"They are eating breakfast with us."

Translation:הם אוכלים איתנו ארוחת בוקר.

June 28, 2016

9 Comments


t-hero

How important is word order in this? Is "הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר איתנו" not correct?

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's also correct and should be accepted

June 29, 2016

t-hero

Shame I can't report after the fact. :-(

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

It's correct but less natural. There is a natural word order and some accepted variations, your suggestion included. But it sounds like you want to emphasise that they are eating with us, as opposed to with someone else. הם לא יכולים לאכול ארוחת בוקר איתך, הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר איתנו.

June 29, 2016

Margulya

why can't say "הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר עמנו"

September 20, 2016

t-hero

Because עמנו isn't correctly spelled. Should be איתנו. Also see the other comments about word order.

September 20, 2016

Margulya

Just "עמנו" is the literary word with the same meaning

September 20, 2016

t-hero

Ah. I thought it was out of use. Seems its still used quite a bit. Your question about word order has already been answered by AlmogL anyway. I asked the same question.

September 20, 2016

SecretSquirrel7

How annoying, marked wrong for word order. I thought הם אוכלים ארוחת בוקר איתנו was ok.

May 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.