"Tomato soup."

Translation:מרק עגבניות.

June 29, 2016

9 Comments


ilanarivka

I would think that tomato is an adjective describing the kind of soup, not the quantity. So is this plural because the soup is made with many tomatoes?

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

It's not an adjective, it is an "of" relation, I don't remember the English grammar term for this. It is a soup of tomatoes. There is no agreement in "of" relation.

June 29, 2016

Pumbush

It changes with different foods. I don't know why

for example we say מרק בצל (onion)

June 29, 2016

JimCopelan1

Is soup feminine? I said ,"מרק עגבנייה"

April 4, 2018

Striped_Leopard

No, but tomato is feminine. So because it needs to be made plural, the feminine ייה ending becomes יות.

June 16, 2018

Heilswahrheit

Hebrew works the opposite way German does. In the construct state, the first word defines gender. It's German which has the compound noun's last noun define gender.

February 14, 2019

drincade

I was struggling with whether tomato would be singular or plural. I wonder if there is a של in there that is assumptive -- i.e. מרק של עגבניות (i.e. soup of tomatoes)?

November 30, 2018

Heilswahrheit

I don't have this very well understood myself, but I know that we forgo shel because the nouns are put into a construct state. It basically means "soup (of) tomatoes". What I'd like to know is if the noun 'tomato' was put into plural because of the phrasing I just posted, or if it changed to conform to the rules of smikhut (construct state).

February 14, 2019

joshuafrankl

Its called a smichut when you out two nouns together....i think

February 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.