"I am usually a man, but sometimes I am a woman."

Translation:אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה.

June 29, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

Who makes up these sentences?


[deactivated user]

    Usually a man but sometimes a woman xD


CAA15

    So Siri.

    Great response, I literally burst out laughing. :D


JoshuaPaulKrug

    Makes me wonder if this is a riddle.


steerio

    I really like how the lessons here are bold enough to reflect realities like genderfluidity. כל הכבוד!


MaryJaneKe4

    I disagree - let's learn Hebrew. Identifying as a gender is possible - but actual changing gender is make believe. Physiologically it's not possible - even with surgeries and hormones - the human body will continually, 24/7 work to repair what isn't "natural" to it's design. That is fact. But unless we want lessons to be bold enough to preach someone's faith etc we should all agree to just learn a language.


tinny70

    it can make sense in the context of a play; like "I usually play a man, but sometimes I play a woman"


brandonrte

    It also makes sense without that context. Some people are gender-fluid, and may identify as different genders at different times.


MaryJaneKe4

    identifying is different from "being" - no one changes physiologically. I really wish these sentences were accurate


CAA15

    נקודה טובה, אבל לאור הימים האלה, לא סביר שהם התכוונו את ההכוונה הזו.


ShaunaNEll1

    Came for the comments


Ron921226

    if you aren't drunk when reading this, you're missing out


David-720

    It is all part of their leftist agenda.


FranciscoG798295

    Yes, this sentence is perfectly in line with current radical gender ideology!


Steelerjay

    אני גבר, לפעמים אני חזק ולפעמים אני חלש, אבל אני תמיד גבר.


Ron921226

    100% true. You absolutely are.


jarrettph

    Is אשה a typo? I've never seen this before.


DanilLinze

    In biblical hebrew, the yod isnt in the word אישה , so this would be the "original" reading, i guess. The yod is placed for vowel clarification i think


Darius568602

    The sentence is incorrect in the multiple choice version. It says אשה, the י is missing.


cqer1

    I typed: אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל אני לפעמים אישה What's wrong?


julia.pmarkovits

    I'm not sure but word order might be the problem. בדרך כלל אני גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה sounds more natural to me but I'm no expert :)


japhno1

    Why is אני גבר בדרך כלל ... marked wrong?


shimkelevine

    and was marked wrong לעיתים I used

    Aren't both adverbs synonyms?


Theresa863144

    I will NOT reply to this question again!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.