1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am usually a man, but some…

"I am usually a man, but sometimes I am a woman."

Translation:אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה.

June 29, 2016

22 Comments


CAA15

Who makes up these sentences?


Olga4511667

Usually a man but sometimes a woman xD


CAA15

So Siri.

Great response, I literally burst out laughing. :D


Chips57

it can make sense in the context of a play; like "I usually play a man, but sometimes I play a woman"


brandonrte

It also makes sense without that context. Some people are gender-fluid, and may identify as different genders at different times.


MaryJaneKe4

identifying is different from "being" - no one changes physiologically. I really wish these sentences were accurate


CAA15

נקודה טובה, אבל לאור הימים האלה, לא סביר שהם התכוונו את ההכוונה הזו.


David-720

It is all part of their leftist agenda.


FranciscoG798295

Yes, this sentence is perfectly in line with current radical gender ideology!


steerio

I really like how the lessons here are bold enough to reflect realities like genderfluidity. כל הכבוד!


MaryJaneKe4

I disagree - let's learn Hebrew. Identifying as a gender is possible - but actual changing gender is make believe. Physiologically it's not possible - even with surgeries and hormones - the human body will continually, 24/7 work to repair what isn't "natural" to it's design. That is fact. But unless we want lessons to be bold enough to preach someone's faith etc we should all agree to just learn a language.


Sasha972392

זה משפט נהדר!


cqer1

I typed: אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל אני לפעמים אישה What's wrong?


julia.pmarkovits

I'm not sure but word order might be the problem. בדרך כלל אני גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה sounds more natural to me but I'm no expert :)


jarrettph

Is אשה a typo? I've never seen this before.


DanilLinze

In biblical hebrew, the yod isnt in the word אישה , so this would be the "original" reading, i guess. The yod is placed for vowel clarification i think


Darius568602

The sentence is incorrect in the multiple choice version. It says אשה, the י is missing.


japhno1

Why is אני גבר בדרך כלל ... marked wrong?


shimkelevine

and was marked wrong לעיתים I used

Aren't both adverbs synonyms?


Judi648963

Is this really necessary? Are you really so desperate for sentences that you have to put in something so controversial? באמת


shimkelevine

C'mon. Loosen up, and learn to smile. This just makes the dreary routine of making artificial sentences a bit more fun!!!


jason638296

אני גבר, לפעמים אני חזק ולפעמים אני חלש, אבל אני תמיד גבר.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.