"I am usually a man, but sometimes I am a woman."

Translation:אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


CAA15

Who makes up these sentences?

June 29, 2016

Olga4511667

Usually a man but sometimes a woman xD

June 29, 2016

CAA15

So Siri.

Great response, I literally burst out laughing. :D

December 8, 2016

Chips57

it can make sense in the context of a play; like "I usually play a man, but sometimes I play a woman"

March 26, 2017

CAA15

נקודה טובה, אבל לאור הימים האלה, לא סביר שהם התכוונו את ההכוונה הזו.

April 6, 2017

brandonrte

It also makes sense without that context. Some people are gender-fluid, and may identify as different genders at different times.

March 31, 2019

Sasha972392

זה משפט נהדר!

December 7, 2016

cqer1

I typed: אני בדרך כלל גבר, אבל אני לפעמים אישה What's wrong?

August 23, 2017

julia.pmarkovits

I'm not sure but word order might be the problem. בדרך כלל אני גבר, אבל לפעמים אני אישה sounds more natural to me but I'm no expert :)

August 23, 2017

jarrettph

Is אשה a typo? I've never seen this before.

November 19, 2017

Darius568602

The sentence is incorrect in the multiple choice version. It says אשה, the י is missing.

May 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.