mrg123

"Please, children!"

1/30/2013, 10:18:32 AM

6 Comments


mrg123

Can I not use 'S'il te plaît' here? What is the difference between the two?

1/30/2013, 10:18:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"s'il TE plaît" is addressed to a single person: "s'il te plaît, mon enfant". "s'il VOUS plaît" to a plural: "s'il vous plaît, les enfants"

"s'il VOUS plaît" can also be used with some one you don't know well (polite singular Vous): "s'il vous plaît, Monsieur".

1/30/2013, 10:49:44 AM

mrg123

Thank you, that's very helpful!

1/30/2013, 11:04:12 AM

TwistedSpoon99

Can't it be "S'il vous plait", DES enfants?

2/2/2013, 4:59:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, still the same rule for generalities: definite article

2/2/2013, 5:56:02 PM

colondee

"please" in this context sounds like an exasperated parent. Does SVP have the same function in french?

2/5/2013, 10:11:43 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.