"The donkey is beautiful."

Translation:החמור יפה.

June 29, 2016

8 Comments


blross18

I'm still a bit confused about when you can use "הוא" as a copula (is), and when you can use "זה" as a copula (is). I understand that you can just leave out the copula in Hebrew, but I'd like to know when you can use the pronoun as the copula. When I added "הוא" in this sentence, they said it was wrong.

January 10, 2017

rebswamp

use הוא when saying "he" but use זה (this is its masculine singular form) to mean "this" or "that". When the pronoun is a specific object use the specific objects name. In Hebrew there is no vowel for "to be" and therefore no vowel for "is" which can be very confusing

July 13, 2017

InonCohen

Actually it should be accepted .. החמור הוא יפה is perfectly acceptable sentence in Hebrew

November 18, 2017

Heysoos1

Donkey doesn't ever change gender?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

A female donkey is called "אתון" (pronounced eh-ton)

June 29, 2016

JayStanton

pronounced "aton", not "eh-ton"

July 20, 2018

zemblance

this is where anglos fall down - we always use the masc. unless we are farmers

August 6, 2016

bone3011

The female of donkey is Aa-ton אתון

August 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.