"גברים רואים נשים, נשים רואות גברים."

Translation:Men see women, women see men.

June 28, 2016

14 Comments


Gerardd88

Is נשים a plural of אישה? How? Why something at the beginning?

June 28, 2016

NoamSteiner

Correct. This word actually comes from singular נש (nash) meaning person. However, נש (which I think comes from Aramaic), is rarely used on its own, but can be seen in other words such as (ברנש) - meaning person, (or sometimes a brat) literally "son of a human". It's probably connected to Enos, the son of Seth. Compare to Arabic "امرأة" ('imra'a), meaning woman, and نساء (nisa'), meaning women.

June 29, 2016

SaloOom.yag

doesn't נשים means people too ??

July 14, 2016

Young_Michael

You're thinking of אנשים with an alef at the beginning. Without the alef it means women.

September 22, 2016

SaloOom.yag

thanks

October 17, 2016

NoamSteiner

No, only women.

July 14, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Is this a tongue twister??

February 1, 2017

AriBenedek

That aint tzniyus

July 29, 2018

CarrieYael

I'm confused about why a feminine plural noun, נשים, has the "eem" at the end. I thought the feminine plural ending was "ot". Is the "ot" ending only for verbs?

September 24, 2016

tuki12345

sadly, the ending isn't constant and some feminine words are plural but end with eem and male plurals end with ot. Example: חלונות (windows) is a masculine noun yet the plural ends with ot and the opposite example would be women and also סכין (knife) סכינים

September 26, 2016

CarrieYael

Oh, ok... תודה!

September 27, 2016

isamarie_cyr

just a question: I translated men look at women, women look at men... But this is not good??

February 12, 2018

GeradoII

Is "men" pronounced like "gwarem" or like "gwarim"?

April 22, 2018

Dovi844039

It's more pronounced as "gevareem."

May 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.