1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like athletics?"

"Do you like athletics?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi athletau?

June 29, 2016

4 Comments


eAnnAe

Should there be a definite article before "athletau"? Or is athletau an exception to the rule?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

There is no need for the definite article in this sentence.

The question is asking about 'athletics' in general.

If the question was 'Do you like the athletics'? referring perhaps to some athletics on TV then the definite article would be needed.


John700778

Using the more correct term of mabolgampau should not be penalised


ibisc

If you want a new translation accepted, report it using the 'my translation should be accepted' button.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.