"אילו מיצים הם שותים?"

Translation:Which juices do they drink?

June 29, 2016

17 Comments


CAA15

רק להבהיר, יש למילה איזה צורות רבות?

June 29, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes: איזה - male, איזו - female, אילו - plural

June 29, 2016

stanehr

why is the word "eilu" used for "which" - doesn't "eilu" mean "if"? should it not be "eizeh"

July 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

These are two different words, written the same without nikkud: eilu = plural of איזה, and ilu = if

July 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think, technically, eilu should be spelled אלו

Unless you're a "full nikkud" evangelist

August 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's written with צירה מלא, so it's with 'י even with nikkud.

(on the other hand ilu is written without 'י with nikkud)

August 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, I was confusing the question statement with the preposition

See https://www.safa-ivrit.org/synonyms/ele.php

August 2, 2016

Hsn626796

What's a full nikkud evangelist ?

March 25, 2017

AdamOlean

A "full nikkud evangelist" would be someone who actively promotes, advocates, and seeks to 'convert' people to the full, consistent use of nikkud or vowel-pointing (if not other diacritical signs, such as, accents) when writing Hebrew. It's a metaphor drawing primarily on Jesus and his disciples' proclamation of the "good news" (το ευανγγελιον) of the kingdom of God and forgiveness of sins through his death, burial, and resurrection. A "nikkud evangelist" then would tend to depict someone as being highly committed and devoted to their cause (even almost religiously-theologically so). It's become a common, conventionalized metaphor in English.

Hopefully I didn't just ruin the metaphor by explaining it, thereby, stealing its 'punch' and 'thunder'! ;-)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Niqqud

June 15, 2017

Hsn626796

Thank you.

Not only have you not ruined it, but you actually empowered it ! ;-)

June 15, 2017

TeribleTeri

Oh my "Fur and Whiskers!" Is punch and thunder a local colloquialism somewhere? I've never heard the expression before!

July 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

How can we know grammatically when each word is appropriate?

August 20, 2018

Hsn626796

Although the two meanings of אילו provided in the box (what & which) can be sometimes used interchangeably,

How can אילו be distinguished here, if I intended to ask about the nature of the juices (אילו meaning what), or about a selection of available juices infront if me (אילו meaning which) ?

March 23, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not sure I get your distinction.

March 23, 2017

Hsn626796

I mean that in questions, the use of "what" is more associated with a "kind" or "type" of something while the use of "which" is more related to "options" or "choices".

"What juices are they drinking" would be more understood in terms of kinds of juices. An answer would mostly likely be : "They're drinking orange juices" or "carrot juices" (indicating a type of juice)

However, if I ask "Which juices are they drinking?", the most probable meaning intended from the questioner, is to ask about a certain selection of juices, like "Are they drinking the ones which were on the table? Are they drinking the bottled juices or the ones that were freshly made? "

March 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Don't really see a way to make that distinction in Hebrew. Wasn't really aware of it in English, actually.

You might use מאילו to get the "which" meaning, but it's not very clear cut.

March 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

Maybe you were but didn't realize it.. That was a good question. I think also you could ask what juices do you sell (in relation to categories of juice - Fruit, vegetable, pre-made)... and then ask which juices are the best selling, etc. Again specifying what = available vs which = selection/choice

August 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.