1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He does not like anything."

"He does not like anything."

Translation:הוא לא אוהב כלום.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


marcelopmeireles

הוא אינו אוהב?? Didn't get it. Is it legit?


xothoth

I had the same question you do. I have found it very useful to look on the Duolingo dictionary when I don't find an answer on the thread here (which isn't that often, I really love the information I get her). When I did that I found examples, which I assume we will see in future lessons, that show that אינו means "is not/does not." I also found איני which means "I am not/I do not." I don't believe the Duolingo dictionary is available in the apps, that is why I use the website. I find it more useful. I hope this helps.


ilan541

Do we need the אינו? Is it a fixed expression like AlmogL said?


xothoth

I had the same question you do. I have found it very useful to look on the Duolingo dictionary when I don't find an answer on the thread here (which isn't that often, I really love the information I get her). When I did that I found examples, which I assume we will see in future lessons, that show that אינו means "is not/does not." I also found איני which means "I am not/I do not." I don't believe the Duolingo dictionary is available in the apps, that is why I use the website. I find it more useful. I hope this helps.


YardenNB

Note that אינו (and the other declensions) is quite literary. הוא אינו אוהב כלום sounds a bit odd to me. Not sure why, but maybe because כלום in this usage is slightly colloquial, so doesn't match אינו. If we go literary, it should be הוא אינו אוהב דבר.

Musical quote, from a beautiful poem by Lea Goldberg: https://youtu.be/Mv9W8GWJ5pE?t=30 ואתה אינך מבקש דבר "And you do not ask for anything."


CAA15

But isn't "Col Davar" also "anything"?


AlmogL

Yes. But it's not used in the negative. We use כלום or שום דבר, which literally mean "very little", and so the sentence becomes literally "He does not like even very little" or something like that. But we don't think about it like that, it's a fixed expression.


BezalelP

If you say הוא לא אוהב כל דבר what you mean is that he's very picky and likes only very specific things.


antonsamuel

Once again the missing "את" is confusing me, but this time as to like/to love is a verb, shouldn't "את" be there before the object so we get "הוא לא אוהב את שום דבר" or "הוא לא אוהב את כלום" or is "אוהב" seen as an adjective here and not the present tense of "לאהוב"? Am I missing something?


CAA15

Ohev is not an adjective, it is a verb. The reason there is no et is because et is only used when there is a direct object, and "anything" isn't a direct object. If it was "He doesn't like that", it would require an et as in הוא לא אוהב את זה.


Michael112818

If it helps: direct object basically means the object needs to be specific. The cat. Not any cat. But this specific cat. Here it would be direct object and needs את. But nothing/anything is not specific. Could be literally anything. So it is not a direct object and does not need את.


YardenNB

"direct object" in your comment should be "definite (direct) object".


sheila547646

why is אני לא אוהב שום דבר marked wrong


danny912421

It should be הוא, not אני.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.