"Tomato soup."

Translation:מרק עגבניות.

June 29, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilanarivka

I would think that tomato is an adjective describing the kind of soup, not the quantity. So is this plural because the soup is made with many tomatoes?


AlmogL

It's not an adjective, it is an "of" relation, I don't remember the English grammar term for this. It is a soup of tomatoes. There is no agreement in "of" relation.


TriciaMcVe1

Genitive case. Particularly, genitive possessive. Elem Heb. I in college....day 2 of class! בית becomes בת as in בת כסא "house of the chair". LOL A euphemism for the toilet. Also works for more straightforward relationships of possession: בת ספרים библютека House of books, lit., Library, I would presume. Let me know if that isn't the case. I mean, if that is "bookstore" or something else.


Pumbush

It changes with different foods. I don't know why

for example we say מרק בצל (onion)


ChanaFriend1

I have the same question..confused


EME-zone

Maybe that is the correct opcion but i lostvthis exam because that


HersheyNan

Is it pronounced marAk agvaniOt?


JimCopelan1

Is soup feminine? I said ,"מרק עגבנייה"


Striped_Leopard

No, but tomato is feminine. So because it needs to be made plural, the feminine ייה ending becomes יות.


Heilswahrheit

Hebrew works the opposite way German does. In the construct state, the first word defines gender. It's German which has the compound noun's last noun define gender.


joshuafrankl

Its called a smichut when you out two nouns together....i think


drincade

I was struggling with whether tomato would be singular or plural. I wonder if there is a של in there that is assumptive -- i.e. מרק של עגבניות (i.e. soup of tomatoes)?


Heilswahrheit

I don't have this very well understood myself, but I know that we forgo shel because the nouns are put into a construct state. It basically means "soup (of) tomatoes". What I'd like to know is if the noun 'tomato' was put into plural because of the phrasing I just posted, or if it changed to conform to the rules of smikhut (construct state).


shihaodu

Shouldn't the construct singular form of מרק be מְרַק? Why it is still pronounced like מָרָק?


danny912421

You are correct. Formally, the nikud changes, but in everyday language this is one of those cases where people don't really follow the rules. They pronounce both the absolute and construct state the same - marak.


Temulunn

I reported this because it looks like we are not supposed to know about construct state yet.


MorlandLaura

I don't believe it's a mistake on Duolingo's part. I've noticed in previous lessons that they will introduce one example of a new concept before we are officially ready for it. Doing so "prepares the ground," so to speak, for what will come after.


JoLBIc

I am curious, is anyoneelse having pa problem with this exercise even though you have the exact same answer they won't accept my answer.


Vini625613

אני רוצה לאכול מרק עגבניות


EllieFeldn

I am confused with the translation of "tomato" Two choices are given: the one above and the one spelled with two yuds and no luv (I don't have Hebrew set up yet on my laptop)Why does the Hebrew spelling of tomato change?


SaulR48

Potato soup would likely have been written in the singular. I think Duo is being excessively picky in insisting on מרק עגבניות


danny912421

Potato soup = מרק תפוחי אדמה

Excessively picky? That's how you say it in Hebrew. If it's singular in English, it doesn't mean that it has to be singular in Hebrew, too. Just like מיץ תפוזים or מיץ תפוחים - orange juice and apple juice - which are also singular in English, but plural in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.