1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking water."

"You are drinking water."

Translation:אתה שותֶה מים.

June 29, 2016

15 Comments


Suzu-Kaguya

For feminine would it be pronounced: "at shote mayim" or "at shotah mayim"?


Latier

What's wrong with - "אתם שות'ם מים"? If the "you" is plural, isn't this possible too?


Pumbush

It is correct but you used a apostrophe instead of Yud


Latier

Oh gosh, that was damn stupid of me. Thanks!


NicolasRC3

Can anyone tell me what is wrong with אתא שותים מים? It says אתא is correct but שותים is incorrect.


Pumbush

You have a typo in Ata,and the verb for second person is Shoteh

It should be:

אתה שותה מים


cosmopolita61

Why is אתה necessary?


dordoom

To know who does the action. אתה means you and without it the sentence would be drinks water - without this word it's incorrect.


DavidOfEarth

I first read this as a statement of being: You = drinking water. :-D


Finchfrankfurt

What vowel sound would the three dots under the ת sound like? Oh and I am using a swift key keyboard. Anyone have an idea how I type the dots?


TmInYd

The segol makes 'eh' sound so with 't' sound like the 'te' in the english word 'tell'.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.