"I am sad and they are happy."

Translation:אני עצוב והן שמחות.

June 29, 2016

6 Comments


Tova17360

Why isn't the 3rd one correct? If I'm a female shouldn't it be עצובה?

July 19, 2017

David701173

The third is incorrect because of the second clause. הן is they (fem.) plural but שמחה is singular (fem.).

May 22, 2019, 6:05 PM

hypershock

why was אני עצוב והם שמחות "almost correct"? Doesn't it just depend on the gender of "they"?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

Yes both genders are correct, but since you used the word "הם" In your sentence, which is masculine, then you have to use the masculine form of "שמחות" too which is "שמחים".

So the complete correct sentence would be:"אני עצוב והם שמחים"

June 29, 2016

manon162618

In Hebrew it's both, as someone who knows....

March 3, 2017

Shadowex3

There's no way to report that this is marking one of its listed correct answers as wrong.

July 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.