1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Tomato soup."

"Tomato soup."

Translation:מרק עגבניות.

June 29, 2016

21 Comments


ilanarivka

I would think that tomato is an adjective describing the kind of soup, not the quantity. So is this plural because the soup is made with many tomatoes?


AlmogL

It's not an adjective, it is an "of" relation, I don't remember the English grammar term for this. It is a soup of tomatoes. There is no agreement in "of" relation.


TriciaMcVe1

Genitive case. Particularly, genitive possessive. Elem Heb. I in college....day 2 of class! בית becomes בת as in בת כסא "house of the chair". LOL A euphemism for the toilet. Also works for more straightforward relationships of possession: בת ספרים библютека House of books, lit., Library, I would presume. Let me know if that isn't the case. I mean, if that is "bookstore" or something else.


Pumbush

It changes with different foods. I don't know why

for example we say מרק בצל (onion)


ChanaFriend1

I have the same question..confused


JimCopelan1

Is soup feminine? I said ,"מרק עגבנייה"


Striped_Leopard

No, but tomato is feminine. So because it needs to be made plural, the feminine ייה ending becomes יות.


Heilswahrheit

Hebrew works the opposite way German does. In the construct state, the first word defines gender. It's German which has the compound noun's last noun define gender.


AlexeyShah

If I got it right, it doesn't work like this, in German it is a new compound word, the last component of which (supposed the main main to define the type of object under description) defines the gender of the whole compound, whereas in Hebrew it is a smikhut construction, somewhat like English "of"-construction, where each of two nouns retain their inherent genders AND number, here (a) soup of tomatoes . BTW in Hebrew it is the first word, that might change its grammar form while in smikhut, I know for sure, that masculine plural looses -im ending


HersheyNan

Is it pronounced marAk agvaniOt?


joshuafrankl

Its called a smichut when you out two nouns together....i think


drincade

I was struggling with whether tomato would be singular or plural. I wonder if there is a של in there that is assumptive -- i.e. מרק של עגבניות (i.e. soup of tomatoes)?


Heilswahrheit

I don't have this very well understood myself, but I know that we forgo shel because the nouns are put into a construct state. It basically means "soup (of) tomatoes". What I'd like to know is if the noun 'tomato' was put into plural because of the phrasing I just posted, or if it changed to conform to the rules of smikhut (construct state).


JoLBIc

I am curious, is anyoneelse having pa problem with this exercise even though you have the exact same answer they won't accept my answer.


shihaodu

Shouldn't the construct singular form of מרק be מְרַק? Why it is still pronounced like מָרָק?


Vini625613

אני רוצה לאכול מרק עגבניות


peter223209

How do you pronounce עגביות?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.