1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר מסמן את הסוס הגבוה."

"הגבר מסמן את הסוס הגבוה."

Translation:The man marks the tall horse.

June 29, 2016

24 Comments


Jeff.Wilcox

This confused me so I asked my wife who is a native speaker. She says "מסמן את הסוס " is to put a mark on the the horse (e.g. Draw an X on it). But " מסמן לסוס " is to signal to the horse, like to tell a trained horse to do something by waving your hand. I hope that's right - she rarely lies to me.


shaunsmile

In addition, I found another sentence on duolingo showing the same usage as the second example jrwilco1 gave: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16576625

"השוטר מסמן לכלב לאכול. "

Translation: The policeman signals the dog to eat.


1Talmidah

Yes, I had gotten the horse sentence first, so when the dog sentence came up I was confused, thinking "mark" didn't make sense there. Then, when I looked it up and saw that it could also mean "signal", I decided to try that in my answer the next time the horse sentence came up, and it was accepted. But, according to jrwilco1's wife, it sounds like "the man signals the tall horse" SHOULDN'T be accepted here because it DOES have את. It that right?


Jeff.Wilcox

The wife is standing by her previous comments :) , so you are right that this should not be accepted.


JackJaffe

thanks (sounds like a keeper)


Dan87202

That is a very helpful answer for those of us still confused by "את."--even if she lied to you...:) Thanks.


jarrettph

Signal was accepted here so I am very confused about what this sentence is actually supposed to mean.


ZakharYah

Hope she never lies!


Hannah649004

So just to clarify "....מסמן את ה" mark (brand) the... and "...מסמן ל" signal to the...

Would it be correct to answer "The man brands the tall horse" for this question?

Would you use "... מסמן את" to describe a teacher "marking" exam papers?


YardenNB

marking exams is לתת ציון, or maybe לנקד, definitely not לסמן. "The man brands the tall horse" is correct.


Ana_Leia

Please thank your wife for me. It didn’t make sense to me either, and according to her my intuition was right.


DerGoldmann

Is this synonymous with branding a horse?


giovannico325125

I wrote "the man brands" but it was not accepted


MaryJaneKe4

well, the next time I visit Israel I hope no one gets mad if they signal their horse and I put a mark on it ;)


Theresa754142

Ha-gever mesamen et ha-sus gavoah


VivekRaman7

I thought מסמן required a ב prefix when it meant to "mark". Can't remember where I read this but I made a note of it.


YardenNB

It requires ב to specify what mark is used. "The man marks the horse with a ribbon" הגבר מסמן את הסוס בסרט.


Amidah2

I said the man signals the tall horse and it said it was correct. Shouldn't it be the man marks the tall horse?


MaryJaneKe4

so, seriously, what does this really mean? Do people "mark" "brand" horses like cows??


YardenNB

Surely they may do that. I'm not familiar with horse keeping practices, but I imagine that if not cow-like branding, it's still reasonable to mark a horse with some ribbon, or an ID chip...


YardenNB

Another possible interpretation: the marking is actually on a race betting form. The man marks a check next to the tall horse... Would work in both languages.


Theresa754142

I heard an interesting tidbit about why an X can be used for the signature of an illiterate person. In Job 31:35, Job says, “Here is my signature!” In Hebrew, he says, “Here is my tav” (or taw), the last letter of the Hebrew alphabet. In modern Hebrew, tav is ת, but in Paleo Hebrew, it’s X.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.