"Đókhôngphảikhoaitâychiên."

Translation:Those are not the french fries.

2 years ago

8 Comments


nupogodi
nupogodi

This reminds me of "These aren't the droids you're looking for." :D

How would we say that in Vietnamese?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

There's not really a word for droid but maybe a "droid robot" could work.

"Đây không phải là các máy robot droid mà bạn đang tìm kiếm"

2 years ago

mrdeathmage

droid in vietnamese it's mean robot then we do not need to say "may robot droid" Just only " đây không phải là những con robot bạn tìm kiếm"

2 years ago

MattSeiber

Why is "that is not a french fry accepted." Is "khoai tây chiên" plural without a quantifier?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Because the Vietnamese sentence does not refer to the quantity of "one" French fry.

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Those are not French fries" simply states what the object in question is not. "Those are not the French fries" says that the object in question is not some particular French fries of which the listener is aware.

1 year ago

c3trash
c3trash

"That is not french fries" should be an accepted answer. What you're referencing may be a singular object.

1 year ago

Tony942101

Should it really be 'Those are not potato fries' as there is no 'Pháp'? :oo

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.