"אילו מיצים הם שותים?"

Translation:Which juices do they drink?

June 29, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stanehr

why is the word "eilu" used for "which" - doesn't "eilu" mean "if"? should it not be "eizeh"


radagastthebrown

These are two different words, written the same without nikkud: eilu = plural of איזה, and ilu = if


NaftaliFri1

I think, technically, eilu should be spelled אלו

Unless you're a "full nikkud" evangelist


radagastthebrown

It's written with צירה מלא, so it's with 'י even with nikkud.

(on the other hand ilu is written without 'י with nikkud)


NaftaliFri1

Yes, I was confusing the question statement with the preposition

See https://www.safa-ivrit.org/synonyms/ele.php


Hsn626796

What's a full nikkud evangelist ?


AdamOlean

A "full nikkud evangelist" would be someone who actively promotes, advocates, and seeks to 'convert' people to the full, consistent use of nikkud or vowel-pointing (if not other diacritical signs, such as, accents) when writing Hebrew. It's a metaphor drawing primarily on Jesus and his disciples' proclamation of the "good news" (το ευανγγελιον) of the kingdom of God and forgiveness of sins through his death, burial, and resurrection. A "nikkud evangelist" then would tend to depict someone as being highly committed and devoted to their cause (even almost religiously-theologically so). It's become a common, conventionalized metaphor in English.

Hopefully I didn't just ruin the metaphor by explaining it, thereby, stealing its 'punch' and 'thunder'! ;-)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud


Hsn626796

Thank you.

Not only have you not ruined it, but you actually empowered it ! ;-)


TeribleT

Oh my "Fur and Whiskers!" Is punch and thunder a local colloquialism somewhere? I've never heard the expression before!


JimCopelan1

How can we know grammatically when each word is appropriate?


EdvntL

Context. How do we know when we're talking about the "bow" of a violin or a "bow" in a girl's hair? Words that look the same occur in such different contexts that confusion is practically impossible.


lanadelrey101

Also, colloquially, we would use איזה, not אילו.


AniOhevYayin

Although the Hebrew is plural, מיצים, English can use a singular in this sentence: "Which juice are they drinking?" Languages don't always match in grammatical number. Certainly "Which juices do they drink?" works. So my question is: Can Hebrew say the sentence אילו מיץ הם שותים?


YardenNB

Almost: איזה מיץ הם שותים.


AniOhevYayin

Oh yes, of course, the singular, איזה. I guess "which juices are they drinking" could make sense. תודה


Theresa754142

Eilu mitsim hem shotim?


CAA15

רק להבהיר, יש למילה איזה צורות רבות?


radagastthebrown

Yes: איזה - male, איזו - female, אילו - plural


MarciaKaro6

Listened to this 10 times and still could not understand what he is saying Needs to ENUNCIATE better


Chatulov

Is אילו realy used in spoken hebrew? Or is it some old official way of speaking?


YardenNB

It's quite formal, and I'd be a bit surprised to hear it in conversation. But given how big the gaps are in Hebrew between formal and spoken, this is on the "lower end" of formal. I'd be only a bit surprised to hear it...

The colloquial way to say אילו is just איזה, which properly should be only for singular - colloquially it's used also for plural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.