1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Oso contra caballo"

"Oso contra caballo"

Translation:Bear against horse

January 30, 2013

29 Comments


asthakur

"CONTRA" reminds me the game :P


Egipcio91

Contra is using in dentistry


mirrinias

I have a question about the definition of "against" for contra. Is this against solely used in the context of a "fight"? as in "versus"? Or is it also used for two things that are physically against each other, as in touching?


jbtaylor

Great question! Apparently, yes, you can use it for physical relationship: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/qt/Contra.htm

However, I can't comment on how common it is, or if there's a more oft-used synonym.


AlexandraK34

Bears seem rather particular about their personal space. Even if Duo has them simply next to each other, I think there's going to be a fight.


parkcityfan

Isn't this a sentence fragment?


BabyNamePro

Yup. But it could still be the title of a book or movie or show or something.


jennyb233

Cound contra her also mean "versus" or is there another Spanish word for that?


yomiac

I used the word versus and it was accepted.


capuche777

Le apuesto al caballo!


ArmandoGal17

Don't all nouns require an article in Spanish? Shouldn't it be "El oso contra el caballo"?


ardymusgame

On a more serious note, how are they using "against" in this sentence? Are the animals fighting or is the bear leaning on the horse? If it was fighting, couldn't they have used a more specific verb?


taylei

This chapter is on prepositions which are words that show placement or relation to another object. Therefore, they meant "contra" as in the bear is touching against the side of the horse.


srrrevans

Could be either! Someone's link from upthread: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/qt/Contra.htm

if it's a hug though, I guess my bet on the bear will not pay out.


AlexandraK34

There was no verb in sentence I had (Oso contra coballo). Did you get something else?


TobyBartels

Yeah, it's a fragment. No period either.


Komah311

So, I'm guessing this doesn't directly translate, right? What is this sentence going for, exactly?


Spirus123

Where are articles? WTF?


MaddieC242

This would be an interesting battle, wouldn't it. This is 1 of the most unlikely sentences I would expect on duolingo.


Lechuza-chouette

what happened to plain old corridas de toros?


Sudeepto

I guess the NES game "CONTRA" derived its name from this spanish word :)


dax20798

Yes and also from the Contras, the guerrillas who fought the Sandinistas in Nicaragua in the 1980s


somebody4u

Why can't i say the bear against the horse?


smazzo1103

Could bear vs horse work?


ha4841234

I don't know about vs, but I typed in versus and it worked fine


Matthew-Henry

why can't they say bear vs horse instead?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.