"They are eating breakfast with us."

Translation:הם אוכלים איתנו ארוחת בוקר.

June 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


t-hero

How important is word order in this? Is "הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר איתנו" not correct?


radagastthebrown

It's also correct and should be accepted


t-hero

Shame I can't report after the fact. :-(


AlmogL

It's correct but less natural. There is a natural word order and some accepted variations, your suggestion included. But it sounds like you want to emphasise that they are eating with us, as opposed to with someone else. הם לא יכולים לאכול ארוחת בוקר איתך, הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר איתנו.


Margulya

why can't say "הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר עמנו"


t-hero

Because עמנו isn't correctly spelled. Should be איתנו. Also see the other comments about word order.


Margulya

Just "עמנו" is the literary word with the same meaning


t-hero

Ah. I thought it was out of use. Seems its still used quite a bit. Your question about word order has already been answered by AlmogL anyway. I asked the same question.


SecretSquirrel7

How annoying, marked wrong for word order. I thought הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר איתנו was ok.


MichaelJG7

I believe it is "ok", bit not the preferred word order. (That is what I put as my answer and got it marked as correct.)


[deactivated user]

    Do ארוחה and ארוחת both mean meal?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.