"The donkey is beautiful."

Translation:החמור יפה.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VictorYRC

No sound here,somebody help me please with ...Donkey?


danny912421

Chamór

Ha-chamór yafé.


Heysoos1

Donkey doesn't ever change gender?


Walrosse

A female donkey is called "אתון" (pronounced eh-ton)


JayStanton

pronounced "aton", not "eh-ton"


zemblance

this is where anglos fall down - we always use the masc. unless we are farmers


Yaniv3011

The female of donkey is Aa-ton אתון


Yismeicha

No, Donkeys don't have a woke society.


Cele997126

Why is it that החמור זה יפה is wrong?


danny912421

Copula is not generally used when you have a "noun is adjective" type of sentences, like we have here. But note that it would be more proper to say הוא instead of זה.


MorlandLaura

Thanks, Danny! (Human pronouns are usually used with animals?)


danny912421

"Human pronouns" is not what they are. They are third person pronouns, because they don't refer only to people. All nouns in Hebrew are gendered, which means that הוא can be used for any masculine noun - people, animals, objects, abstract things, and היא for any feminine noun - people, animals, objects, abstract things.


misha1345

למה החמור יפה הוא לא יפה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.