"יש לךָ ספר?"

Translation:Do you have a book?

June 29, 2016

31 Comments


frankk1m

Is the audio saying "יש לך הספר."?

July 18, 2016

Pumbush

The audio sounds fine to me

יש לך ספר Yesh lecha sefer

July 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. You might be hearing it because of the /a/ sound ending לך

July 18, 2016

frankk1m

Thanks, Pumbush and NataliFri1. My mistake was in assuming לך was pronounced 'lekh' rather than 'lekha'.

July 23, 2016

BriannaCon12

Why isn't, 'You have a book?' a sentences similar ever accepted? Or is that not proper in any language?

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

I am guessing it's because formally, you need the "do" in English to form a grammatical question. In Hebrew there is no additional verb and so this is grammatical (although some people would insist you need האם). So translating something that is formally grammatical into something that is not, is not accepted.

June 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You are right, but along the same lines Almog presented, they can't possibly account for every variation. Tread lightly.

July 2, 2016

xerostomus

This is massa bob english. :-) gimmy gotcha etc.

July 4, 2017

RuthandJohn

"Have you a book?" is a normal English variant of this translation, comparable to "Do you have a book?"

January 26, 2017

BatTikva

Ihave no idea how to do nikkud. There should be some kind of instruction with the course if that is expected!

May 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's not needed but is good to know for pronunciation. I use keyboard app called Swype, there's many others. To learn pronunciation make sure you look at modern Hebrew not biblical. I like YouTube channel linguistix. Fluent forever/Gabriel Wyner & jbs Jewish broadcast /shofar TV both have great videos too. Linguistix: Hebrew Pronunciation for English Speakers: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY

March 11, 2018

JenniferSp689541

What is the difference between לךָ and לך?

November 4, 2018

YardenNB

To you (masculine): לְךָ

To you (feminine): לָך

Go/walk (imperative): לֵך, but we're not there yet in this course

Lech (a given Polish name): לֵך (-:

All written לך without niqqud.

November 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yarden has the difference below. One has nikud (diacritics the other doesn't. That means just from the writing, you can only tell specifically which is masculine - for pronunciation). it should have been for feminine, kaf sofit, imho, ךְ You can see more under the Pronominal suffixes section: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suffixes_in_Hebrew ) and at https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/chaf-sofit

(note I am learning not a native speaker). This is all in the tips and notes for the course. you can see them at the duolingo website (put your browser in desktop view to see all offerings), or my favourite ways:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress and the tips and notes, etc: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress

November 4, 2018

IceCubeWater

Try "You have a booook" it worked for me when I held O for too long! :D

January 30, 2017

unafurtiva

'Have you a book?' is acceptable English where i am.

April 4, 2017

xerostomus

We learned in a school that "have you a book?" is (may be older) british form. "Do you have a book?" is an american style. But i am not a native speaker, so i would prefer to keep lingo grammatically correct. I do not want to destroy my weak knowledge of english grammar. :-)

July 4, 2017

Jonathan769572

British English: Have you got a book? / American English: Do you have a book? ;)

September 18, 2017

Sandy309557

I couldn't hear anything except "hasefer" preceded by noise. Oh well.

October 5, 2017

ElizabethS746001

Exercise says the correct spelling is wrong

December 1, 2017

SilkeBaumg

The speaker speaks:" יש לך הספר

March 2, 2019

YardenNB

No, he doesn't. Note that לך here is /lekha/, so that's where the /a/ sound you hear comes from.

March 2, 2019

achel555

If the transliteration e.g. Yesh lecha sefer for יש לך ספר(below) was put in for all words and sentences, it would make learning Hebrew SO much easier !!!

October 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.