"התפוח חמוץ?"

Translation:Is the apple sour?

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


Serge.Fisher

Where is the voice? Please!

February 11, 2017

BriannaCon12

Why can't it be, "The apple is sour?"

June 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Could and should. I reported it.

June 29, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Accepted now.

July 9, 2016

SaraA.Nasc

How to pronounce this sentence?

January 25, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Ha tapuakh khamutz?

January 17, 2019

davidcpell

The lack of audio on many of these Letters questions is really frustrating. Is it intended that I have to have another site open to learn how to pronounce these new letters?

April 4, 2018

Lizbeth421083

Yes, it is frustrating sometimes but I find the pronunciations in Forvo.com to be more helpful than the pronunciations in Duolingo. For example: kh and r sound different among the Hebrew speaking people, so it is helpful to hear those variations.

August 17, 2018

theaguy

Meybe it's because that we learn how to understand there meanings without audio

July 23, 2018

shmuel798165

The Apple Is sour is correct, no?

August 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes.

August 25, 2016

Bailey39

No. "The apple is sour" is a statement; in this exercise we have to recognise a question.

January 17, 2019

DerAndereLerner

hatapuAKH khaMUTZ

December 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.