1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He did not want to play, so …

"He did not want to play, so I played with myself."

Translation:הוא לא רצה לשחק, אז שיחקתי עם עצמי.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


Jeff970841

Played BY myself. Play with myself means something totally different.


limors47

Knowing how Duolingo sentences work, this was probably purposeful...


YinonWeiss

"הוא לא רצה לשחק, אז שיחקתי לבד" Is more suitable in hebrew than "עם עצמי"


AvrumEpste

In the United states if someone said that, everyone in the room would snicker and be a bit embarrassed. Prefer: Play by myself.


DanFendel

I put "אני שחקתי" instead of just שיחקתי and was marked wrong. (I did leave out a י in שיחקתי, but Duo usually doesn't care much about that.


dovbear57

I agree with you that אני is, if not strictly necessary, then at least appropriate and makes a better translation. I'd like to know from a Hebrew speaker whether לשחק עם עצמו has the same meaning as 'to play with oneself' in English (see Jeff and Limors' comments above).


limors47

The difference is that in this case leaving out that letter creates an entirely different word, when that happens they don't accept the errors.


mtuJ4U

Great example of how difficult it is to translate properly....


clairelanc3

I don't understand : I wrote : עם עצמי and it says I am wrong though the correction is the same.


clairelanc3

What can I do? HELP111 three times I wrote exactly the correct answer and three times it says it is wrong, and DL proposes exactly the same thing. Is it possible to go forward?


Harriette999

use copy / paste to copy their answer in the next time it asks you that question.


Katya581881

הוא לא רצה לשחק אז אני שיחקתי אם עצמי marked wrong. of course אני is not necessary but why is it wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.