1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am sad and they are happy."

"I am sad and they are happy."

Translation:אני עצוב והן שמחות.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


Tova17360

Why isn't the 3rd one correct? If I'm a female shouldn't it be עצובה?


David701173

The third is incorrect because of the second clause. הן is they (fem.) plural but שמחה is singular (fem.).


Adia963257

What i typed is correct... ...... " אני עצובה והם שמחים". I was under the impression that עצובה is just as correct as עצוב since i am a female. For free- typed answers, the gender we choose shouldn't make a difference as long as there's gender agreement through out the sentence.


danny912421

Yes, you are correct. Apparently, not all possible correct solutions are in the database. There are four sentences that are correct and should be accepted. You can report it next time, if you come across it again.

אני עצוב והם שמחים.

אני עצובה והם שמחים.

אני עצוב והן שמחות.

אני עצובה והן שמחות.


Shadowex3

There's no way to report that this is marking one of its listed correct answers as wrong.


hypershock

why was אני עצוב והם שמחות "almost correct"? Doesn't it just depend on the gender of "they"?


Walrosse

Yes both genders are correct, but since you used the word "הם" In your sentence, which is masculine, then you have to use the masculine form of "שמחות" too which is "שמחים".

So the complete correct sentence would be:"אני עצוב והם שמחים"


manon162618

In Hebrew it's both, as someone who knows....


cyndi916647

How can I type in Hebrew???


danny912421

By downloading a Hebrew keyboard, or using a virtual one.


nodoctor

Please mark which gender you want!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.