"He did not want to play, so I played with myself."

Translation:הוא לא רצה לשחק, אז שיחקתי עם עצמי.

June 29, 2016

9 Comments


Jeff970841

Played BY myself. Play with myself means something totally different.

July 2, 2017

limors47

Knowing how Duolingo sentences work, this was probably purposeful...

July 3, 2017

YinonWeiss

"הוא לא רצה לשחק, אז שיחקתי לבד" Is more suitable in hebrew than "עם עצמי"

September 24, 2016

DanFendel

I put "אני שחקתי" instead of just שיחקתי and was marked wrong. (I did leave out a י in שיחקתי, but Duo usually doesn't care much about that.

January 1, 2017

limors47

The difference is that in this case leaving out that letter creates an entirely different word, when that happens they don't accept the errors.

January 2, 2017

dovbear57

I agree with you that אני is, if not strictly necessary, then at least appropriate and makes a better translation. I'd like to know from a Hebrew speaker whether לשחק עם עצמו has the same meaning as 'to play with oneself' in English (see Jeff and Limors' comments above).

March 23, 2019

clairelanc3

I don't understand : I wrote : עם עצמי and it says I am wrong though the correction is the same.

December 19, 2018

clairelanc3

What can I do? HELP111 three times I wrote exactly the correct answer and three times it says it is wrong, and DL proposes exactly the same thing. Is it possible to go forward?

December 19, 2018

AvrumEpste

In the United states if someone said that, everyone in the room would snicker and be a bit embarrassed. Prefer: Play by myself.

May 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.