"אני אוהב לאכול מצה עם שוקולד."

Translation:I like eating matza with chocolate.

June 29, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

Well... Me. But I like to eat Matza plain, so there. ;)


Omerzohar1

I don't really like it that way, feels dry af!


Carlahna

Hehehe, in my family, we say that "af" means "and foolish".

"I don't really like it that way, feels dry and foolish!"


zion11dotcom

cool. and surely you knew that ❤❤❤ means "Well That's Fantastic!"


stupedfatidiot

השחר העולה


JewishPolyglot

Especially if it's Israeli chocolate spread


tal1997

As someone who ate השחר chocolate spread for all his childhood, I must say that Nutella is SO MUCH BETTER! :D (for my opinion lol)


ShoshanaCo1

Having grown up with neither, I have to say thatהשחר wins, hands down!


Janis559500

I just finished off my box of Osem Israeli matzah, chocolate covered, orange flavored. The best!


ShiraBenZaken

LOL יש לנו 5 חבילות לתת לך אם נגמר :)


sagiv1903

This is amazing


AnCatDubh

Note: in actual spoken Hebrew, people say shókolad rather than shokolád, the latter is pretty much the realm of pedantic narrators in advertisements and the like.


Batwings13

Aaah! It’s gebroks!


emily823504

matza with chocolate is still matza


Sharom969

But chocolate covered matza is one of the worst kosher for passover desserts I've ever had


Mosalf

I would add cheese to the chocolate, no matter it is not kosher. I'm not Jew


TeribleT

Mosalf why would you have cheese and chocolate together?


Mosalf

The best form, for us, to drink chocolate is with cheese, and tamal!


ShiraBenZaken

עוד שניה פסח!!!! מי לא אוהב- זה הממרח היחידי שממש הולך ביחד עם מצה..


cuzi_hd

What is matza?


BG8aa

Matzah is the traditional unleavened bread that Jews eat on Passover. It contains just flour and water and must be fully baked in less than 18 minutes. When the Jews were leaving Egypt, they were in such a hurry that their dough did not have time to rise. Instead, it baked quickly on their backs as matzah. It is a mitzvah for Jews to refrain from eating or even owning leaven over the 7 (or 8 in the diaspora) days of Passover, and we instead eat matzah to fulfill G-d's will and commemorate the miracles. There are many more reasons for the eating of matzah but this is the basics.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matzo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.