"You are drinking water."

Translation:אתה שותֶה מים.

June 29, 2016

8 Comments


Latier

What's wrong with - "אתם שות'ם מים"? If the "you" is plural, isn't this possible too?

June 29, 2016

Pumbush

It is correct but you used a apostrophe instead of Yud

June 29, 2016

Latier

Oh gosh, that was damn stupid of me. Thanks!

June 29, 2016

NicolasRC3

Can anyone tell me what is wrong with אתא שותים מים? It says אתא is correct but שותים is incorrect.

July 24, 2016

Pumbush

You have a typo in Ata,and the verb for second person is Shoteh

It should be:

אתה שותה מים

July 25, 2016

cosmopolita61

Why is אתה necessary?

September 17, 2016

dordoom

To know who does the action. אתה means you and without it the sentence would be drinks water - without this word it's incorrect.

November 16, 2016

DavidOfEarth

I first read this as a statement of being: You = drinking water. :-D

October 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.