1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The mushroom is not tasty."

"The mushroom is not tasty."

Translation:הפטרייה לא טעימה.

June 29, 2016

7 Comments


dyaakov

HaPitriá lo teimá


cupshebrews

Does Pitriah have a connection to other words, why is the mushroom called Pitriah? :)


IngeborgHa14

Well, פִּטְרִיָּה is an isolated noun in Hebrew (for truffles כְּמֵהִין won out instead of פַּטְרָיוֹת), but is related to Arabic فُطْر mushroom.


Andrea194242

Spelled it exactly as it is in the correction!


puppyluv6

In the previous question for me, it said "which of these is 'breakfast,'" and it gave me 4 choices with pictures. There was a comments button, which there never is for a pictures question, but when I tried to leave a comment it didn't work. Does anyone else have that problem?


MarleneKes1

Why is it not זה לא?


IngeborgHa14

Well, firstly פִּטְרִיָּה is a feminine noun and would need זֹאת, and secondly, you are obliged to use the copula before an adjective only, when the subject is indefinite, like in פִּטְרִיָּה הִיא לֹא טְעִימָה a mushroom is not tasty, in order not to say פִּטְרִיָּה לֹא טְעִימָה an untasty mushroom.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.