1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cuộc sống màu hồng"

"Cuộc sống màu hồng"

Translation:The life in pink

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


Vyctorya0408

this is french. why does it appear here?

June 29, 2016

TehVanarch

Because it's also understood by many English speakers.

Edit: It's an Edith Piaf song, lots of older English folks know it and even younger folks know what "vie" is and can guess what "rose" is.

July 4, 2016

CeeCeeSong

it doesn't matter if we've heard of it. Of course, yes, I've heard of it. But there was NO CLUE that we were supposed to be using a French phrase/song title. And really, there are many--most--Americans and others who know no French whatsoever. And most people under age 50 have never heard of Edith Piaf. I'm over 50, so I have. But this sentence definitely does not belong in this course!

April 8, 2018

Julestheman

It is a little strange to have this phrase in here, even if understood by many..

July 20, 2017

GinTan

i have never heard of this phrase. what does it mean?

July 25, 2016

LennartMuchow

Happy Life :) Literally translated from french, it means "Life in Pink"

January 28, 2017

ArdentArden

The name of a classic song by French singer Edith Piaf. Also the name of a biopic film about Edith Piaf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Vie_en_rose

July 31, 2016

ArdentArden

It means "life in pink" or "the life in pink" just as "Cuộc sống màu hồng" does. As far as metaphorical meaning, it's like life through pink lenses being a life of bliss or ecstasy. I assumed the question was what does it mean as in what is the phrase a reference to because there seemed to be confusion about why a French phrase was the translation instead of English and it's a big part of early-20th century pop culture.

August 7, 2016

Lechuza-chouette

"pink life" was accepted. I thought maybe it was the sequel to Poe's "Red Death".

October 19, 2017

Venice967419

Huh. 'The pink life' wasn't accepted for me.

February 16, 2018

CeeCeeSong

are you kidding me? Like we're supposed to translate into FRENCH?!?'

April 8, 2018

martianalien

'The pink life' looks like a good translation of the Vietnamese, even if it seems odd in English. Why is it not accepted?

November 2, 2018

GinTan

a film and a song do not explain what it means. Can someone help?

August 7, 2016

LostinVN

I think it's where we get the expression Looking through rose tinted glasses from. It sounds far better in French and Vn, but the meaning is pretty similar. When you look at something in exceptionally positive light, not necessarily based on reality.

May 16, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.