"החתול של שרה."

Translation:Sarah's cat.

June 29, 2016

7 Comments


ashishshk

Why isn't "The cat is Sarah's" accepted?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

You are right I think it should be accepted as an answer.

However, because this sentence can mean both, usually in spoken Hebrew we try to make a distinction between them. So if you want to say "The cat is Sarah's" you would rather say "החתול (הזה) הוא של שרה" or "החתול שייך לשרה" (the cat belongs to Sarah).

June 29, 2016

mulberrytree

And The cat belongs to Sarah should really also be accepted surely. It seems to be splitting hairs to call it a mistake!

October 30, 2016

leshsh

Because in Hebrew it'll be: החתול הוא של שרה. Its a whole sentence. But if i'll say: Sara's cat, I can continue. Sara's cat is sleeping. החתול של שרה ישן.

March 29, 2018

synp

החתול שחור - the cat is black

If you can say החתול שחור to say that the cat is black, you can say החתול של שרה to say that the cat belongs to Sarah. If you can omit the הוא in the former, you can omit it in the latter.

So IMO it should be accepted. And yet, because of the potential ambiguity, most Israelis would not omit the הוא in this sentence, although they would in the other.

March 29, 2018

Bastian75071

The cat from sarah is wrong??

November 8, 2016

synp

the cat of Sarah is correct. From Sarah? No.

December 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.