1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My name is not Tal."

"My name is not Tal."

Translation:השם שלי הוא לא טל.

June 28, 2016

59 Comments


Mikek05

השם שלי הוא לא טל Why "hu"? Did not see such construction in lessons.


Yomalyn

When we are saying a noun is or is not another noun (my NAME is not TAL, a CAT is an ANIMAL, etc.), we need a linking word. It could be זה / זאת or any third person pronoun to match gender and number.

Here, שם ("name") is masculine singular, so we use הוא. Hebrew does not have a neutral "it" pronoun, so we are literally saying: The name of mine, he ('it') is not Tal.

It seems this sentence may be appearing for us too early, but these linking words are introduced in the Tips and Notes of "Adjectives 1".


KarenHecht1

Where is tips and notes?


danny912421

They are available only in the browser version.


Ashirah12

Where is it please


danny912421

You will find the tips when you click on a skill. It appears as one of the options to click. You can't miss them!


JimCopelan1

I thought הוא meant "he?"


Reed736800

I'm incredibly confused about this whole sentence.


jrp7sen

It does mean he, yes. But it's also used for "is." It is masculine because ""name" שם is masculine. My name is not Tal. השם הוא לא טל


CJ.Dennis

The word "הוא" can (but doesn't have to) mean "is": The name of mine is not Tal.


xothoth

I believe that in this case הוא would be translated as "it" because the name" השם "is a masculin noun and there is no word for it in Hebrew, thus in the break down above "it is not Tal."


MichaelSch634214

This sentence is used as the correct English translation of the phrase לא קוראים לי תל, but that Hebrew is not accepted as the translation of this English sentence. This imbalance should be repaired according to what you are trying to teach.


Rose404643

Agreed, the answer is not the construction being taught in the lesson and comes out of nowhere, out of sync with answers that have been coached and taught all along!


Yomalyn

לא קוראים לי טל.

I don't know if it's been added more recently, but this was accepted for me. (I'm assuming they forgive a typo on טל, as the course has been quite lenient with spelling.)


Majsburk

"השם שלי זה לא טל" Could anyone please break this sentence down a bit, since I can't see any translation? The first two words in particular, but also the way they are all put together.


SamuelZbar

Literally word by word, it is the name of me, it is not Tal. השם --the name, שלי --of me, mine. This is the standard possessive construction.


Chogo777

My name this is not Tal


Sherie372562

Hey, brother. This is the first I have gotten wrong in a long time and so i came to see if i could understand it. Nope! But I saw you here! Hi!


LoL_ik

Why אני לא קוראים לי טל doesn't match as correct answer? Words השם and שלי haven't been intoduced yet in this (Phrases Lvl.4) or previos lessons. And help tooltip shows קוראים לי for "name is". =


Yomalyn

I think the issue is your inclusion of [ אני ]. Duo accepted this for me:

לא קוראים לי טל

Translating literally, this is: "They don't call me Tal". So including [ אני ] makes it something like: "I they don't call me Tall".


N-gineer

This needs to be presented with the new word underline the first time it shows up, not just throwing a bunch of Hebrew words in a pot (on mobile) for us to randomly pick. Or, list the solution as an alternate translation when tapping my name is.


Hsn626796

Why השם and not שם ? (It says my name & not "the" name) And why Is the 2nd option that includes זה also accepted ? (My name "this" is not tal ? )


SamuelZbar

Using ש for possession requires you to stick ה in front of the noun. Thinking of זה as "it" might help- my name, it is not Tal.


CJ.Dennis

You can translate השם שלי as "the name of mine".


Hsn626796

Why is לא קוראים לי טל also accepted ? shouldn't the לא be after קוראים לי ?


CJ.Dennis

I believe לא is supposed to come before the verb.


tiagosarmento

השם translate it?


[deactivated user]

Gatu77

    Duolingo teaches you diverse ways of introducing yourself) It's great.


Yomalyn

    I agree! If we learn only one way to say each thing, we may be understood when we speak, but we will become very confused when others start speaking in ways outside of our limited usage! It's better to be confused now than when we're trying to have a conversation with someone :-)


Abi883566

    It's odd because when I use the drop-down menu to determine the translation, the phrase "my name", is represented as קורים, and there is no listing for חשם. So I thought perhaps I was wrong in my original interpretation and of course it came up wrong. I'm not sure why that is. I'm curious why the translation in the drop-down menu doesn't fit the actual translation.


RuthZ1..

    This is because there is not a direct translation in English of the most common way that people use to introduce themselves in Hebrew. קורים לי literally means 'they call me'. English speakers would normally say my name is...hence this is given as the translation in the drop down hints. The actual word for name in Hebrew is שם. The ה is added for another reason, though it literally means 'the'. As mentioned by other people, you can think of this way of showing possession as being 'the name of mine' or even 'the name belonging to me'. It does not really matter how you remember it, you just need to use ה meaning 'the' when you are showing possession by using ..ש.


James876798

    I was not taught this... i was expecting לא קוראים לי לא תל...


danny912421

    You don't need the second לא. It would be לא קוראים לי טל.


DonnMatt

    Is הוא necessary in this sentence, or would the sentence be valid without it? If it is necessary, why?


danny912421

    It stands for the English "is". Hebrew doesn't have the verb "to be", so in this instance הוא is used for that purpose.


SandalinaR

    Why couldn't one say I am not called Tal? Same meaning


Abi883566

    Sorry but the sentence is confusing and does not match the hints provided under each word. השם is name but שלי I am not familiar with through this lesson and הוא means the preposition "he" -so I'm not quite sure about the literal context of the sentence. Maybe it is a phrase that has not been yet introduced?


Yomalyn

    I don't know where/when this sentence first appears, but the individual elements are introduced in the Tips and Notes. You may be correct that this appears out of order, but I'll try to point you in the right direction. :-)

    my/of mine = שלי
    It is introduced in Possessives 1.

    When we are saying a noun is or is not another noun (my NAME is not TAL, a CAT is an ANIMAL, etc.), we need a linking word. It could be זה / זאת or any third person pronoun to match gender and number. שם (name) is masculine singular, so we use הוא in this sentence. Hebrew does not have a neutral "it" pronoun, so we are literally saying: The name of mine, he ("it") is not Tal.

    These linking words are introduced in Adjectives 1.

    Some other Duo sentences to compare:

    ארנב ונחש הם חיות.
    = A rabbit and snake are animals. (literal: A rabbit and a snake, THEY are animals.) -link-

    עגבנייה זה לא תות.
    = A tomato is not a strawberry. (literal: A tomato, THAT is not a strawberry.) -link-


Aillyn4

    קוראים לי and השם שלי is not the same?


danny912421

    Basically, yes. They don't mean exactly the same thing, but they do convey the same meaning: my name is...


Carla143736

    I thought השם was God.


danny912421

    It can be. But only as an euphemism. The actual meaning is "the name".


danny912421

    ha-shem shelí hu lo tal.


D.EstherNJ

    השם שלי הוא סלים ז"די.


AurliaPeix

    how do you pronounce this ? hashem sli hoo lo tal ?


JimCopelan1

    Hashem sheli hoo lo tal, is how I would say it


DianaJohns790807

    I first learned this sentence as לא קוראים לי טל. Now it is different.


Igor_de_Menezes

    I don't understand why "לא שמי טל" is not correct. Since "אני שמי טל" means My name is Tal, where is the right place for "לא" (no)?


pixilico

    השם שלי לא טל I tried this sentence using some logic and duo says it's correct. But, the alternative answer presented by duolingo has a different construction (השם שלי הוא לו טל) and I still feel a bit insecure about why mine is correct.

    Could someone tell me what them really mean and if each one is informal or really correct?


MacarenaHu16

    I dont understand this sentence, seems a mistake to me


Shoshanah531034

    Don't you just love Hebrew :-)


Ana209359

    I appreciate Duolingo and I inspired my friends to use it as well. I am learning hebrew from 0. I learned to read Hebrew in Youtube. I do am familiar with the letters but still it is very challenging when this sentence pops out and I don't even know what means each word and I don't even know how they are spelled. I would appreciate if Duolingo would introduce us with each word seperately with explanation why in this case they use that particular world. Thank you. And good Luck.


Ana209359

    I mean I don't know how to pronounce them. I know how to spell. (English is not my first language)


Brak01

    Shouldn't לא not be before טל, but somewhere else in the sentence? When we have the phrase קרואים לי, you can't have לא before טל cause it would mean "My name is no-Tal". So why is this different?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.