    thank you, i still do not know how this is pronounced exactly, could someone please advise?


D.EstherNJ

    השם שלי הוא סלים ז"די.


Igor_de_Menezes

    I don't understand why "לא שמי טל" is not correct. Since "אני שמי טל" means My name is Tal, where is the right place for "לא" (no)?


pixilico

    השם שלי לא טל I tried this sentence using some logic and duo says it's correct. But, the alternative answer presented by duolingo has a different construction (השם שלי הוא לו טל) and I still feel a bit insecure about why mine is correct.

    Could someone tell me what them really mean and if each one is informal or really correct?


Yirmeyahu84

    in biblical hebrew you could just say שמי לא טל and you would be set.


Shoshanah531034

    Don't you just love Hebrew :-)


Mi.939.182

    הוא לא Please can someone enlighten me, is the hoo, 'is', here?


Mi.939.182

    הוא לא Please, can someone enlighten me, is the hoo, 'is', here?


JoshuaPaulKrug

    It appears to be a marker. "He/it. . .is not Tal."


Mi.939.182

    Time will contextualise it. (I was correct. Ludicrously, as a have little idea why). It's fun! Thanks for responding Josh.


ShadiaDaka

    I am so incredibly confused. Why could keep this version "לא קוראים לי טל " of "my name is not"


asm0di0

    Why does "?קוראים לי לא טל" is incorrect?


danny912421

    Because in Hebrew לא needs to come before the verb, not after it.


ThomBoye

    Really just hate this awfully designed section; how am i supoosed to pass this question without being shown the lesson first???


VforBBforV

    It gets easier once you get used to it. They occasionally randomly add a different way of saying something. I find it helps to keep notes. The first way we learned this phrase actually translates as what someone is called, rather than what their actual name is, so although you could substitute either and be understood, it's useful to know the difference. I know it can be frustrating. Good luck!


Randy119101

    The correct answer, שלו,was not given as an option


danny912421

    There is no version of this sentence where שלו should be accepted. Not sure what exactly you mean.


Mi.939.182

    What happened to: קורים לי לא טל?


danny912421

    What you wrote is incorrect, which is why it was rejected. Correct is

    לא קוראים לי טל


NeuralWarp

    How could we possibly know this new thing?


Litade4

    This word structure was never introduced in the lesson


LucaDofus

    Coming up in Common Phrases, where this has not been introduced yet and you're forced to pick unknown words as options. And the hints don't even show the words.


Shira817

    It said i had a typo but the answer was not in the options


KennethHer990719

    I wrote fir My name is not Tal. שלי השם לא טל. Why is this wrong?


danny912421

    Because in Hebrew, adjectives always come after the noun they modify - including the possessives. Correct is only השם שלי. Also, you need the copula הוא, which stands for "is". So, the full sentence should be השם שלי הוא לא טל.


facbarros

    This exercise is waaaay more difficult than the others


NinoEliana

    The word I need to fill in is not present

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.