"The mushroom is not tasty."

Translation:הפטרייה לא טעימה.

June 29, 2016

4 Comments


dyaakov

HaPitriá lo teimá

September 10, 2016

cupshebrews

Does Pitriah have a connection to other words, why is the mushroom called Pitriah? :)

April 19, 2017

t-hero

Is "הפטרייה הוא לא טעים" acceptable for this?

June 29, 2016

NoamSteiner

No. פטרייה is a feminine noun, and therefore takes the feminine form of the adjective טעים, which is טעימה. You could say הפטרייה היא לא טעימה but that sounds unnatural. Another, more formal way to say this is הפטרייה איננה טעימה. (technically this is the correct way to say it, but people rarely use that in colloquial speech)

June 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.