"Magst du Hunde?"

Translation:Do you like dogs?

January 31, 2014

15 Comments


tomgrim1

D'ya like dags?

April 16, 2015

scarvbarv

Come on now, this is a place for us to study Zee German.

November 12, 2015

Fox_Taco

that is so... Australian, the d'ya and everything, y'know? :P

October 6, 2015

2mice

......more like gypsy

February 4, 2017

mpw1991

Hahaha brilliant. Opened this up wondering which chump had put this first.

December 7, 2016

nubbins01

Is there any reason why this can't be rendered "You like dogs?" in English? I tried putting that in and it got knocked back.

March 1, 2016

WilcoStryd

Came here for this. Wondering if "you like dogs?" almost conveys surprise whereas "do you like dogs?" is just a question...

May 26, 2016

natehop024

the sentence is "Magst du Hunde?" Why is du after Magst and not before it?

August 16, 2014

Valiumator

Because you are asking or indicating a question. I'm not a German, correct me if I'm wrong.

August 23, 2014

scarvbarv

That's how questions are constructed in German. English actually does it this way too, when using the verb "to be". You can see that same verb-subject order with questions like "Am I tall?" or "Is she a bear?"

November 12, 2015

shynfjf

This might be a stupid question, but why not "Magst du die Hunde?". Why do I not need the article here?

January 29, 2017

vegakathleen

I would like to know why the article 'die' is not part of the question

March 5, 2017

benton.1

Putting "die" in the sentence would change the sentence to "Do you like the dogs?" Which would mean do you like the dogs we are talking about as opposed to do you like dogs in general.

September 13, 2017

murdurkitt3h

When should we use "du" and what does "du" mean?

August 6, 2014

Amira_Sobhy

It means "you"

August 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.