1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy thường xuyên cười."

" ấy thường xuyên cười."

Translation:She usually smiles.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


c3trash

The lesson notes say thường xuyên can be often. So why isn't "She often smiles." accepted?


Julestheman

Yeah.. i think there is a problem with this question. Often or usually? Or both?


vngdhuyen

more often than usually.


MoniqueKov

Often or usually?


SirRodericSpode

I've listened to this so many times and cannot hear any notable difference between "Co ay" and "Cuoi" Is this right? Or just the narrator?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

cười

1) laugh

2) smile

3) sneer

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/c%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Di


HNeo12

Here, "often "is not accepted. In another question , the answer is "her cat often eats fish", and ""usually is not accepted


AnCatDubh

From 常川 ‘frequently, constantly’

  • Mandarin: chángchuān
  • Cantonese: sèuhngchyūn
  • Xiamen: siôngtshuan

Mmoaa

I am not sure 'xuyên', but that sounds like "cô ấy 通常 cười" to me.


HNeo12

Những con mèo của cô ấy thường xuyên ăn cá. Meaning: Her cats often eat fish


HNeo12

both should be accepted


MarizaTruong

Thuong xuyen = Often; Luon luon = Always.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.