"Oso contra caballo"

Translation:Bear against horse

January 30, 2013

172 Comments


clawedinvader

Bear 1 - Horse 0

January 30, 2013

rachvx

EPIC BATTLE BETWEEN UNICORN AND KUNG FU PANDA

July 19, 2013

esgerman12

Here comes the Duolingo Colosseum!

September 22, 2015

lemoeg

Except for Super Bowl XLI: Horse 29, Bear 17. A day that will live in infamy.

August 17, 2013

CameronAugustine

Thats hilarious

August 5, 2014

MaxwellRisner

And the bears are my favorite team!

March 2, 2015

jmorrison4595

Im so sorry

May 2, 2015

critter615

I don't know. Horse runs pretty fast, and has better stomping powers.

We'll just have to see.

February 7, 2013

freya6423

Bears can run very fast too, as far as I know...

August 2, 2014

aoquesth

sup smeagle where is precious? ;)

November 16, 2014

cruter

Bears can run up to 30 mph

August 15, 2014

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

horses run up to 40 mph

December 5, 2014

7895123G

Bears can run faster uphill than downhill.

May 24, 2015

pinkfroggirl

yeah much faster than a horse [rolls eyes]

November 19, 2015

Matthew-Henry

mind if i follow you?

November 26, 2015

pinkfroggirl

no I don't mind.

November 26, 2015

jarluck

It could be a panda.

February 28, 2013

risros

It could be Kung Fu Panda!

May 2, 2013

clawedinvader

Good point, well made.

June 24, 2013

clawedinvader

It could be a dwarf miniature horse

To quote wikipedia "Thumbelina (born May 1, 2001) is a dwarf miniature horse and the world's smallest horse. She stands 43 centimetres (17 in) tall and weighs 26 kilograms (57 lb)"

March 4, 2013

HeyWhyNot

What are you all talking about

April 28, 2014

jasseraid

Bears vs Horses, the greatest battle of a generation. Theyre trying to determine a winner

July 15, 2014

kinarich

Lil Sabatian could kick bear's ass

January 8, 2015

Matthew-Henry

ha lol

December 3, 2015

mrb86

My money is also on bear.

March 21, 2013

Duolingo.com2

I go for the horse because it can kick the bear's face

May 19, 2014

Christina.roach

Obviously Duolingo doesn't know the first rule of bear/horse fight club!

August 19, 2015

Superfastgherkin

So much more exciting to watch then the duck/turtle fight...

January 7, 2015

Graske

I am a horse lover so... Go horse !!! Caballo 1 - Oso 0 :P

May 14, 2015

hurdusaywah

Starring Ian Ziering!

May 26, 2014

Matthew-Henry

lol

September 17, 2015

cgmcgm11

Then...

Bear 24 - Horse 3

November 21, 2015

pinkfroggirl

well that's not something you see everyday:)

November 30, 2015

darekm

Lol, I went to the comments out of curiosity and wasn't disappointed..

March 1, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

The comments are my greatest motivator to keep learning.

June 22, 2013

esgerman12

Anyone know, why some discussions are locked?

September 22, 2015

12mohamad12

Ikr! LOL!

November 6, 2014

tagdale

Me too. This one kind of came out of the ether for me. Bear against horse? Chicago Bears vs. Denver Broncos in American football.

March 28, 2014

MaxwellRisner

I ♥chicago bears

March 2, 2015

Nanekris

Me too! lol

August 8, 2013

AvinashAna3

Duolingo comment section is funnier than a lot comedy shows.

March 5, 2015

smgriffith76

Same here, i concur.

February 15, 2014

jdcaudle

I demand accompanying photos with all of Duo's weird sentences/fragments.

March 17, 2013

clawedinvader

...demand? I suppose with the amount you pay for this service, it is only fair to make these demands :P

April 23, 2013

lfwake2wake
June 5, 2013

clawedinvader

Yes, but WE don't pay for it. It is a very clever business model, and I for one don't begrudge someone making money out of it. I, myself, have learnt so much...for free. I only knew a dozen or so Spanish words a year ago and now I can read articles and websites in Spanish and understand so much. Hopefully in another year I will only rarely have to look words up and be able to hold a basic conversation with someone face-to-face.

The original 'demand' just annoys me, it's just like when people complain about Facebook making changes, it's free - if you don't like the free service or people making money from it then stop using it, simples ;)

June 6, 2013

jdcaudle

The original "demand" wasn't a demand. It was a joke. To explain it for you, it was an observation of how bizarre many of Duo's items are. More specifically, that they would make great (bizarre) photos. You will find that with a sense of humor you will be annoyed far less often.

June 6, 2013

hooligan_laura

Wow do you really learned that much? I really wanna learn spanish and i thought this would be a good basic, but maybe i learn more than i thought i would! Thanks

February 1, 2014

TC13502

find your chill - and never take these comments seriously

February 10, 2015

FPTI

This war was a bloody one. It pitted man against man. Brother against brother. Bear... against horse.

May 14, 2013

StratisK

I saw 27 comments and I knew not one would be a discussion regarding translation :)

June 26, 2013

cianha

I came here seeking a cultural background for what I thogut was an idiomatic phrase. I found these comments instead. I am pleased.

July 23, 2014

jbtaylor

I knew all the words, but I had to peek to make sure I wasn't losing my mind.

June 8, 2013

asthakur

"CONTRA" reminds me the game :P

August 13, 2013

Egipcio91

Contra is using in dentistry

February 16, 2014

garlicprincess

Now.. Where the heck would I use this sentence????? c'mon man

September 30, 2013

Jazzdragon022

When someone asks how you follow up a movie like Sharknado, you could produce BEAR VS HORSE

October 2, 2014

norahel

What's with the animal fights? haha

August 6, 2013

Namilis

First it was Duck against turtle.. now it is Bear against horse.. What is next? Mono contra congrejo?

October 10, 2013

Gizmo4pt8

My money is on the monkey. They throw their own poop to ward off enemies.

August 13, 2014

ronencodor

Is this a russian metaphor?

April 21, 2013

lemoeg

In Russia, horse eat bear!

August 17, 2013

DarianGoh90

Rooting for the underperro. El Caballo!

March 26, 2014

scott2907

It really depends. My money is on the bear but not if it's a teddy bear, or the horse has a laser beam attached to its head.

May 30, 2013

mayorscotch

This sentence made me really happy. In Denver, outside the airport is a very tall statue of a blue horse. Also in Denver outside the convention center is a statue of a big blue bear. Sometimes we argue over which would win in a battle. That's all I have to say about that.

July 9, 2014

ojodelmono

This is almost a Metric song

May 26, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Spider versus bat, tiger versus rat, owl versus dove

Every living thing pushed into the ring
Fight it out to wow the crowd
Guess you thought you couldn't just watch
No one's getting out

June 27, 2013

connor.whitman

Tonight, on Pay-Per-View, BEAR. VERSUS. HORSE!

February 12, 2014

parkcityfan

Isn't this a sentence fragment?

March 3, 2013

BabyNamePro

Yup. But it could still be the title of a book or movie or show or something.

September 23, 2013

mirrinias

I have a question about the definition of "against" for contra. Is this against solely used in the context of a "fight"? as in "versus"? Or is it also used for two things that are physically against each other, as in touching?

September 16, 2013

jbtaylor

Great question! Apparently, yes, you can use it for physical relationship: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/qt/Contra.htm

However, I can't comment on how common it is, or if there's a more oft-used synonym.

September 16, 2013

AlexandraK34

Bears seem rather particular about their personal space. Even if Duo has them simply next to each other, I think there's going to be a fight.

February 13, 2014

jennyb233

Cound contra her also mean "versus" or is there another Spanish word for that?

August 9, 2013

yomiac

I used the word versus and it was accepted.

January 29, 2014

JamesSchmi1

Stadium Love.

March 2, 2014

adestruction

111 comments? Yeah everybody loves kungfu fighting...

August 16, 2014

Mina10023

bear still "corre" after the horse….

October 26, 2013

ardymusgame

On a more serious note, how are they using "against" in this sentence? Are the animals fighting or is the bear leaning on the horse? If it was fighting, couldn't they have used a more specific verb?

December 26, 2013

taylei

This chapter is on prepositions which are words that show placement or relation to another object. Therefore, they meant "contra" as in the bear is touching against the side of the horse.

December 25, 2014

srrrevans

Could be either! Someone's link from upthread: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/qt/Contra.htm

if it's a hug though, I guess my bet on the bear will not pay out.

February 8, 2014

AlexandraK34

There was no verb in sentence I had (Oso contra coballo). Did you get something else?

February 13, 2014

TobyBartels

Yeah, it's a fragment. No period either.

August 22, 2014

smgriffith76

Hmmm. I might have to find a way to utilize this sentence in real life.

February 15, 2014

BelieveinSteve

Just imagine a bear with a hat dropkicking a horse.

February 16, 2014

mahmoudazimeh

The horse had a deadly weapon

February 16, 2014

AbhilashaRai

Panda vs pony

March 11, 2014

Skyskylar

I go for bear. What. Da. Heck.

April 19, 2014

jolynnedougherty

Oh, the humanity!

April 25, 2014

jemarc.con

So...just to be sure...this is a bear fighting a horse...?

May 6, 2014

capuche777

Le apuesto al caballo!

May 22, 2014

sapphyre33

Jesus why???

September 28, 2014

BuckieTheCat

Goodbye horsie :*( your life was so small -Horse turns into unicorn- O_O Goodbye bear your no match for the horse -Bear turns into kung fu panda- OH COME ON!!

September 30, 2014

clayton139

WTF ?

October 15, 2014

Vidageno
December 14, 2014

Kmbrother

Duolingo needs to make a shirt for this text. Id be likely to buy it.

January 4, 2015

Mujid99

Sounds like a Syfy movie LOL.

January 11, 2015

CharCarter

Is this even grammatically correct? Simply saying "Bear against horse" in English pisses me off

February 12, 2015

MagicFrog1110

Why would someone say this?

May 12, 2015

blessedwhitney

Beats. Beets. Battlestar Galactica.

June 2, 2015

Komah311

So, I'm guessing this doesn't directly translate, right? What is this sentence going for, exactly?

September 2, 2015

Sayeediid

Fight!

October 1, 2015

cgmcgm11

Bear 1 - Horse 0

November 17, 2015

MaddieC242

This would be an interesting battle, wouldn't it. This is 1 of the most unlikely sentences I would expect on duolingo.

January 6, 2016

shanibetz

Bear FTW!

April 4, 2013

Dataslayer

I wonder who won. Lol.

May 29, 2013

Alicia_Kay

bear against horse, wonder who won

June 1, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

what happened to plain old corridas de toros?

June 9, 2013

Sudeepto

I guess the NES game "CONTRA" derived its name from this spanish word :)

July 26, 2013

dax20798

Yes and also from the Contras, the guerrillas who fought the Sandinistas in Nicaragua in the 1980s

October 23, 2013

chunkylefunga

Bear always wins

December 18, 2013

JanKovacic

Did you think it might not be the fight but running competition?

December 25, 2013

AbhilashaRai

I bet on the bear

March 11, 2014

martinlus

I can't wait to use this phrase in Benidorm this Summer! :-D

March 20, 2014

DragonSkyEX

Now this would be a worthy fight!!!

April 8, 2014

somebody4u

Why can't i say the bear against the horse?

June 17, 2014

atadit

I'll choose bear as well :D

July 3, 2014

jasseraid

The DING DIN made it perfect

July 15, 2014

Croooow1

Coming to SyFy this fall.

July 17, 2014

russelldelogu

In the hobbit don't the orcs ride "bears" while the rest ride horses?

July 26, 2014

TobyBartels

Those are giant wolves.

August 22, 2014

russkull

What does this mean? Another wacky statement

August 11, 2014

russkull

Bear is the favorite 4 to 1. Any takers?

August 11, 2014

Luckycomet777

Place your bets, ladies and gentleman!

August 28, 2014

joef3200

Silly old horse

September 8, 2014

JameZei

I need some pictures with these sentences that would make my day

October 8, 2014

dhenchey

My money is on the bear.

October 9, 2014

Duolingo.com2

horse 500 - bear 500

October 29, 2014

StWhatshername13

It's a sentence!

November 19, 2014

JustinSp6s

then the bear would definitely win

December 9, 2014

BaskinJames

Bear vs Gorilla who wins?

December 14, 2014

AniJha

Duo contra Yo... bring it on !!

December 18, 2014

WilliamS_Crafts

We all know who is winning

December 27, 2014

NicoleGilm

id pay to watch this movie lol

December 31, 2014

AustinWykes

I believe they call this "El Clasico"

December 31, 2014

jobensco

LOl. What if it is the headless horsemen's horse battling the bear, who wins now?

February 10, 2015

AlicanGul

oso got this!

February 21, 2015

longham77

...would get 100 million views on YouTube.

March 1, 2015

SkyeBeth123

Horses always win lol. but in this case if the bear has teh voice of jack black then the bear wins

March 2, 2015

Maria.Ava

Go horse

March 9, 2015

rhealion

.... what

March 13, 2015

Lola1015.

wow so 'cool"

May 16, 2015

Bish.Bear

BEAR

July 2, 2015

smazzo1103

Could bear vs horse work?

July 6, 2015

ha4841234

I don't know about vs, but I typed in versus and it worked fine

October 14, 2015

OmniGlot2000

World War Duo

July 7, 2015

Christina.roach

Duolingo obviously doesn't know the first rule of bear/horse fight club!

August 19, 2015

texasgirl17

Bear versus onion

September 1, 2015

Panda_Style

no comments...

September 5, 2015

Derek360170

Welp, found the name for my next band.

September 16, 2015

Matthew-Henry

why can't they say bear vs horse instead?

September 17, 2015

7gnomy

Epic rap batttttlesss of Duoolinggooo

September 27, 2015

Steve459890

How strange!

October 3, 2015

jacobsiron626

Lets see this happen. Right now.

October 15, 2015

Gasparx

It appears so that duolingo has become an arena so don't forget to pay your tickets!

~

October 22, 2015

abbywag123

And the winner is.......The bear!!

October 22, 2015

DAMSax87

This sentence is vague...don't know why people are betting on the bear..the horse may very well be a pegasus!

October 23, 2015

Nexeon

Obviously the bear.

November 2, 2015

Blink257300

All that horse needs to do is ourun its friend.

November 4, 2015

mbrooknash

They should at least put something like a lion against a bear not a horse!!! How mean!

November 16, 2015

CadeAtkins

Um bear 1 horse 2222222222222

November 19, 2015

Northern1234

Not nice. Why do people always think about a battle between humans or animals. That´s sick. This planet has to develop away from our ancestors.

November 27, 2015

ZacharyX

How will survive?!

December 7, 2015

ArmandoGal17

Don't all nouns require an article in Spanish? Shouldn't it be "El oso contra el caballo"?

December 17, 2015

Spirus123

Where are articles? WTF?

December 22, 2015

Maddy06493

FIGHT! FIGHT! FIGHT!

December 29, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.