"You run."

Translation:Tú corres.

January 30, 2013

25 Comments


lord_oddimag

Um okay. I only selected "Tu (with the accent) corres" as an answer but I got dinged because I didn't also select "Tu corres (without the accent". But without the accent, Tu does not mean "you", it means "yours". Or so I thought...


GuardianCiego

rather, 'your'

And tú should take the accent if it is personal pronoun always.


Ryia99

Ustedes means you, too. It's not just "Tu".


SraSally

Do not understand how tu without the accent is correct?????


Scarrie

I agree, I had the same concern. I think it's an error. Multiple choice question, and tú corres wasn't one of the options.


Cheryl1

There is only one answer: Tú corres. Tu corre is accepted because some people don't want to be penalized for not typing in the accent mark. This is a good example of why accent marks should be consider a part of the correct spelling. Tu = your, but you can't translate as ''your run'' because correr is a verb. To say your run: Tu carrera or Su carrera.


turbokungfu

ok, I thought I was getting it. Does 'ustedes' refer to several people? I didn't choose it, but would've if the option said 'usted'. I thought it was saying 'you all run', and therefore didn't choose it.


rocko2012

Yeah "Ustedes" = "you all" = "you" (plural) = or as I would say it in Texas "y'all". "Usted" = you(singular and formal[formal as in you do not know them, or deserving to be addressed more formally I gather])


bfen

In English it is acceptable to say "you" or "you all" as the plural--so ustedes and usted are both correct translations of "you."


Angelzeus

I also selected only "Tu(with accent) corres" but was told that "Tu(without accent) corres" was another option. According to everything I've learned, that's not true??? Tu without the accent means "your ... whatever" ... not "You run".???


Ankitlinguistics

That was an error. It is corrected now.


katys.alem

Yo, como hablante de inglés. En Costa Rica soy cuadralingue.


BruceMat

Does "Tu corres" refer to the "run" as a noun?


rpousman

Yeah how come i get it wrong when I forget the accent over the U?


Cloudberry

I haven't been taught "tu estas corriendo" so why on earth would I know to select that?


groomedmonkey

Oh wtf... I haven´t done whatever tense "Están corriendo" is and not only do i lose a heart but it doesn't tell mean what it means! So... anyone?


GuardianCiego

it is wrong. Estás corriendo == you are running


p0testi0

I agree, it should be tú corres. Without the accent it is possessive.


cbrechet

why is tu without accent correcti?


Spencer.88

Ustedes should translate to "you all". Think of it as "y'all"


Korra12

I picked the right ones but it dinged me wrong im confused


MichaelFue8

why is it corren? shouldn't it be corres


ssophd

oh God I'm getting fluent I translated this with so much ease.. (FK this lesson!!)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.