"גברים רואים נשים, נשים רואות גברים."

Translation:Men see women, women see men.

June 28, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizaMazhar

Is this a tongue twister??


Gerardd88

Is נשים a plural of אישה? How? Why something at the beginning?


NoamSteiner

Correct. This word actually comes from singular נש (nash) meaning person. However, נש (which I think comes from Aramaic), is rarely used on its own, but can be seen in other words such as (ברנש) - meaning person, (or sometimes a brat) literally "son of a human". It's probably connected to Enos, the son of Seth. Compare to Arabic "امرأة" ('imra'a), meaning woman, and نساء (nisa'), meaning women.


SaloOom.yag

doesn't נשים means people too ??


Young_Michael

You're thinking of אנשים with an alef at the beginning. Without the alef it means women.


VidAdler

'ish' and 'isha' don't have their own plurals, they become 'anahsim' and 'nashim'


abstracam

givarim roh-im nashim, nashim roh-ot givarim


danny912421

*gvarim, not givarim


ArielHo827093

Does anyone know how the G in gvarim is pronounced? I hardly heard the G in the audio. It sounded like varim.


danny912421

It's pronounced as I wrote - gvarim. I suggest you use headphones for audio, in order to hear it better. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


ArielHo827093

Thanks Danny912421.


abstracam

where "im" is pronounced "eem"


.YannGomez.

That aint tzniyus


DqvZK

I don't hear the "G" (or 'guh') sound on men as I do for man. ???


5acI6

I got that one correct


CarrieYael

I'm confused about why a feminine plural noun, נשים, has the "eem" at the end. I thought the feminine plural ending was "ot". Is the "ot" ending only for verbs?


tuki12345

sadly, the ending isn't constant and some feminine words are plural but end with eem and male plurals end with ot. Example: חלונות (windows) is a masculine noun yet the plural ends with ot and the opposite example would be women and also סכין (knife) סכינים


CarrieYael

Oh, ok... תודה!


JessiBasi

The ancient hebrew speakers didn't hold so strict to the use of gender endings. Plenty of stuff was given the "wrong" ending because that's what they decided to use. Any exception you see is from ancient Hebrew, all modern words follow the gender rules.


isamarie_cyr

just a question: I translated men look at women, women look at men... But this is not good??


Geraldine1610

Seeing and looking at is not the same, I think


MauroQuil

Does the verb רואה in this case mean the sighting itself or is it like starting an intimate relationship? (in the sense of "I'm seeing someone else, Hillary")


danny912421

Sight only. רואה never refers to dating.


danny912421

גברים רואים נשים - men see women

גברים מסתכלים על נשים /mistaklim/ - men look at women


GeradoII

Is "men" pronounced like "gwarem" or like "gwarim"?


FebruaryyXIX

It's more pronounced as "gevareem."


Theresa754142

Gvarim ro’im nashim, nashim ro’ot gvarim.


chase7777

I got this one right just didnt add a comma?


Rrej9

I wish that they would punctuate correctly with periods instead of commas.


Judith419460

How do I type in a comma or other punctuation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.