"זאת המפית שלךָ?"

Translation:Is this your napkin?

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


shaunsmile

No audio :(. Pronunciation from wiktionary: מַפִּית • ‎(mapít) f

June 29, 2016

Hsn626796

How would I say "Is this napkin yours" ?

October 4, 2016

pnemonic

what is wrong with "Is this your serviette?". "serviette" was a valid alternative to "napkin" in a previous sentence.

August 4, 2016

sara253244

What is the difference between "is this your napkin?" And "is this napkin yours?" According to a previous comment, the subject is napkin, not yours. This seems reversed here. Why dont they both work?

June 12, 2018

MayteStiles

SERVIETTE IS THE WORD FOR NAPKIN IN ENGLAND. IT SHOULD BE ACCEPTED AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO NAPKIN.

October 17, 2018

Yui394818

I think " Is this your napkin? and Is the napkin yours? are the same and correct.

February 15, 2019

Gerardd88

What is the last word here? Is it the feminine or the masculine form? How would it be pronounced? No audio here...

July 3, 2016

shaunsmile

In normal writing, it could be either masculine or feminine. Without context, I usually default to masculine.

In the example, however, they use a nikkud (vowel point) to clarify... this is "shelkha", which is masculine.

July 3, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you. I must admit I'm not very familiar with the niqud and I can't really differentiate those dots, at least at this point. That's why I asked.

July 3, 2016

shaunsmile

Once you get to the intermediate stage, they will become very handy. Looking up forms of verbs (pealim.com is perfect for this) or specific pronunciations of other forms of words on milog.co.il (a native hebrew-hebrew dictionary) would be impossible without knowing the neqqudot. This becomes important as you want to start reading more native materials.

July 4, 2016

Gerardd88

Well, I wouldn't complain if you used it at a daily basis :D I am a bit distrustful towards the Semitic languages. To me it looks like:

  1. Well we don't need to write those stupid little sounds in between. Who cares?
  2. Hey, you know, I think we should be able to tell apart these words... What about some random dots around?
  3. Who cares about these dots anyway? We already know how to pronounce it, right?

PS Thanks for the links :)

July 4, 2016

shaunsmile

Haha. I hear you. One of the ways I review all of the Hebrew I learn (since I started about a year ago) is to add vowels to everything I haven't already learned and shove it into anki. I suppose I just became used to them.... the same way I finally became used to touch typing with the Hebrew keyboard. It serves a purpose, so eventually I learned it and now I don't think about it.

You're welcome!

July 4, 2016

TeribleTeri

https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/kamats . There is also a nikud course at Memrise. But right now imho I'd suggest starting with Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course. I don't know how anyone lasts longer through this course without it, there's just not enough audio.

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #35,

I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

April 19, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I'm a bit confused on the difference of using זה or זהת. Does it correspond to singular or plural nouns?

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.