"הגבר מסמן את הסוס הגבוה."

Translation:The man marks the tall horse.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


Jeff.Wilcox

This confused me so I asked my wife who is a native speaker. She says "מסמן את הסוס " is to put a mark on the the horse (e.g. Draw an X on it). But " מסמן לסוס " is to signal to the horse, like to tell a trained horse to do something by waving your hand. I hope that's right - she rarely lies to me.

August 2, 2016

shaunsmile

In addition, I found another sentence on duolingo showing the same usage as the second example jrwilco1 gave: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16576625

"השוטר מסמן לכלב לאכול. "

Translation: The policeman signals the dog to eat.

September 10, 2016

1Talmidah

Yes, I had gotten the horse sentence first, so when the dog sentence came up I was confused, thinking "mark" didn't make sense there. Then, when I looked it up and saw that it could also mean "signal", I decided to try that in my answer the next time the horse sentence came up, and it was accepted. But, according to jrwilco1's wife, it sounds like "the man signals the tall horse" SHOULDN'T be accepted here because it DOES have את. It that right?

January 2, 2017

Jeff.Wilcox

The wife is standing by her previous comments :) , so you are right that this should not be accepted.

January 2, 2017

JackJaffe

thanks (sounds like a keeper)

May 9, 2017

Dan87202

That is a very helpful answer for those of us still confused by "את."--even if she lied to you...:) Thanks.

August 6, 2016

owlinthebox

Thanks

August 16, 2016

ZakharYah

Hope she never lies!

August 18, 2016

jarrettph

Signal was accepted here so I am very confused about what this sentence is actually supposed to mean.

September 17, 2017

Hannah649004

So just to clarify "....מסמן את ה" mark (brand) the... and "...מסמן ל" signal to the...

Would it be correct to answer "The man brands the tall horse" for this question?

Would you use "... מסמן את" to describe a teacher "marking" exam papers?

December 12, 2017

Ana_Leia

Please thank your wife for me. It didn’t make sense to me either, and according to her my intuition was right.

January 1, 2018

DerGoldmann

Is this synonymous with branding a horse?

June 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

August 31, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.