1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đó không phải là khoai tây c…

"Đó không phải khoai tây chiên."

Translation:Those are not french fries.

June 29, 2016

8 Comments


nupogodi

This reminds me of "These aren't the droids you're looking for." :D

How would we say that in Vietnamese?


TehVanarch

There's not really a word for droid but maybe a "droid robot" could work.

"Đây không phải là các máy robot droid mà bạn đang tìm kiếm"


mrdeathmage

droid in vietnamese it's mean robot then we do not need to say "may robot droid" Just only " đây không phải là những con robot bạn tìm kiếm"


MattSeiber

Why is "that is not a french fry accepted." Is "khoai tây chiên" plural without a quantifier?


ckhadung

Because the Vietnamese sentence does not refer to the quantity of "one" French fry.


Dan553966

"Those are not French fries" simply states what the object in question is not. "Those are not the French fries" says that the object in question is not some particular French fries of which the listener is aware.


c3trash

"That is not french fries" should be an accepted answer. What you're referencing may be a singular object.


Tony942101

Should it really be 'Those are not potato fries' as there is no 'Pháp'? :oo

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.