"התפוח חמוץ?"

Translation:Is the apple sour?

June 29, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Serge.Fisher

Where is the voice? Please!


mich858400

No voice ? Provide transcripts please


davidcpell

The lack of audio on many of these Letters questions is really frustrating. Is it intended that I have to have another site open to learn how to pronounce these new letters?


Lizbeth421083

Yes, it is frustrating sometimes but I find the pronunciations in Forvo.com to be more helpful than the pronunciations in Duolingo. For example: kh and r sound different among the Hebrew speaking people, so it is helpful to hear those variations.


SaraA.Nasc

How to pronounce this sentence?


DerAndereLerner

Ha tapuakh khamutz?


BriannaCon12

Why can't it be, "The apple is sour?"


NaftaliFri1

Could and should. I reported it.


KarendaSil14053

It would be exactly this without the question mark.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

The apple is sweet התפוח מתוק


enorby

Why isn't this "The sour apple?"


danny912421

התפוח חמוץ? - is the apple sour?

התפוח החמוץ? - the sour apple?

Notice the extra ה in the second example.


lindaLafla3

i THOUGHT HAMITZ WAS THE JUICE


kaet

המיץ = the juice חמוץ = sour

Note the different letters.


DolanPompa

That's why you should write the translations on paper.


JM_Baden-Baden

Absolutely no sound! The audio is missing... as usual in this Hebrew course!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.