Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oso contra caballo"

Translation:Bear against horse

5 years ago

170 Comments


clawedinvader

Bear 1 - Horse 0

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

EPIC BATTLE BETWEEN UNICORN AND KUNG FU PANDA

5 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Here comes the Duolingo Colosseum!

2 years ago

lemoeg

Except for Super Bowl XLI: Horse 29, Bear 17. A day that will live in infamy.

4 years ago

CameronHenri

Thats hilarious

4 years ago

MaxwellRisner

And the bears are my favorite team!

3 years ago

jmorrison4595

Im so sorry

3 years ago

critter615

I don't know. Horse runs pretty fast, and has better stomping powers.

We'll just have to see.

5 years ago

freya6423
freya6423

Bears can run very fast too, as far as I know...

4 years ago

aoquesth

sup smeagle where is precious? ;)

3 years ago

cruter

Bears can run up to 30 mph

4 years ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

horses run up to 40 mph

3 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

Bears can run faster uphill than downhill.

3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

yeah much faster than a horse [rolls eyes]

2 years ago

Matthew-Henry

mind if i follow you?

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

no I don't mind.

2 years ago

jarluck
jarluck

It could be a panda.

5 years ago

risros
risros

It could be Kung Fu Panda!

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Good point, well made.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

It could be a dwarf miniature horse

To quote wikipedia "Thumbelina (born May 1, 2001) is a dwarf miniature horse and the world's smallest horse. She stands 43 centimetres (17 in) tall and weighs 26 kilograms (57 lb)"

5 years ago

HeyWhyNot
HeyWhyNot

What are you all talking about

4 years ago

jasseraid

Bears vs Horses, the greatest battle of a generation. Theyre trying to determine a winner

4 years ago

kinarich

Lil Sabatian could kick bear's ass

3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

ha lol

2 years ago

mrb86

My money is also on bear.

5 years ago

Duolingo.com2

I go for the horse because it can kick the bear's face

4 years ago

Christina.roach

Obviously Duolingo doesn't know the first rule of bear/horse fight club!

2 years ago

Superfastgherkin

So much more exciting to watch then the duck/turtle fight...

3 years ago

Graske
Graske

I am a horse lover so... Go horse !!! Caballo 1 - Oso 0 :P

3 years ago

hurdusaywah

Starring Ian Ziering!

4 years ago

Matthew-Henry

lol

2 years ago

cgmcgm11

Then...

Bear 24 - Horse 3

2 years ago

pinkfroggirl

well that's not something you see everyday:)

2 years ago

darekm
darekm

Lol, I went to the comments out of curiosity and wasn't disappointed..

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

The comments are my greatest motivator to keep learning.

5 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Anyone know, why some discussions are locked?

2 years ago

12mohamad12

Ikr! LOL!

3 years ago

tagdale
tagdale

Me too. This one kind of came out of the ether for me. Bear against horse? Chicago Bears vs. Denver Broncos in American football.

4 years ago

MaxwellRisner

I ‚ô•chicago bears

3 years ago

Nanekris

Me too! lol

5 years ago

AvinashAna3

Duolingo comment section is funnier than a lot comedy shows.

3 years ago

smgriffith76

Same here, i concur.

4 years ago

jdcaudle

I demand accompanying photos with all of Duo's weird sentences/fragments.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

...demand? I suppose with the amount you pay for this service, it is only fair to make these demands :P

5 years ago

lfwake2wake
5 years ago

clawedinvader

Yes, but WE don't pay for it. It is a very clever business model, and I for one don't begrudge someone making money out of it. I, myself, have learnt so much...for free. I only knew a dozen or so Spanish words a year ago and now I can read articles and websites in Spanish and understand so much. Hopefully in another year I will only rarely have to look words up and be able to hold a basic conversation with someone face-to-face.

The original 'demand' just annoys me, it's just like when people complain about Facebook making changes, it's free - if you don't like the free service or people making money from it then stop using it, simples ;)

5 years ago

jdcaudle

The original "demand" wasn't a demand. It was a joke. To explain it for you, it was an observation of how bizarre many of Duo's items are. More specifically, that they would make great (bizarre) photos. You will find that with a sense of humor you will be annoyed far less often.

5 years ago

hooligan_laura

Wow do you really learned that much? I really wanna learn spanish and i thought this would be a good basic, but maybe i learn more than i thought i would! Thanks

4 years ago

TC13502

find your chill - and never take these comments seriously

3 years ago

FPTI
FPTI

This war was a bloody one. It pitted man against man. Brother against brother. Bear... against horse.

5 years ago

StratisK

I saw 27 comments and I knew not one would be a discussion regarding translation :)

5 years ago

cianha

I came here seeking a cultural background for what I thogut was an idiomatic phrase. I found these comments instead. I am pleased.

4 years ago

jbtaylor

I knew all the words, but I had to peek to make sure I wasn't losing my mind.

5 years ago

asthakur

"CONTRA" reminds me the game :P

5 years ago

Egipcio91

Contra is using in dentistry

4 years ago

garlicprincess

Now.. Where the heck would I use this sentence????? c'mon man

4 years ago

Jazzdragon022

When someone asks how you follow up a movie like Sharknado, you could produce BEAR VS HORSE

3 years ago

norahel

What's with the animal fights? haha

5 years ago

Namilis
Namilis

First it was Duck against turtle.. now it is Bear against horse.. What is next? Mono contra congrejo?

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

My money is on the monkey. They throw their own poop to ward off enemies.

4 years ago

ronencodor

Is this a russian metaphor?

5 years ago

lemoeg

In Russia, horse eat bear!

4 years ago

DarianGoh90

Rooting for the underperro. El Caballo!

4 years ago

scott2907

It really depends. My money is on the bear but not if it's a teddy bear, or the horse has a laser beam attached to its head.

5 years ago

mayorscotch

This sentence made me really happy. In Denver, outside the airport is a very tall statue of a blue horse. Also in Denver outside the convention center is a statue of a big blue bear. Sometimes we argue over which would win in a battle. That's all I have to say about that.

4 years ago

ojodelmono

This is almost a Metric song

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Spider versus bat, tiger versus rat, owl versus dove

Every living thing pushed into the ring
Fight it out to wow the crowd
Guess you thought you couldn't just watch
No one's getting out

5 years ago

connor.whitman

Tonight, on Pay-Per-View, BEAR. VERSUS. HORSE!

4 years ago

parkcityfan

Isn't this a sentence fragment?

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

Yup. But it could still be the title of a book or movie or show or something.

4 years ago

mirrinias

I have a question about the definition of "against" for contra. Is this against solely used in the context of a "fight"? as in "versus"? Or is it also used for two things that are physically against each other, as in touching?

4 years ago

jbtaylor

Great question! Apparently, yes, you can use it for physical relationship: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/qt/Contra.htm

However, I can't comment on how common it is, or if there's a more oft-used synonym.

4 years ago

AlexandraK34

Bears seem rather particular about their personal space. Even if Duo has them simply next to each other, I think there's going to be a fight.

4 years ago

jennyb233

Cound contra her also mean "versus" or is there another Spanish word for that?

5 years ago

yomiac

I used the word versus and it was accepted.

4 years ago