1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת המפית שלךָ?"

"זאת המפית שלךָ?"

Translation:Is this your napkin?

June 29, 2016

19 Comments


shaunsmile

No audio :(. Pronunciation from wiktionary: מַפִּית • ‎(mapít) f


Hsn626796

How would I say "Is this napkin yours" ?


Vini625613

המפית הזו שלך?


TerminasDeity

האם המפית הזאת שלך?


[deactivated user]

    SERVIETTE IS THE WORD FOR NAPKIN IN ENGLAND. IT SHOULD BE ACCEPTED AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO NAPKIN.


Yui394818

    I think " Is this your napkin? and Is the napkin yours? are the same and correct.


Vini625613

    Not really.

    Is this your napkin? - זאת המפית שלך?

    Is the napkin yours? - המפית שלך?


Vini625613

    Also:

    Is this napkin yours? - המפית הזו שלך?


pnemonic

    what is wrong with "Is this your serviette?". "serviette" was a valid alternative to "napkin" in a previous sentence.


sara253244

    What is the difference between "is this your napkin?" And "is this napkin yours?" According to a previous comment, the subject is napkin, not yours. This seems reversed here. Why dont they both work?


DianaJohns790807

    I'm a bit confused on the difference of using זה or זהת. Does it correspond to singular or plural nouns?


danny912421

    זה - masculine singular

    זאת - feminine singular

    They both mean "this". So, for example, you would say:

    l זה מזלג- this is a fork (fork (mazlég) is a masculine word)

    l זאת מפית - this is a napkin (napkin (mapít) is a feminine word)

    In plural, for both masculine and feminine nouns, you use אלה (ele)

    l אלה כפיות - these are spoons


Gerardd88

    What is the last word here? Is it the feminine or the masculine form? How would it be pronounced? No audio here...


shaunsmile

    In normal writing, it could be either masculine or feminine. Without context, I usually default to masculine.

    In the example, however, they use a nikkud (vowel point) to clarify... this is "shelkha", which is masculine.


Gerardd88

    Thank you. I must admit I'm not very familiar with the niqud and I can't really differentiate those dots, at least at this point. That's why I asked.


shaunsmile

    Once you get to the intermediate stage, they will become very handy. Looking up forms of verbs (pealim.com is perfect for this) or specific pronunciations of other forms of words on milog.co.il (a native hebrew-hebrew dictionary) would be impossible without knowing the neqqudot. This becomes important as you want to start reading more native materials.


Gerardd88

    Well, I wouldn't complain if you used it at a daily basis :D I am a bit distrustful towards the Semitic languages. To me it looks like:

    1. Well we don't need to write those stupid little sounds in between. Who cares?
    2. Hey, you know, I think we should be able to tell apart these words... What about some random dots around?
    3. Who cares about these dots anyway? We already know how to pronounce it, right?

    PS Thanks for the links :)


shaunsmile

    Haha. I hear you. One of the ways I review all of the Hebrew I learn (since I started about a year ago) is to add vowels to everything I haven't already learned and shove it into anki. I suppose I just became used to them.... the same way I finally became used to touch typing with the Hebrew keyboard. It serves a purpose, so eventually I learned it and now I don't think about it.

    You're welcome!


TeribleT

    https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/kamats . There is also a nikud course at Memrise. But right now imho I'd suggest starting with Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course. I don't know how anyone lasts longer through this course without it, there's just not enough audio.

    This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

    It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #35,

    I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.