"Cuộcsốngmàuhồng"

Translation:The life in pink

2 years ago

12 Comments


Vyctorya0408

this is french. why does it appear here?

2 years ago

GinTan

i have never heard of this phrase. what does it mean?

2 years ago

LennartMuchow

Happy Life :) Literally translated from french, it means "Life in Pink"

1 year ago

ArdentArden
ArdentArden

The name of a classic song by French singer Edith Piaf. Also the name of a biopic film about Edith Piaf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Vie_en_rose

2 years ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

It is a little strange to have this phrase in here, even if understood by many..

1 year ago

ArdentArden
ArdentArden

It means "life in pink" or "the life in pink" just as "Cuộc sống màu hồng" does. As far as metaphorical meaning, it's like life through pink lenses being a life of bliss or ecstasy. I assumed the question was what does it mean as in what is the phrase a reference to because there seemed to be confusion about why a French phrase was the translation instead of English and it's a big part of early-20th century pop culture.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

are you kidding me? Like we're supposed to translate into FRENCH?!?'

9 months ago

GinTan

a film and a song do not explain what it means. Can someone help?

2 years ago

LostinVN
LostinVN

I think it's where we get the expression Looking through rose tinted glasses from. It sounds far better in French and Vn, but the meaning is pretty similar. When you look at something in exceptionally positive light, not necessarily based on reality.

1 year ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"pink life" was accepted. I thought maybe it was the sequel to Poe's "Red Death".

1 year ago

Venice967419

Huh. 'The pink life' wasn't accepted for me.

11 months ago

martianalien
martianalien

'The pink life' looks like a good translation of the Vietnamese, even if it seems odd in English. Why is it not accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.