"החתול של שרה."

Translation:Sarah's cat.

June 29, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-chatúl shel sara.


ashishshk

Why isn't "The cat is Sarah's" accepted?


Walrosse

You are right I think it should be accepted as an answer.

However, because this sentence can mean both, usually in spoken Hebrew we try to make a distinction between them. So if you want to say "The cat is Sarah's" you would rather say "החתול (הזה) הוא של שרה" or "החתול שייך לשרה" (the cat belongs to Sarah).


mulberrytree

And The cat belongs to Sarah should really also be accepted surely. It seems to be splitting hairs to call it a mistake!


leshation

Because in Hebrew it'll be: החתול הוא של שרה. Its a whole sentence. But if i'll say: Sara's cat, I can continue. Sara's cat is sleeping. החתול של שרה ישן.


synp

החתול שחור - the cat is black

If you can say החתול שחור to say that the cat is black, you can say החתול של שרה to say that the cat belongs to Sarah. If you can omit the הוא in the former, you can omit it in the latter.

So IMO it should be accepted. And yet, because of the potential ambiguity, most Israelis would not omit the הוא in this sentence, although they would in the other.


JeromeBerg4

Where does the word של come from? If it is "her" then it should be "שלה"


synp

It's similar to the latin languages "de" or the English "of".

The cat of Sarah = החתול של שרה


JeromeBerg4

תודה רבא


synp

Ashtoooooon

When is it של שרה instead of לשרה?


danny912421

Both are about possession, but they are different grammatical constructions.

לשרה יש חתול - Sarah has a cat

החתול של שרה - Sarah's cat (literally: the cat of Sarah)


jI4PNOOs

Danny, I wish you were teaching us Hebrew because your explanations are so easily understandable and I love that you include the pronunciation. Thank you so much!


danny912421

Thank you for your kind words! I am glad my explanations are helpful!


Bastian75071

The cat from sarah is wrong??


synp

the cat of Sarah is correct. From Sarah? No.


James376184

The cat of Sarah.

No?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.