1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אילו מיצים הם שותים?"

"אילו מיצים הם שותים?"

Translation:Which juices do they drink?

June 29, 2016

9 Comments


AniOhevYayin

Although the Hebrew is plural, מיצים, English can use a singular in this sentence: "Which juice are they drinking?" Languages don't always match in grammatical number. Certainly "Which juices do they drink?" works. So my question is: Can Hebrew say the sentence אילו מיץ הם שותים?


YardenNB

Almost: איזה מיץ הם שותים.


AniOhevYayin

Oh yes, of course, the singular, איזה. I guess "which juices are they drinking" could make sense. תודה


CAA15

רק להבהיר, יש למילה איזה צורות רבות?


radagastthebrown

Yes: איזה - male, איזו - female, אילו - plural


stanehr

why is the word "eilu" used for "which" - doesn't "eilu" mean "if"? should it not be "eizeh"


radagastthebrown

These are two different words, written the same without nikkud: eilu = plural of איזה, and ilu = if


JimCopelan1

How can we know grammatically when each word is appropriate?


EdvntL

Context. How do we know when we're talking about the "bow" of a violin or a "bow" in a girl's hair? Words that look the same occur in such different contexts that confusion is practically impossible.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.