"הספרים יפים."

Translation:The books are beautiful.

June 29, 2016

17 Comments


Hippopigamus

How do you tell if it means "The pretty books" or "The books are pretty"?

July 2, 2016

WordStudent

The presence of the definite article ה is what makes the difference. In order for it to be "the pretty books" the noun and adjective must both be in agreement with the definite article, הספרים היפים, (literally "the books the pretty"). Without the definite article, ספרים יפים, it translates to the indefinite "pretty books". When using this current construct with the definite noun coming before an indefinite adjective, you are making a statement about the noun rather than describing it, as in הספרים יפים, "the books ARE pretty". Since Hebrew doesn't use the verb "to be" as we do in English you need to pay attention to the definite articles to see where to correctly place "to be" in your translation. Bottom line if the noun and adjective agree in either definiteness or indefiniteness, then the adjective describes the noun, with a definite noun before an indefinite adjective a statement is being made about the noun. Hope that helps and wasn't too confusing.

July 7, 2016

DanVicBez

It seems very inconsistent. I just keep reporting "My answer should be accepted" and hope they eventually fix it.

July 6, 2016

hypershock

does this refer to the stories in the books or the actual physical properties of the books? (or is it ambiguous)?

June 29, 2016

Maks1985

It reminded me of some jokes about people who used to get big encyclopedia collections when it was kind of "fashionable" to have bookshelves with nice looking books as decoration... someone was joking that some people go into a bookstore and they are like "I need about one square meter of some nice looking books". :D

August 18, 2016

FaizaMazhar

Amen..

May 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

Many of British upperclass centuries ago used to buy old book collections for their libraries for this purpose.

March 26, 2018

Walrosse

First thing that pops into mind is the stories in the book (It can still imply both), but normally if you want to say that a book's content is good, you would rather just use the word good in Hebrew ("טוב").

"This book is really good!" - "!הספר הזה ממש טוב"

June 29, 2016

YardenNB

I would quite often prefer הספר יפה to הספר טוב, talking about the content. There's a very subtle difference, that I wasn't really concious of, but if I try to articulate it to myself, it's this: saying הספר טוב implies that I think it's objectively good, while יפה implies more that I found it appealing. So the former puts me in a position of being an expert on books, and if I usually don't want to sound like one, evne if I actually think it's objectively good...

Now why do I feel that יפה is mroe subjective? I don't have an explanation to that.

October 19, 2018

Baloupupu

How can a book be handsome? ..

October 15, 2016

wolfzwi

It could also be considered beautiful.

December 25, 2017

wolfzwi

It could also mean beautiful.

December 25, 2017

NoamKriten

I would say "pretty" rather than "handsome".

Maybe they mean the cover is pleasing to look at?

June 19, 2017

yosefzehnwirth

Why is "The beautiful books" wrong? its technically a correct translation

May 8, 2018

Maks1985

I think that the correct way to say "the beautiful books" would be "הספרים היפים".

May 8, 2018

SabrinaSoj

Mah! They are grammatically the same!

December 31, 2018

Revie717

The can also translate as the beatiful books. Right

May 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.