"יש לךָ ספר?"

Translation:Do you have a book?

June 29, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frankk1m

Is the audio saying "יש לך הספר."?


Pumbush

The audio sounds fine to me

יש לך ספר Yesh lecha sefer


frankk1m

Thanks, Pumbush and NataliFri1. My mistake was in assuming לך was pronounced 'lekh' rather than 'lekha'.


NaftaliFri1

No. You might be hearing it because of the /a/ sound ending לך


JenniferSp689541

What is the difference between לךָ and לך?


YardenNB

To you (masculine): לְךָ

To you (feminine): לָך

Go/walk (imperative): לֵך, but we're not there yet in this course

Lech (a given Polish name): לֵך (-:

All written לך without niqqud.


TeribleT

Yarden has the difference below. One has nikud (diacritics the other doesn't. That means just from the writing, you can only tell specifically which is masculine - for pronunciation). it should have been for feminine, kaf sofit, imho, ךְ You can see more under the Pronominal suffixes section: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suffixes_in_Hebrew ) and at https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/chaf-sofit

(note I am learning not a native speaker). This is all in the tips and notes for the course. you can see them at the duolingo website (put your browser in desktop view to see all offerings), or my favourite ways:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress and the tips and notes, etc: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress


danny912421

yesh lechá séfer?


Mark11411

There's no possible way to hear if the "ha" sound comes at the end of one word or the beginning of another. I heard and wrote "יש לי הספר" and it was counted correct. Looking through these comments, i realized my mistake. Thanks guys!


Mark11411

I had the same thing happen. The only way to possibly tell the difference would be written. People speak way too fast to hear that in normal conversations, although there are other things I thought I'd never hear and eventually did.


BriannaCon12

Why isn't, 'You have a book?' a sentences similar ever accepted? Or is that not proper in any language?


AlmogL

I am guessing it's because formally, you need the "do" in English to form a grammatical question. In Hebrew there is no additional verb and so this is grammatical (although some people would insist you need האם). So translating something that is formally grammatical into something that is not, is not accepted.


NaftaliFri1

You are right, but along the same lines Almog presented, they can't possibly account for every variation. Tread lightly.


RuthandJohn

"Have you a book?" is a normal English variant of this translation, comparable to "Do you have a book?"


BatTikvah

Ihave no idea how to do nikkud. There should be some kind of instruction with the course if that is expected!


TeribleT

It's not needed but is good to know for pronunciation. I use keyboard app called Swype, there's many others. To learn pronunciation make sure you look at modern Hebrew not biblical. I like YouTube channel linguistix. Fluent forever/Gabriel Wyner & jbs Jewish broadcast /shofar TV both have great videos too. Linguistix: Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY


SilkeBaumg

The speaker speaks:" יש לך הספר


YardenNB

No, he doesn't. Note that לך here is /lekha/, so that's where the /a/ sound you hear comes from.


Brak01

I agree. His diction is horrible in so many of these.


unafurtiva

'Have you a book?' is acceptable English where i am.


xerostomus

We learned in a school that "have you a book?" is (may be older) british form. "Do you have a book?" is an american style. But i am not a native speaker, so i would prefer to keep lingo grammatically correct. I do not want to destroy my weak knowledge of english grammar. :-)


Jonathan769572

British English: Have you got a book? / American English: Do you have a book? ;)


VickyVendetta

The way that the left over answers read "He does n't nut" Is this a hidden message or something? Lmao who did this, who designed it like that


Tonester4

Getting frustrated. Can we go back to"dad and mom"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.