"He does not like anything."

Translation:הוא לא אוהב כלום.

June 29, 2016

8 Comments


marcelopmeireles

הוא אינו אוהב?? Didn't get it. Is it legit?

January 15, 2017

CAA15

But isn't "Col Davar" also "anything"?

June 29, 2016

BezalelP

If you say הוא לא אוהב כל דבר what you mean is that he's very picky and likes only very specific things.

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

Yes. But it's not used in the negative. We use כלום or שום דבר, which literally mean "very little", and so the sentence becomes literally "He does not like even very little" or something like that. But we don't think about it like that, it's a fixed expression.

June 29, 2016

antonsamuel

Once again the missing "את" is confusing me, but this time as to like/to love is a verb, shouldn't "את" be there before the object so we get "הוא לא אוהב את שום דבר" or "הוא לא אוהב את כלום" or is "אוהב" seen as an adjective here and not the present tense of "לאהוב"? Am I missing something?

July 18, 2016

CAA15

Ohev is not an adjective, it is a verb. The reason there is no et is because et is only used when there is a direct object, and "anything" isn't a direct object. If it was "He doesn't like that", it would require an et as in הוא לא אוהב את זה.

July 19, 2016

Michael112818

If it helps: direct object basically means the object needs to be specific. The cat. Not any cat. But this specific cat. Here it would be direct object and needs את. But nothing/anything is not specific. Could be literally anything. So it is not a direct object and does not need את.

January 16, 2019

ilan541

Do we need the אינו? Is it a fixed expression like AlmogL said?

September 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.