"The mushroom is not tasty."

Translation:הפטרייה לא טעימה.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

HaPitriá lo teimá


cupshebrews

Does Pitriah have a connection to other words, why is the mushroom called Pitriah? :)


IngeborgHa14

Well, פִּטְרִיָּה is an isolated noun in Hebrew (for truffles כְּמֵהִין won out instead of פַּטְרָיוֹת), but is related to Arabic فُطْر mushroom.


Andrea194242

Spelled it exactly as it is in the correction!


abstracam

In the previous question for me, it said "which of these is 'breakfast,'" and it gave me 4 choices with pictures. There was a comments button, which there never is for a pictures question, but when I tried to leave a comment it didn't work. Does anyone else have that problem?


abstracam

I think it's fixed. Thanks, Duo!


t-hero

Is "הפטרייה הוא לא טעים" acceptable for this?


NoamSteiner

No. פטרייה is a feminine noun, and therefore takes the feminine form of the adjective טעים, which is טעימה. You could say הפטרייה היא לא טעימה but that sounds unnatural. Another, more formal way to say this is הפטרייה איננה טעימה. (technically this is the correct way to say it, but people rarely use that in colloquial speech)


MarleneKes1

Why is it not זה לא?


IngeborgHa14

Well, firstly פִּטְרִיָּה is a feminine noun and would need זֹאת, and secondly, you are obliged to use the copula before an adjective only, when the subject is indefinite, like in פִּטְרִיָּה הִיא לֹא טְעִימָה a mushroom is not tasty, in order not to say פִּטְרִיָּה לֹא טְעִימָה an untasty mushroom.


Yair782015

How could the correct spelling of a word be forseen? For example I misspelled 'the mushroom' as הפיתרייה instead הפטרייה for two reasons: letter ט, then an extra י. This is a common problem i encounter throughout the Hebrew language as a beginner.


IngeborgHa14

Well, you cannot forsee when hearing a [t]-sound whether it is spelled ט or ת, because the modern pronunciation has become identical. You have to learn the word (or root) beforehand. The [i] in פִּטְ־ is not written even in full spealling, because it is in an unstressed, closed syllable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.