1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The donkey is beautiful."

"The donkey is beautiful."

Translation:החמור יפה.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


BLRoss

I'm still a bit confused about when you can use "הוא" as a copula (is), and when you can use "זה" as a copula (is). I understand that you can just leave out the copula in Hebrew, but I'd like to know when you can use the pronoun as the copula. When I added "הוא" in this sentence, they said it was wrong.


rebswamp

use הוא when saying "he" but use זה (this is its masculine singular form) to mean "this" or "that". When the pronoun is a specific object use the specific objects name. In Hebrew there is no vowel for "to be" and therefore no vowel for "is" which can be very confusing


InonCohen

Actually it should be accepted .. החמור הוא יפה is perfectly acceptable sentence in Hebrew


Heysoos1

Donkey doesn't ever change gender?


Walrosse

A female donkey is called "אתון" (pronounced eh-ton)


JayStanton

pronounced "aton", not "eh-ton"


zemblance

this is where anglos fall down - we always use the masc. unless we are farmers


bone3011

The female of donkey is Aa-ton אתון


Yismeicha

No, Donkeys don't have a woke society.


VictorYRC

No sound here,somebody help me please with ...Donkey?


danny912421

Chamór

Ha-chamór yafé.


Cele997126

Why is it that החמור זה יפה is wrong?


danny912421

Copula is not used when you have a "noun is adjective" type of sentences, like we have here. Note that it would be more proper to say הוא instead of זה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.