"My name is not Tal."

Translation:השם שלי הוא לא טל.

June 28, 2016

44 Comments


Mikek05

השם שלי הוא לא טל Why "hu"? Did not see such construction in lessons.

September 6, 2016

JimCopelan1

I thought הוא meant "he?"

March 28, 2018

Reed736800

I'm incredibly confused about this whole sentence.

July 28, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The word "הוא" can (but doesn't have to) mean "is": The name of mine is not Tal.

October 26, 2017

Yomalyn

When we are saying a noun is or is not another noun (my NAME is not TAL, a CAT is an ANIMAL, etc.), we need a linking word. It could be זה / זאת or any third person pronoun to match gender and number.

Here, שם ("name") is masculine singular, so we use הוא. Hebrew does not have a neutral "it" pronoun, so we are literally saying: The name of mine, he ('it') is not Tal.

It seems this sentence may be appearing for us too early, but these linking words are introduced in the Tips and Notes of "Adjectives 1".

April 10, 2019

shibbyshibz

Same here.

October 19, 2017

xothoth

I believe that in this case הוא would be translated as "it" because the name" השם "is a masculin noun and there is no word for it in Hebrew, thus in the break down above "it is not Tal."

January 23, 2019

Majsburk

"השם שלי זה לא טל" Could anyone please break this sentence down a bit, since I can't see any translation? The first two words in particular, but also the way they are all put together.

September 1, 2016

SamuelZbar

Literally word by word, it is the name of me, it is not Tal. השם --the name, שלי --of me, mine. This is the standard possessive construction.

September 6, 2016

Majsburk

Thank you!

December 23, 2016

Chogo777

My name this is not Tal

May 7, 2018

MichaelSch634214

This sentence is used as the correct English translation of the phrase לא קוראים לי תל, but that Hebrew is not accepted as the translation of this English sentence. This imbalance should be repaired according to what you are trying to teach.

June 26, 2017

Yomalyn

לא קוראים לי טל.

I don't know if it's been added more recently, but this was accepted for me. (I'm assuming they forgive a typo on טל, as the course has been quite lenient with spelling.)

March 16, 2019

N-gineer

This needs to be presented with the new word underline the first time it shows up, not just throwing a bunch of Hebrew words in a pot (on mobile) for us to randomly pick. Or, list the solution as an alternate translation when tapping my name is.

September 5, 2018

LoL_ik

Why אני לא קוראים לי טל doesn't match as correct answer? Words השם and שלי haven't been intoduced yet in this (Phrases Lvl.4) or previos lessons. And help tooltip shows קוראים לי for "name is". =

June 27, 2018

Gatu77

There are different ways of introducing yourself, both in Hebrew and in Russian. Меня зовут Таль. Моё имя - Таль. Same in Hebrew.

July 20, 2018

Yomalyn

I think the issue is your inclusion of [ אני ]. Duo accepted this for me:

לא קוראים לי טל

Translating literally, this is: "They don't call me Tal". So including [ אני ] makes it something like: "I they don't call me Tall".

March 16, 2019

Hsn626796

Why השם and not שם ? (It says my name & not "the" name) And why Is the 2nd option that includes זה also accepted ? (My name "this" is not tal ? )

August 31, 2016

SamuelZbar

Using ש for possession requires you to stick ה in front of the noun. Thinking of זה as "it" might help- my name, it is not Tal.

September 6, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank youu

September 6, 2016

CJ.Dennis

You can translate השם שלי as "the name of mine".

January 10, 2018

Hsn626796

Why is לא קוראים לי טל also accepted ? shouldn't the לא be after קוראים לי ?

September 16, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I believe לא is supposed to come before the verb.

January 10, 2018

tiagosarmento

השם translate it?

October 4, 2016

Alicia151758

The name

July 4, 2018

DavideDiBe11

the name

November 8, 2018

SandalinaR

Why couldn't one say I am not called Tal? Same meaning

September 7, 2016

D.EstherNJ

השם שלי הוא סלים ז"די.

May 9, 2018

Gatu77

Duolingo teaches you diverse ways of introducing yourself) It's great.

July 20, 2018

Yomalyn

I agree! If we learn only one way to say each thing, we may be understood when we speak, but we will become very confused when others start speaking in ways outside of our limited usage! It's better to be confused now than when we're trying to have a conversation with someone :-)

April 10, 2019

Abi883566

Sorry but the sentence is confusing and does not match the hints provided under each word. השם is name but שלי I am not familiar with through this lesson and הוא means the preposition "he" -so I'm not quite sure about the literal context of the sentence. Maybe it is a phrase that has not been yet introduced?

April 10, 2019

Yomalyn

I don't know where/when this sentence first appears, but the individual elements are introduced in the Tips and Notes. You may be correct that this appears out of order, but I'll try to point you in the right direction. :-)

my/of mine = שלי
It is introduced in Possessives 1.

When we are saying a noun is or is not another noun (my NAME is not TAL, a CAT is an ANIMAL, etc.), we need a linking word. It could be זה / זאת or any third person pronoun to match gender and number. שם (name) is masculine singular, so we use הוא in this sentence. Hebrew does not have a neutral "it" pronoun, so we are literally saying: The name of mine, he ("it") is not Tal.

These linking words are introduced in Adjectives 1.

Some other Duo sentences to compare:

ארנב ונחש הם חיות.
= A rabbit and snake are animals. (literal: A rabbit and a snake, THEY are animals.) -link-

עגבנייה זה לא תות.
= A tomato is not a strawberry. (literal: A tomato, THAT is not a strawberry.) -link-

April 10, 2019

Abi883566

It's odd because when I use the drop-down menu to determine the translation, the phrase "my name", is represented as קורים, and there is no listing for חשם. So I thought perhaps I was wrong in my original interpretation and of course it came up wrong. I'm not sure why that is. I'm curious why the translation in the drop-down menu doesn't fit the actual translation.

May 3, 2019

DeborahLam3

0

April 6, 2017

AurliaPeix

how do you pronounce this ? hashem sli hoo lo tal ?

June 27, 2018

JimCopelan1

Hashem sheli hoo lo tal, is how I would say it

June 27, 2018

Cardneaux

"the name of me- is not Tal" השם שלי לא טל

September 25, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I first learned this sentence as לא קוראים לי טל. Now it is different.

January 16, 2019

Igor_de_Menezes

I don't understand why "לא שמי טל" is not correct. Since "אני שמי טל" means My name is Tal, where is the right place for "לא" (no)?

February 15, 2019

SpinergySy

ll I wrote קוראים לי לא טל for "My name is not Tal" It was marked wrong, stating that לא needed to be the first word. This doesn't seem to be consistent with other sentences such as "this is not a tasty cake" and so forth. Could somebody please explain this further?

March 31, 2017

nanetterand

that would be they call me "Lo tal"

May 3, 2017

CJ.Dennis

You are thinking that "not" goes with "Tal", when in fact it goes with "is".

  • *My name is not-Tal
  • My name not-is Tal

Hebrew rarely uses a verb for "is", so "This not-is a tasty cake" becomes "This not-() a tasty cake".

This sentence is actually best translated as "(They) not-call me Tal", where לא comes before the Hebrew verb.

January 10, 2018

Kseniya414731

Same here. No he in sentence(

January 30, 2019

TeribleTeri

Why isn't. קוראים לי לא acceptable? Some are saying putting lo first didn't work either, it said I was wrong and then showed שלי wtf?

March 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.