1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח חמוץ?"

"התפוח חמוץ?"

Translation:Is the apple sour?

June 29, 2016

20 Comments


Serge.Fisher

Where is the voice? Please!


davidcpell

The lack of audio on many of these Letters questions is really frustrating. Is it intended that I have to have another site open to learn how to pronounce these new letters?


Lizbeth421083

Yes, it is frustrating sometimes but I find the pronunciations in Forvo.com to be more helpful than the pronunciations in Duolingo. For example: kh and r sound different among the Hebrew speaking people, so it is helpful to hear those variations.


theaguy

Meybe it's because that we learn how to understand there meanings without audio


BriannaCon12

Why can't it be, "The apple is sour?"


NaftaliFri1

Could and should. I reported it.


SaraA.Nasc

How to pronounce this sentence?


DerAndereLerner

Ha tapuakh khamutz?


lindaLafla3

i THOUGHT HAMITZ WAS THE JUICE


kaet

המיץ = the juice חמוץ = sour

Note the different letters.


DolanPompa

That's why you should write the translations on paper.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

The apple is sweet התפוח מתוק


DolanPompa

Sour has two meanings in Hebrew. But how?


damskinazi

The apple is sour Why my answer is wrong??


danny912421

Because what you wrote is a statement and they want us to write a question -> "Is the apple sour?"


JohnBrown343288

Nice bait with the lower case

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.