"You run."

Translation:Tú corres.

5 years ago

25 Comments


lord_oddimag

Um okay. I only selected "Tu (with the accent) corres" as an answer but I got dinged because I didn't also select "Tu corres (without the accent". But without the accent, Tu does not mean "you", it means "yours". Or so I thought...

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

rather, 'your'

And tú should take the accent if it is personal pronoun always.

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Ustedes means you, too. It's not just "Tu".

5 years ago

SraSally

Do not understand how tu without the accent is correct?????

5 years ago

Scarrie

I agree, I had the same concern. I think it's an error. Multiple choice question, and tú corres wasn't one of the options.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

There is only one answer: Tú corres. Tu corre is accepted because some people don't want to be penalized for not typing in the accent mark. This is a good example of why accent marks should be consider a part of the correct spelling. Tu = your, but you can't translate as ''your run'' because correr is a verb. To say your run: Tu carrera or Su carrera.

5 years ago

turbokungfu

ok, I thought I was getting it. Does 'ustedes' refer to several people? I didn't choose it, but would've if the option said 'usted'. I thought it was saying 'you all run', and therefore didn't choose it.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah "Ustedes" = "you all" = "you" (plural) = or as I would say it in Texas "y'all". "Usted" = you(singular and formal[formal as in you do not know them, or deserving to be addressed more formally I gather])

5 years ago

bfen

In English it is acceptable to say "you" or "you all" as the plural--so ustedes and usted are both correct translations of "you."

5 years ago

Angelzeus

I also selected only "Tu(with accent) corres" but was told that "Tu(without accent) corres" was another option. According to everything I've learned, that's not true??? Tu without the accent means "your ... whatever" ... not "You run".???

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

That was an error. It is corrected now.

4 years ago

katys.alem

Yo, como hablante de inglés. En Costa Rica soy cuadralingue.

4 years ago

BruceMat

Does "Tu corres" refer to the "run" as a noun?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/carrera "carrera" can mean "run" as a noun.

5 years ago

rpousman

Yeah how come i get it wrong when I forget the accent over the U?

5 years ago

Cloudberry

I haven't been taught "tu estas corriendo" so why on earth would I know to select that?

5 years ago

groomedmonkey

Oh wtf... I haven´t done whatever tense "Están corriendo" is and not only do i lose a heart but it doesn't tell mean what it means! So... anyone?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

it is wrong. Estás corriendo == you are running

5 years ago

p0testi0

I agree, it should be tú corres. Without the accent it is possessive.

5 years ago

cbrechet

why is tu without accent correcti?

5 years ago

Spencer.88

Ustedes should translate to "you all". Think of it as "y'all"

4 years ago

Korra12

I picked the right ones but it dinged me wrong im confused

3 years ago

MichaelFue8

why is it corren? shouldn't it be corres

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

oh God I'm getting fluent I translated this with so much ease.. (FK this lesson!!)

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.