"You run."

Translation:Tú corres.

January 30, 2013

25 Comments


lord_oddimag

Um okay. I only selected "Tu (with the accent) corres" as an answer but I got dinged because I didn't also select "Tu corres (without the accent". But without the accent, Tu does not mean "you", it means "yours". Or so I thought...

March 3, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

rather, 'your'

And tú should take the accent if it is personal pronoun always.

April 30, 2013

Ryia99

Ustedes means you, too. It's not just "Tu".

November 13, 2013

SraSally

Do not understand how tu without the accent is correct?????

March 10, 2013

Scarrie

I agree, I had the same concern. I think it's an error. Multiple choice question, and tú corres wasn't one of the options.

March 10, 2013

Cheryl1

There is only one answer: Tú corres. Tu corre is accepted because some people don't want to be penalized for not typing in the accent mark. This is a good example of why accent marks should be consider a part of the correct spelling. Tu = your, but you can't translate as ''your run'' because correr is a verb. To say your run: Tu carrera or Su carrera.

March 12, 2013

turbokungfu

ok, I thought I was getting it. Does 'ustedes' refer to several people? I didn't choose it, but would've if the option said 'usted'. I thought it was saying 'you all run', and therefore didn't choose it.

January 30, 2013

rocko2012

Yeah "Ustedes" = "you all" = "you" (plural) = or as I would say it in Texas "y'all". "Usted" = you(singular and formal[formal as in you do not know them, or deserving to be addressed more formally I gather])

January 30, 2013

bfen

In English it is acceptable to say "you" or "you all" as the plural--so ustedes and usted are both correct translations of "you."

April 10, 2013

Angelzeus

I also selected only "Tu(with accent) corres" but was told that "Tu(without accent) corres" was another option. According to everything I've learned, that's not true??? Tu without the accent means "your ... whatever" ... not "You run".???

March 11, 2013

AnkitSpanish

That was an error. It is corrected now.

March 15, 2014

katys.alem

Yo, como hablante de inglés. En Costa Rica soy cuadralingue.

October 22, 2014

BruceMat

Does "Tu corres" refer to the "run" as a noun?

March 5, 2013

rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/carrera "carrera" can mean "run" as a noun.

March 5, 2013

rpousman

Yeah how come i get it wrong when I forget the accent over the U?

March 8, 2013

Cloudberry

I haven't been taught "tu estas corriendo" so why on earth would I know to select that?

March 15, 2013

groomedmonkey

Oh wtf... I haven´t done whatever tense "Están corriendo" is and not only do i lose a heart but it doesn't tell mean what it means! So... anyone?

March 15, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

it is wrong. Estás corriendo == you are running

April 30, 2013

p0testi0

I agree, it should be tú corres. Without the accent it is possessive.

March 22, 2013

cbrechet

why is tu without accent correcti?

March 28, 2013

Spencer.88

Ustedes should translate to "you all". Think of it as "y'all"

February 1, 2014

Korra12

I picked the right ones but it dinged me wrong im confused

July 7, 2015

MichaelFue8

why is it corren? shouldn't it be corres

April 5, 2016

ssophd

oh God I'm getting fluent I translated this with so much ease.. (FK this lesson!!)

October 21, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.